Bernese News 9th April 2015



Susie Lawrence wrote;

"Yesterday I said my final goodbye to Derek, I was absolutely overwhelmed by the amount of people
there and how far some people had travelled. I am truly blessed with wonderful family and friends.

"David and I couldn't have wished for a better send off for him and we thank each and every one of
you that came to support us in celebrating Derek's life. Who knows what the future holds, but David
and I have had the best role model to live our lives to the fullest. R.I.P Derek." 


******


Wendy Murray emailed;

BERNESE WORKING CART GROUP’S CARTING AND FUN WEEKEND

"Whether you want to come and have a go at carting or just come for a look and meet the dogs
and owners, just come along. This is a great way to meet a Bernese Mountain Dog and get to see
them doing what they do best!

"We shall be here for the duration of the May Bank Holiday. If you plan to come for the day please
bring with you your own refreshments as we are a self funded group. Toilets are on site.

Camping from Thursday 30th April to 5th May (booked in advance please)
all prices and details on our website www.berneseworkingcartgroup.btck.co.uk

Roade Village Hall, Roade, Northampton

THURSDAY 30th April  
Arrival from 1pm onwards

FRIDAY SET UP DAY
Set up carting course and gazebos

SATURDAY MORNING
9.30am onwards until 3pm FIRST DRAFT TRAINING
(Goody bags and certificates for First drafters.)
All cart training £5 per dog

DECORATED CART CLASSES – Judge TBC
Trophies for class winners and rosettes 1st – 3rd
All entries £1

10.30am - SWISS THEME DECORATED CART CLASS, Bernese only
11.30am – ANY THEME DECORATED CART CLASS, any Breed
12.30am – BEST CARTING TURNOUT, any Breed

RAFFLE

SATURDAY AFTERNOON
1.30pm JUDGES ASSESSMENT with Lee Palmer
Judges assessment for judges who just want to do a refresher course or carters who want to
become a judge.

3pm till 4pm ACM ( Annual Carting Meeting )
Short discussion and a recap of the minutes of the ACM meeting from last year.

5.30pm (approx) BUFFET AND GET-TOGETHER
We aim to get the buffet laid out at 5.30pm and this will be followed by entertainment compered
by Julie / Lee Palmer.
A buffet list will be sent out to people who are camping. If you come for the day and want to stay
for the buffet just let us know.

N.B All times are approximate

SUNDAY MORNING
9.30 am until 3pm  CART TRAINING

FUN COMPETITION DAY
Start 9.30 and Finish 3pm prompt
Trophy for class winners and Rosettes 1st – 3rd placings.
Classes;
Beginners
Intermediate
Advanced
Have as many goes as you like, all attempts £1, all profits goes into the carting group fund.
Please note there will be a different judge for each level, announced on the day.

MONDAY – CHILLOUT WITH DOGS

TUESDAY – Must be off the campsite by midday



 
******




****** 

 
Tanya Shields emailed;

"Here are the results from the Combined Canine Club International and National shows
held over the Easter weekend. Congratulations to all that competed on both days.

"The shows had both confirmation and obedience of which my young girl Auseire First Edition
CJW14 competed in the Pre Beginners on both days and secured 2nd place both days out of
8 entries so along with her 3rd placing from her first Championship Obedience show she has
gained her points to be awarded her Pre Beginners Excellent Title.   At the moment what she
lacks in style she makes up for in enthusiasm and both UK judges over the 2 days gave lovely
positive feedback.

"So just a reminder to all that your dogs are there to have fun with and give the obedience a try.  
I know our competitors here in Ireland are very encouraging and laugh with you when it goes
wrong and it does at times!"  

COMBINED CANINE ALL BREED INTERNATIONAL  4th April 2015   
Breed Judge  Mrs. C. Mulcahy   

Green Star Dog CH. & G.B. CH. BERNEMCOURT FASCINATION J.W. (SHCM) IR.
JUN. CH. JT. ANCH 11 ANCH 12 CJW 11 (Mrs J Embleton)  
Reserve Green Star Dog PASTUREGREEN IRISH PRINCE AT BERNERVALLEY JCH (Mr D
& Mrs J Benson)  
CACIB Dog CH. & G.B. CH. BERNEMCOURT FASCINATION J.W. (SHCM) IR. JUN.
CH. JT. ANCH 11 ANCH 12 CJW 11 (Mrs J Embleton)  
Reserve CACIB Dog PASTUREGREEN IRISH PRINCE AT BERNERVALLEY JCH (Mr D &
Mrs J Benson)  
Green Star Bitch KINELARTY AMO TIZIANA JUN.CH (Mrs Sally & Mr Philip Murphy)  
CACIB Bitch KINELARTY AMO TIZIANA JUN.CH (Mrs Sally & Mr Philip Murphy)  
Reserve Green Star Bitch TICKBERN STILL ON TOP AT BERNERVALLEY JCH (Mr D &
Mrs J Benson)  
Reserve CACIB Bitch TICKBERN STILL ON TOP AT BERNERVALLEY JCH (Mr D & Mrs
J Benson)  
Best of Breed CH. & G.B. CH. BERNEMCOURT FASCINATION J.W. (SHCM) IR.
JUN. CH. JT. ANCH 11 ANCH 12 CJW 11 (Mrs J Embleton)  
Reserve Best of Breed TICKBERN STILL ON TOP AT BERNERVALLEY JCH (Mr D
& Mrs J Benson)  
Best Puppy JO-JO PRIDE OF JUSTIN (Mr. Joseph O'Callaghan)  

Class Results   
Junior Dog 

1st BLACK PRINCE (Marcin Pustowar) 

Intermediate Dog 
1st DEVAEL BLURRED VISION JUNIOR CHAMPION (Mrs Alison Erskine) 

Open Dog 
1st PASTUREGREEN IRISH PRINCE AT BERNERVALLEY JCH (Mr D & Mrs J Benson) 
2nd DOREMIS LOLVO KID (Mr & Mrs Eamonn & Winnie Giffney) 

Champion Dog 
1st CH. & G.B. CH. BERNEMCOURT FASCINATION J.W. (SHCM) IR. JUN. CH. JT. ANCH 11
ANCH 12 CJW 11 (Mrs J Embleton) 

Puppy Bitch (Int)
1st JO-JO PRIDE OF JUSTIN (Mr. Joseph O'Callaghan) 

Junior Bitch 
1st BERNEMCOURT BED OF ROSES (Mrs J Embleton) 
2nd SIANSELA LOUISA'S ALPINE SKY (Mrs. M Butler) 
3rd MAPLERIDGE ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (Mr. Joseph O'Callaghan) 

Intermediate Bitch 
1st TICKBERN STILL ON TOP AT BERNERVALLEY JCH (Mr D & Mrs J Benson) 

Open Bitch 
1st KINELARTY AMO TIZIANA JUN.CH (Mrs Sally & Mr Philip Murphy) 
2nd MISS SUNSHINE DE ZANDVILJVER AT BERNERVALLEY (IMP BEL) JCH (Mr D & Mrs
J Benson) 
3rd SIANSELA MISS ANJA (Mrs. M Butler) 

   
COMBINED CANINE ALL BREED NATIONAL 5th April 2015   
Breed Judge:    Mr C. Habig 

Green Star Dog DOREMIS LOLVO KID (Mr & Mrs Eamonn & Winnie Giffney)  
Reserve Green Star Dog PASTUREGREEN IRISH PRINCE AT BERNERVALLEY JCH (Mr D
& Mrs J Benson)  
Green Star Bitch SIANSELA LOUISA'S ALPINE SKY (Mrs. M Butler)  
Reserve Green Star Bitch TICKBERN STILL ON TOP AT BERNERVALLEY JCH (Mr D &
Mrs J Benson)  
Best of Breed DOREMIS LOLVO KID (Mr & Mrs Eamonn & Winnie Giffney)  
Reserve Best of Breed SIANSELA LOUISA'S ALPINE SKY (Mrs. M Butler)  

Class Results   
Junior Dog 

1st BLACK PRINCE (Marcin Pustowar) 

Intermediate Dog 
1st DEVAEL BLURRED VISION JUNIOR CHAMPION (Mrs Alison Erskine) 

Open Dog 
1st DOREMIS LOLVO KID (Mr & Mrs Eamonn & Winnie Giffney) 
2nd PASTUREGREEN IRISH PRINCE AT BERNERVALLEY JCH (Mr D & Mrs J Benson) 

Champion Dog 
1st CH. & G.B. CH. BERNEMCOURT FASCINATION J.W. (SHCM) IR. JUN. CH. JT. ANCH 11
ANCH 12 CJW 11 (Mrs J Embleton) 

Puppy Bitch 
1st JO-JO PRIDE OF JUSTIN (Mr. Joseph O'Callaghan) 

Junior Bitch 
1st SIANSELA LOUISA'S ALPINE SKY (Mrs. M Butler) 
2nd MAPLERIDGE ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS (Mr. Joseph O'Callaghan) 
3rd BERNEMCOURT BED OF ROSES (Mrs J Embleton) 

Intermediate Bitch
1st TICKBERN STILL ON TOP AT BERNERVALLEY JCH (Mr D & Mrs J Benson) 

Open Bitch 
1st SIANSELA MISS ANJA (Mrs. M Butler) 
2nd MISS SUNSHINE DE ZANDVILJVER AT BERNERVALLEY (IMP BEL) JCH (Mr D &
Mrs J Benson) 
3rd KINELARTY AMO TIZIANA JUN.CH (Mrs Sally & Mr Philip Murphy) 

 




Jude Simonds   
bernerinfo@aol.com
  





Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT