2018 UK Bernese Events

 

Listed below are the major UK events where large numbers of Bernese and their owners gather.

Most of the General (all breed) Championship Shows on this list schedule different breeds to 
appear on different days. 

Bernese Mountain Dogs are classified as part of the Working Group and the day they are scheduled
to be in attendance and/or competing is specified. 

General (all breed) Championship Shows will typically attract approx 50 to 90 Bernese exhibits, 
whilst the various UK Bernese Club(s) Open Shows may have 60 - 90 Bernese in attendance.
Bernese Club(s) Championship Shows might attract 100+ Bernese entries.

The following event details have been gleaned from the various UK Bernese Clubs websites,
club magazines, officers and committee members, and the Championship Show dates have been
taken from the Kennel Club publications and website.  

Every effort has been made to try to ensure the listing is accurate
BUT WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THAT 
YOU ARE ADVISED TO ALWAYS CHECK DETAILS WITH THE EVENT ORGANISERS!  

* Please advise me of any inaccuracies so they may be corrected *    

If anyone has any additional Bernese events or information they would like added to 
this list then PLEASE contact Jude on 01787 371940 or e.mail bernerinfo@aol.com 

Details of carting events scheduled throughout the UK involving Bernese can be found at;

The Midland Bernese Carters website   

www.midland-bernese-carters.org.uk

The Pennine Bernese Carters website    
www.pennine-bernese-carters.org.uk 


The Bernese Working Cart Group of GB website  
www.berneseworkingcartgroup.btck.co.uk

 
YOU ARE STRONGLY ADVISED TO CONFIRM WITH THE ORGANISERS, 
ALL EVENT INFORMATION LISTED BELOW BEFORE PLANNING
YOUR JOURNEY AS DETAILS MAY BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE


Last updated - 10th January 2018  

Visit us regularly to see what new events may have been added!




JANUARY 2018


20th MANCHESTER DOG SHOW SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue;  Staffordshire County Showground, Weston Road, Stafford, ST18 OBD
Judge;  Joanne Sutton (Bernsteph)
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 4 day show
Day 1 18th - Terrier & Hound
Day 2 19th - Utility & Toy
Day 3 20th - Working & Pastoral
Day 4 21st - Gundog
Further information contact;                                                                                     
P Harding, Pringham House. 324 Warrington Road, Rainhill, Merseyside
L35 9JA
Tel; 0151 426 7737 / 07793 285628    Email: pringhambulldogs1@gmail.com

FEBRUARY 2018

4th NORTHERN BMD CLUB ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Venue; Gilling West Village Hall, Gilling West, Richmond, North Yorks. DL10 5JH
Further information contact; www.nbmdc.org.uk
Club secretary;  Shelagh Corrigan. 475 Wellbeck Road, Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne. 
NE6 2PB 
Tel; 0191 265 2686      Email: shelagh59.bernese@yahoo.co.uk

4th SOUTHERN BMD CLUB OPEN SHOW
Venue; The Mole Barn, Leatherhead Leisure Centre, Guildford Road, Leatherhead, Surrey.
KT22 9BL
Judge;  Leena Pawlyszyn (Matera)
Further information contact; www.sbmdc.btck.co.uk
Club secretary; Trish Goodyear. 61 Harvest Bank Road, West Wickham, Kent, BR4 9DP 
Tel; 0208 4624769       Email: goodyear685@btinternet.com

20th BMD CLUB OF SCOTLAND ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 7.30pm  
Venue; Newhouse Hotel, Edinburgh Road, Newhouse, ML1 5SY
Further information contact;  www.bmdcos.btck.co.uk 
Club secretary Agnes Wilson, Ursine Cottage, 19/23 Greenhill Road, Hareshaw, by Motherwell,
ML1 5NF  
Tel; 01698 860298.    Email: ursinebmd@sky.com

25th BMD CLUB OF SCOTLAND OPEN SHOW 
Venue; The Cochrane Hall. Alva, FK12 5LJ.  
Judge;  Julie Ann Wright (Roesilbern)
Further information contact;  www.bmdcos.btck.co.uk 
Club secretary Agnes Wilson, Ursine Cottage, 19/23 Greenhill Road, Hareshaw, by Motherwell,
ML1 5NF  
Tel; 01698 860298.    Email: ursinebmd@sky.com

25th CENTRAL BMD CLUB ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 10am
Venue;  Moira Village Hall, Ashby Road, Moira, Derbyshire. 
Further nformation contact; www.centralbmdclub.co.uk
Club secretary;  Pay Myers.  Newville Farm, Blyton Carrs, Nr Morton, Gainsborough, Lincs. 
DN21 3ER.  Tel 01427 810794   Email:  p.myers1@btopenworld.com 


MARCH 2018


4th BMD CLUB OF WALES ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING  
10am
Venue; Glantwymyn Community Centre, Machynleth, Cemmaes Road, SY20 8LX
Further information contact;
Club secretary; Jean Jones. Pen-y-Cefn Farm, Bow Street, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion
SY24 5AJ   Tel; 01970 828 790  Email; welshbern@btinternet.com  


8th CRUFTS CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

Venue; National Exhibition Centre (NEC) Birmingham B40 1NT
Judge;  Angela Haden (Cotshill)
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 4 day show
Day 1 8th - Working & Pastoral
Day 2 9th - Terrier & Hound
Day 3 10th - Toy & Utility
Day 4 11th - Gundog
Further information contact;  www.crufts.org.uk
The Kennel Club, 1 - 5 Clarges Street, Piccadilly, London W1J 8AB
Tel; 0844 4633 980

25th NORTHERN BMD CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue;  Thirsk Farmers Auction Mart, Blakey Lane, Thirsk, YO7 3AB
Judge;  Del Richards (Sheridel)
Further information contact; www.nbmdc.org.uk
Club secretary;  Shelagh Corrigan. 475 Wellbeck Road, Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne. 
NE6 2PB 
Tel; 0191 265 2686      Email: shelagh59.bernese@yahoo.co.uk

31st  BMD CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 
Venue;  Claverdon Church Centre, Claverdon, Warwicks. CV35 8PD
Further information contact;  www.bernese.co.uk
Club secretary;  Karen Bird. 3 Nocton Road, Wroughton, Wilts SN4 0TS
Tel; 01793 845445     Email: secretary@bernese.co.uk

APRIL 2018

7th SOUTHERN BMD CLUB ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 
Venue;  The Oak Room, The Haven Centre, Hophurst Lane, Crawley Down, West Sussex.
RH10 4LJ.   
Further information contact;  www.sbmdc.btck.co.uk
Club secretary; Trish Goodyear. 61 Harvest Bank Road, West Wickham, Kent. BR4 9DP  
Tel; 0208 4624769    Email: goodyear685@btinternet.com

15th  BMD CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN OPEN SHOW
Venue; Grenoside Community Centre, Main Street, Grenoside, Sheffield. S35 8PR
Judge;  Graham Hill
Further information contact;  www.bernese.co.uk
Club secretary;  Karen Bird.  3 Nocton Road, Wroughton, Wilts SN4 0TS
Tel; 01793 845445     Email: secretary@bernese.co.uk

21st  WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS OF WALES CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 
Venue; Royal Welsh Showground, Builth Wells. LD2 3SY
Judge; Paul Lawless (Revloch)
Further information contact;
Mrs J Rual, Gilcoru Boarding Kennels, Waunlai Cottage, Tonyrefail, Mid Glam, CF39 8YS.
Tel; 01443 672089

28th WELKS CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue; Three Counties Showground, Malvern, Worcs WR13 6SP
Judge;  Janet Riseborough (Moonbach)
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 3 day show
Day 1 27th - Pastoral & Utility
Day 2 28th - Hound, Terrier & Working 
Day 3 29th - Gundog & Toy
Further information contact;
Helen Wayman, 4 Ploughmans Way, Hardwicke, Gloucester, GL2 4TF
Tel; 01452 538012  Email; welkssecretary@gmail.com 


29th BMD CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN SPRING GARDEN PARTY
Venue;  Priors Marston Sports Club, Priors Marston, Warks 
Further information contact;  www.bernese.co.uk
Club secretary;  Karen Bird.  3 Nocton Road, Wroughton, Wilts. SN4 0TS
Tel; 01793 845445    Email:  secretary@bernese.co.uk 


MAY 2018

5th & 6th BMD WORKING CART GROUP OF GB WEEKEND
Venue; Roade Village Hall, Bailey Brooke Lane, Roade, Northants. NN7 2LS.
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 2 day event  with camping available by arrangement
Further information contact;  www.berneseworkingcartgroup.btck.co.uk
Contact either Di Crashaw  Email;  diamonddi333@outlook.com
or Chris Handley  Email; chrissyh199@hotmail.com

13th BIRMINGHAM DOG SHOW SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue;  Staffordshire County Showground, Weston Road, Stafford, ST18 OBD
Judge;  Richard Hallam (Oldberne)
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 4 day show
Day 1 10th - Utility & Toy 
Day 2 11th - Hound & Terrier 
Day 3 12th - Gundog 
Day 4 13th - Working & Pastoral
Further information contact;  www.thenationaldogshow.org.uk
Mrs J Griffiths,  Home Farm House Cottage, Leebotwood, Church Stretton, Shropshire.
SY6 6LX.  
Tel; 01694 751326   Email:  thenational@btinternet.com

18th SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue; Highland Showground, Ingliston, Edinburgh
Judge;  to be confirmed
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 3 day show
Day 1 18th - Working, Pastoral & Terrier
Day 2 19th - Utility & Toy
Day 3 21st - Gundog & Hound
Further information contact;  www.scottishkennelclub.org
Beth Harrison, Paterson House, Eskmills Park, Station Road, Musselburgh,, Midlothian.
EH21 7PQ
Tel; 0131 665 3920    Email: beth@scottishkennelclub.org


20th CENTRAL BMD CLUB OPEN SHOW & COMPANION DOG SHOW 
Venue; Overseal Village Hall, Woodville Rd, Overseal, South Derbyshire. DE12 6LU
Judge;  to be confirmed
Further information contact; www.centralbmdclub.co.uk
Club secretary;  Pay Myers.  Newville Farm, Blyton Carrs, Nr Morton, Gainsborough, Lincs. 
DN21 3ER.  Tel 01427 810794 Email:  p.myers1@btopenworld.com 

26th, 27th & 28th WHISTLEY WOOFERS BERNESE & ALL BREED FUN & CARTING WEEKEND
Venue; 'Denbrae', Pimlico, near Syresham, NN13 5TN
(located just off A43 between Silverstone and Brackley, Northants).
EVERYONE IS WELCOME.
This an event where FUN is the keyword and so there will be carting, fun classes and games
with plenty to watch and plenty top have a go at with your Bernese or other breed.
Further information contact;  Tim Williams and Margaret Bailey 01280 81455 or 07957 185813
Email:  timarabai@gmail.com



JUNE 2018

2nd SOUTHERN COUNTIES CANINE ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue; Newbury Showground, Priors Court, Hermitage, Thatcham, Berks. RG18 9QZ
Judge;  Julie Baldwin (Fortonpark)
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 3 day show
Day 1 1st  - Hound & Toy
Day 2 2nd  - Working, Pastoral & Terrier
Day 3 3rd  - Gundog & Utility
Further information contact;   www.southerncountiesdogshow.co.uk
Mrs A Cavill, Kingston House, Hilperton Road, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, BA14 7JB
Tel;  07905 162190     Email: scca@angelacavill.co.uk 

7th THREE COUNTIES AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue; Three Counties Showground, Malvern, Worcs WR13 6SP
Judge;  Frank Kane
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 4 day show
Day 1 7th - Working & Terrier  
Day 2 8th - Pastoral & Utility  
Day 3 9th - Hound & Toy
Day 4 10th - Gundog
Further information contact;
Mrs J. Lane, Maythorn, Little Hereford, Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8 4LJ
Tel; 01584 711094     Email:  jackie.e.lane@outlook.com  

10th SOUTHERN BMD CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue; The Market Hall, Lockmeadow Market, Maidstone, ME16 8LW
Judge;  Di Atherton (Athersbern)
Further information contact; www.sbmdc.btck.co.uk
Club secretary; Trish Goodyear. 61 Harvest Bank Road, West Wickham, Kent,  BR4 9DP 
Tel; 0208 4624769     Email: goodyear685@btinternet.com

16th  BORDER UNION AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue;  Springwood Park, Kelso TD5 8LS
Judge;  Julie Vaughan (Carlacot)
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 2 day show
Day 1 16th - Working, Utility, Pastoral & Toy   
Day 2 17th  - Gundog, Hound & Terrier
Further information contact;   www.buas.org
Mr B Stevenson, 92 Orchard Park, Kelso, TD5 7EJ
Tel; 01573 223843    Email: secretary@borderuniondogshow.co.uk

24th  BLACKPOOL & DISTRICT CANINE SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue; Redwood Park, Pinfold Lane, Inskip, Nr Preston, PR4 0UA
Judge;  Britt-Marie Young (Farouche)
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 3 day show
Day 1 22nd Terrier & Utility & Toy
Day 2 23rd - Hound & Gundog
Day 3 24th - Working & Pastoral
Further information contact;
Mr S Hall, ‘Shenedene’, Gregson Lane, Hoghton, Preston, Lancashire, PR7 0DP.
Tel; 01254 853526      Email:   secretary@blackpooldogshow.com

30th WINDSOR DOG SHOW SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue;  Windsor Great Park, Windsor, Berks  SL4 6HX
Judge;   Tom Kelly (Belhof)           
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 4 day show
Day 1  28th June - Hound & Toy  
Day 2 29th June  - Terrier & Utility
Day 3 30th June  - Working & Pastoral
Day 4 1st July - Gundog
Further information contact;  www.windsordogshow.org.uk
Mrs I Terry, 13 Rennets Close, Eltham, London SE9 2NQ.
Tel; 020 8850 5321

JULY 2018

14th NATIONAL WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue; Three Counties Showground, Malvern, Worcs WR13 6SP 
Judge;  Willie Dobbin
Further information contact;
Mrs A Arch, The Corner House, 722 Walmersley Road, Bury, Lancs BL9 6RN.
Tel; 0161 762 9390      Email:  nwpbs@hotmail.co.uk

14th &15th SOUTHERN BMD CLUB FUN WEEKEND
Venue;  Henfold Lakes, Henfold Lane, Beare Green, near Dorking, Surrey. RH5 4RW
Further information contact; www.sbmdc.btck.co.uk
Club secretary; Trish Goodyear. 61 Harvest Bank Road, West Wickham, Kent,  BR4 9DP
Tel; 0208 4624769   Email:  goodyear685@btinternet.com

29th LEEDS CITY & DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue; Harewood House, Leeds  LS17 9LG
Judge;  Linda Stephenson (Durrbach)
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 3 day show
Day 1 27th - Utility & Toy    
Day 2 28th - Hound & Gundog    
Day 3 29th - Working, Pastoral & Terrier
Further information contact;
Mrs E Stannard, Summerhill, Sutton, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 0JD.
Tel; 01260 252834      Email: lizstannard@onetel.com

28th BMD CLUB OF WALES OPEN SHOW
Venue; to be confirmed but possibly Llandrinio Village Hall, Llandrinio, Four Crosses,
Llanymynych, Powys. SY22 6SB 
Judge; to be confirmed
Further information contact;
Club secretary; Jean Jones. Pen-y-Cefn Farm, Bow Street, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion 
SY24 5AJ   Tel; 01970 828 790  Email; welshbern@btinternet.com  

AUGUST 2018

4th  BMD CLUB OF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW & EVENING EVENT
5th  BMD CLUB OF SCOTLAND COMPANION DOG SHOW & FUN EVENT

Venue; Springwood Park, Kelso, TD5 8LS
Judges;   Dogs; Julie Wakeland (Bramikdel)
                Bitches; Ann Gerrard (Elnside)
Further information contact;  www.bmdcos.btck.co.uk 
Club secretary; Mrs. Agnes Wilson. Ursine Cottage, 19-23 Greenhill Road, Hareshaw, 
by Motherwell, ML1 5NF  
Tel; 01698 860298      Email: ursinebmd@sky.com

6th PAIGNTON & DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue; Westpoint, Clyst St. Mary, Exeter ED5 1DJ
Judge;  JR Walsh
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 4 day show
Day 1 4th - Gundog & Terrier
Day 2 5th - Hound
Day 3 6th  - Pastoral & Working
Day 4 7th  - Utility & Toy
Further information contact; www.paigntonchampionshipdogshow.co.uk
Mrs A Hodsoll, 32 Dart Bridge Road, Buckfastleigh, Devon TQ11 0DZ.
Tel; 01364 642420  Email: pdfa@hotmail.co.uk

13th BOURNEMOUTH CANINE ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue;  Pikes Farm, Organford, Poole, Dorset
Judge;  Lindsay Worrow (Downland)
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 3 day show
Day 1 11th - Utility & Gundog    
Day 2 12th - Toy & Hound    
Day 3 13th - Terrier, Pastoral & Working 
Further information contact; www.bournemouth-show.org.uk 
Ms Rotchell, Foxholes Cottage, Poole Road, Sturminster Marshall,
Wimborne, Dorset BH21 3RR.  
Tel; 01258 857721  Email: secretary@bournemouthshow.org.uk

18th WELSH KENNEL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue;  Royal Welsh Showground, Builth Wells. LD2 3SY
Judge;  Steve Hall
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 3 day show
Day 1 17th  - Hound & Toy
Day 2 18th  - Terrier, Working & Pastoral
Day 3 19th - Gundog & Utility
Further information contact;  www.welshkennelclub.org.uk
Mr & Mrs G. Hill, Rose Cottage, West St, Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan, CF61 1SP.
Tel; 01446 792457    Email:  wkcsecretary@aol.com 

SEPTEMBER 2018

1st CITY OF BIRMINGHAM CANINE ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue;  Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warks CV8 2LZ  
Judge;   Tom Johnson MPhil
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 3 day show
Day 1 August 31st - Hound, Toy & Terrier
Day 2 1st September - Working & Pastoral
Day 3 2nd  - Gundog & Utility
Further information contact;  www.birminghamcitydogshow.co.uk
Mr D Bell.  Heathfield Kennels, Pound Green, Button Oak, Bewdley, Worcs. DY12 3LL
Tel; 01299 405815  Email: thecitydogshow@btinternet.com

2nd BMD CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN AUTUMN GARDEN PARTY
Venue;  Priors Marston Sports Club, Priors Marston, Warks 
Further information contact;  www.bernese.co.uk
Club secretary;  Karen Bird.  3 Nocton Road, Wroughton, Wilts. SN4 0TS
Tel; 01793 845445    Email:  secretary@bernese.co.uk 

8th RICHMOND DOG SHOW SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue;  Loseley Park, New Pond Road, Guildford, Surrey GU3 1HY
Judge;  Joe T Smith (Mowgli)
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 3 day show
Day 1 7th - Hound & Toy
Day 2 8th - Pastoral, Terrier & Working
Day 3 9th - Gundog & Utility
Further information contact;  www.richmonddogshow.org.uk
Dr R James, 18 Lacey Close, Watlington, Kings lynn, Norfolk. PE33 0TX
Tel; 0845 257 0557    Email:  secretary@richmonddogshow.org.uk

15th DARLINGTON DOG SHOW SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue;  Ripon Racecourse, Boroughbridge Road, Ripon, North Yorkshire. HG4 1UG
Judge;  Rodney Oldham
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 3 day show
Day 1 14th - Hound, Terrier & Utility
Day 2 15th - Working & Pastoral
Day 3 16th - Gundog & Toy
Further information contact; www.darlingtondogshowsociety.weeby.com 
Mr D Guy, Vane Hall, Blandford, Seaham, County Durham, SR7 7RX 
Tel; 0191 5810381  Email: darlingtondss@btinternet.com

22nd BMD CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue; The Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, near Kenilworth, Warwicks. CV8 2LZ 
Judges;   Dogs; Jackie Green (Arvella)
                Bitches; John Jakobsen (Norway)
Further information contact;  www.bernese.co.uk
Club secretary;  Karen Bird.  3 Nocton Road, Wroughton, Wilts SN4 0TS
Tel; 01793 845445     Email: secretary@bernese.co.uk

30th BELFAST DOG SHOW SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue;  The King's Hall Complex, Balmoral, Belfast.  BT9 6GW
Judge; to be confirmed 
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 2 day show
Day 1 29th - Hound, Gundog & Terrier 
Day 2 30th - Utility, Working, Pastoral & Toy
Further information contact;  www.belfastdogshowsociety.org
Mr J. Stubbs, 198 Ballysillan Road, Belfast  
Tel; 02890 229127      Email:  belfastdss@btinternet.com

OCTOBER 2018

5th SOUTH WALES KENNEL ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue; Royal Welsh Showground, Builth Wells. LD2 3SY
Judge;  Lynn Barker (Graburlynn)
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 3 day show
Day 1 5th - Working, Pastoral & Terrier   
Day 2 6th - Hound & Toy   
Day 3 7th - Gundog & Utility
Further information contact;
Miss B Croucher, 5 Uplands Crescent, Uplands, Swansea, SA2 0PA.
Tel; 01792 470417   Email:   bridget.croucher@ukgateway.net

7th SOUTHERN BMD CLUB OPEN SHOW
Venue; The Mole Barn, Leatherhead Leisure Centre, Guildford Road, Leatherhead, Surrey.
KT22 9BL 
Judge;  Di Butler (Telstar)
Further information contact;  www.sbmdc.btck.co.uk
Club secretary; Trish Goodyear. 61 Harvest Bank Road, West Wickham, Kent. BR4 9DP 
Tel; 0208 4624769    Email: goodyear685@btinternet.com

14th CENTRAL BMD CLUB BREED SEMINAR
Venue; Nether Whitacre - further details to be confirmed
Further information contact; www.centralbmdclub.co.uk
Club secretary;  Pat Myers.  Newville Farm, Blyton Carrs, Nr Morton, Gainsborough, Lincs. 
DN21 3ER.  Tel 01427 810794 Email:  p.myers1@btopenworld.com 

20th NORTHERN BMD CLUB OPEN SHOW
Venue; Thorpe Willoughby Village Hall,  Leeds Road, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby, 
North Yorkshire.YO8 9PY
Judge;  Emily Green (Waldershelf)
Further information contact; www.nbmdc.org.uk
Club secretary;  Shelagh Corrigan. 475 Wellbeck Road, Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne. 
NE6 2PB.  Tel; 0191 265 2686      Email:  shelagh59.bernese@yahoo.co.uk   

27th MIDLAND COUNTIES CANINE SOCIETY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue;  Staffordshire County Showground, Weston Road, Stafford. ST18 OBD
Judge;  Lee Reynolds (Etterern)
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 4 day show
Day 1 25th - Gundog    
Day 2 26th - Hound & Pastoral    
Day 3 27th - Terrier & Working   
Day 4 28th - Toy & Utility 
Further information contact;   
Mr Price, Pen Bryn Llech, Llanrhaeadr, Denbigh, Denbighshire, LL16 4PH
Tel;  01745 890368     Email;  pricerodney1@gmail.com 

NOVEMBER 2018

3rd  WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS OF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue; Highland Showground, Ingliston, Edinburgh
Judge;  Jane Keeves (Seveek)
Further information contact;
Mrs S Harkins, 15 Elizabeth Gardens, Stoneyburn, W. Lothian EH47 8BP.
Tel; 07804 433226     Email: sheena31@sky.com

17th NORTHERN BMD CLUB SUPERLEAGUE
Venue; The Ribston Room, The Bridge Hotel, Walshford Bridge, nr Wetherby.  LS22 5HS 
Judges; to be announced on the day
Further information contact; www.nbmdc.org.uk
Club secretary;  Shelagh Corrigan. 475 Wellbeck Road, Walker, Newcastle Upon Tyne. 
NE6 2PB.  Tel; 0191 265 2686      Email:  shelagh59.bernese@yahoo.co.uk   

25th CENTRAL BMD CLUB CHRISTMAS PARTY
Venue; Overseal Village Hall, Woodville Road, Overseal, derbys. DE12 6LU
Further information contact; www.centralbmdclub.co.uk
Club secretary;  Pay Myers.  Newville Farm, Blyton Carrs, Nr Morton, Gainsborough, Lincs. 
DN21 3ER.  Tel 01427 810794 Email:  p.myers1@btopenworld.com 

DECEMBER 2018

1st BMD CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN OPEN SHOW
Venue; Old Mill Hall, Grove, Wantage, Oxon. OX12 7LB
Judge;  to be confirmed
Further information contact;  www.bernese.co.uk
Club secretary;  Karen Bird.  3 Nocton Road, Wroughton, Wilts SN4 0TS
Tel; 01793 845445    Email: secretary@bernese.co.uk  

15th LKA CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
Venue; National Exhibition Centre (NEC) Birmingham B40 1NT
Judge;  Kate MacDuff (Torridonian)
PLEASE NOTE - This is a 2 day show
Day 1 15th - Toy, Utility, Working & Pastoral
Day 2 16th - Hound, Gundog & Terrier
Further information contact;
Mrs Valentine, 5 Lenton Close, Broughton, Kettering, Northamptonshire. NN14 1PG.
Tel; 01536 791775   Email:  lkasecretary@btinternet.com





 





Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT