Bernese News 19th April 2018

 

 


The Bernese entry for WELKS 2018 has been announced as 88 exhibits giving 105 entries for breed specialist Janet Riseborough (Moonbach).


For comparison the entry at WELKS 2017 was 89 entries with 9 absentees for breed specialist Amanda Hearne (Snoanda).

 

******


Show Secretary and Show Manager of the Central BMD Club Janet Riseborough would like to remind you that the Central BMD Club 16 class Open Show will be held on 20th May at Overseal Village Hall, Woodville Road Overseal, Derbyshire DE12 6LU. The judge is all-rounder Mrs C Friend-Rees (Amical).

Schedules are available at
http://www.fossedata.co.uk/show_schedules/schedule.aspx?id=CBMD_MAY_18


Entries close on Saturday 28th April (postmark) and online midnight Sunday 6th May 2018.


A 10 class Companion Dog Show in aid of Guide Dogs for the Blind is held in conjunction with the Open Show and will be judged by all-rounder Joe Smith (Mowgli)..

There will also be a display by the Midland Bernese Carters.


Janet tells me that she would also like to hear from anyone who might like to steward at the show.


Further information from Janet Riseborough Tel: 01283 - 532861 or E-Mail: janet.riseborough@sky.com
The Central BMD Club website can be found at www.centralbmdclub.co.uk

 

******



******

My thanks to Club secretary Karen Bird for sending me a marked catalogue (much appreciated Karen!) of the BMD Club of Great Britain Open Show held on Sunday at Grenoside Community Centre, Sheffield.

All-rounder judge Graham Hill had drawn 46 exhibits (plus 2 Not For Competition) giving 56 entries with 13 absentees across 19 classes.


Best Bitch and Best in Show was awarded to June Miles' hombred Jaybiem Burli Shassi JW, a 2 year old sired by Jaybiem Y'euben Chozen JW ShCM x Ch Meadowpark Sweetest Thing At Jaybiem. June also bred the 7 1/2ear old Best Veteran Ch Jaybiem Vou Doo At Potterspride JW who is a daughter of Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM x Jaybiem Commen Tally Vous and is owned by Gary Griffiths, Many Orme and Violet Slade.

Reserve Best Bitch went to Tony and Pam Granger's Shirdees Harlow Jean Of Shadybower JW. She is a 3 1/2 year old sired by Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCm x Shirdees Chevrolet and was bred by Shirley King and Julie Bramble. Tony and Pam also took home the Reserve Best Dog award with their Orlando Bloom At Jaybiem who is 4 years old, bred by Caroline Rush and sired by Ch Jaybiem Innu Endo JW ShCM x Lujento Black Betty.


Best Dog and Reserve Best in Show was awarded to Karen Bird and Shandy Bridges' Ch Kernow Something ShCM. Bred by Shandy, this 3 1/2 year old is a son of Ch Shirdees Love Me Do At Cullumbern JW ShCM x Kernow Uptou.


The Best Puppy award went to Wendy Hamilton's 6 month old Padiky Monsoon Monty. Bred by Diana and Paige Spencer and handled at this show by Paige, he is sired by Pol Ch Ellenberner Emingway x Waldershelf Ethels Way At Padiky JW ShCM.


Paige was also the judge for the four Special Members Awards classes which had attracted 14 entries with 2 absentees.


Full class results below.

Minor Puppy Dog  (1 entry)
1st Hamilton’s Padiky Monsoon Monty

Puppy Dog  (1)
1st Miles’ Littlehidden Jyme Spicez At Jaybiem

Junior Dog  (2)
1st Green’s Matthias vom Durrbachler Wald At Waldershelf (imp Nld)
2nd Scott’s Szarhegyaljai Elyjah At Scobern (Imp Hun)

Novice Dog  (4 entries, 1 absentee)
1st Cox’s Meadowpark’s Take Me On
2nd Miles’ Littlehidden Jyme Spicez At Jaybiem
3rd Knight’s Cullumbern Roman Road At Kernow

Not Bred By Exhibitor Dog  (3)
1st Perks' Kernow Festival Buzz
2nd Hogg & Newton’s Kumo Van’t Maroyke (Imp Bel)
3rd Barnes’ Bernemcourt Il Colosso

Graduate Dog  (2)
1st Miles & Ishaque’s Jaybiem Stan Innovation JW
2nd Perks' Kernow Festival Buzz

Post Graduate Dog  (3)
1st Griffiths, Orme & Miles’ Jaybiem With N’Without Y’Zeus JW
2nd Fairclough’s Monalou Spirit Of Discovery
3rd Stephenson’s Matera’s Record Breaker

Limit Dog  (2)
1st Hughes’ Waldershelf Causing Kaos
2nd Marsden & Robertson’s Trudaleaze Ain’t I Adorable

Open Dog  (3)
1st Bird & Bridges’ Kernow Something ShCM
2nd Granger’s Orlando Bloom At Jaybiem
3rd Scott’s Welshbern One Vision At Scobern ShCM

Veteran Dog or Bitch  (3)
1st Griffiths, Slade & Orme’s Ch Jaybiem Vou Doo At Potterspride JW
2nd Hogg’s Ischka van’t Maroyke To Buganeezee (Imp Bel)
3rd Barnes’ Bernemcourt Il Colosso

Minor Puppy Bitch  (3, 2)

1st Cohen’s Fortonpark Top Design For Hutzpah

Puppy Bitch  (4)
1st Newton’s Qamre Van’t Maroyke (Imp Bel)
2nd Marsden & Robertson’s Tickbern Valincza Avec Vellbern
3rd Smith’s Atlanticbell Sweet Sunset

Junior Bitch  (9)
1st Spencer’s Padiky Starr Studded Skye
2nd Green’s Madell Vom Durrbachler Wald At Waldershelf (Imp Nld)

Not Bred By Exhibitor Bitch  (3)
1st Boot’s Fairy Court Sparkles Of Kaycibern
2nd Marsden & Robertson’s Tickbern Valincza Avec Vellbern
3rd Jones’ Alphanova Iridessa Of Jesterbern

Graduate Bitch  (6, 2)
1st Miles’ Jaybiem Burli Shassi JW
2nd Spencer’s Padiky Starr Studded Skye
3rd Bird & Head’s Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead JW

Post Graduate Bitch   (2, 1)
1st Green’s Bernerdalens’ Quest For Fame At Waldershelf (Imp Swe)

Limit Bitch  (3)
1st Miles’ Jaybiem My My My JW
2nd Spencer’s Waldershelf Ethel’s Way At Padiky JW ShCM

Open Bitch  (4)
1st Granger’s Shirdees Harlow Jean Of Shadybower JW
2nd Marsden & Robertson’s Trudeleaze Majik Potion
3rd Green’s Waldershelf All About Edna JW

Junior Handling 6–11 years
1st Sophia Ishaque

Junior Handling 12-16 years
1st Serena Cox
2nd Holly Cox

Special Members Award Puppy  (2)
1st Newton’s Qamre Van’t Maroyke (Imp Bel)
2nd Marsden & Robertson’s Tickbern Valincza Avec Vellbern

Special Members Awards Junior  (1)
1st Green’s Matthias Vom Durrbachler Wald At Waldershelf (Imp Nld)

Special Members Awards Post Graduate  (5)
1st Green’s Bernerdalen’s Quest For Fame At Waldershelf (Imp Nld)
2nd Atherton’s Arvella Penny Lane
3rd Hogg & Newton’s Kumo van’t Maroyke (Imp Bel)

Special Members Award Open  (6, 2)

1st Scott’s Welshbern One Vision At Scobern ShCM
2nd Marsden & Robertson’s Trudeleaze Majik Potion
3rd Hogg’s Ischka van’t Maroyke To Buganeezee (Imp Nld)
Res Jones’ Alphanova Iridessa Of Jesterbern




Jude Simonds  

bernerinfo@aol.com  

    

 

 

 

 

 







Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT