Bernese News 16th December 2019

 




George Wilson, Chairman of the BMD Club of Scotland Emailed;

"Our Club Christmas Party held at Alva was a great success and we were delighted to welcome so many new faces and their beautiful Bernese - the hall was full and what a great time we all had and we look forward to seeing you all again very soon. Photos taken at the party are on our Club website www.bmdcos.btck.co.uk

"Our next Club event is our 22 class Open Show on 23rd February 2020 also at Cochrane Hall, Alva FK12 5LJ and the judge will be Mrs R King. Entries close on 23rd January 2020 and all details can be found on our Club website wwww.bmdcos.btck.co.uk or from Club secretary Agnes Wilson Tel; 01698 860298."
******
Julie Ann Wright Emailed;

"The Central Bernese Mountain Dog Club held it’s Christmas party on 24th November at the usual venue of Overseal village hall and once again we had a huge success, entries open to all breeds but with a record number of Bernese attending. A very relaxed enjoyable day with the most spectacular buffet (thank you ladies) and a grand raffle, unfortunately due to her daughter having a very bad riding accident our scheduled judge couldn’t attend but a very capable Elaine Worrall stepped in at short notice and boy what a choice she had in quite a few large classes, some very hard decisions especially “the dog most like its owner” and “ fancy dress” classes, her final Best In Show was Harley the Pattersation and her Best Bernese of the day was Ttehia.

"Please feel free to join us at same venue on May 17th 2020 for our Open Show plus Companion Show (open to all breeds)."

The Central Bernese Club website can be found at www.centralbmdclub.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

******

Del Richards (Sheridel Newfouindlands) was the appointed judge at the BMD Club of Denmark Christmas Specialty . With judges limited to 130 entries under FCI rules and a bumper entry received Del's husband Hedd was nominated as co-judge.

Del wrote;


"Our main winners were brother and sister. I gave Best of Breed and Best in Show to the male Hecksher's Ch Kaimon Gerheil Earth Wind And Fire.

  

"Best bitch (judged by Hedd) was Olsen 's Ch Kaimon Gerheil Emily.

PHOTO
"Best Baby puppy was Gregerson's Terplinggards Olympia (she was GORGEOUS). Best Puppy was Loow's Eklovens Jazza.

"Best Veteran was Ch Tertzo's Out for Justice (owner Staugaard Mortensen). Dog Cert was Hermes Rojaus Bernas (owner Ramsing) and Res Dog Cert was Nielsen's Auslag's Sixten Sparre.

"Bitch Cert Lillemus Eira (owner Hoff) and Res Bitch Cert Ju Ch Prima- Sennen's Eliza of Duchess."
******
The BMD Club of Great Britain Open Show was held on Saturday 7th December 2019 at the usual venue, Old Mill Hall, School Lane, Grove, Wantage, Oxon OX12 7LB. The judge was all-rounder Debbie Stansbury (Woodbriar) who had attracted 46 entries with15 absentees across the 21 classes.

The were also 15 entries with 4 absentees across the four Special Members Awards classes were judged during the lunch break by Robyn Burnett.

For comparison the entry at the 2018 show was 47 with 12 absentees for breed specialiast judge Nicky Cotton (Jukesbern) and 17 entries with 3 absentees across the four Special Members Awards classes judged by breed specialist Gemma Hearne (Snoanda).

I gather Santa also made a welcome appearance too so adding to the festivities. My thanks to Karen Bird, or if not Karen whoever it was sent me the marked catalogue, it was much appreciated.

June Miles' homebred Jaybiem Modus Operandi won Yearling Dog, Best Dog and Best in Show. Now 20 months old, he is a son of Shirdees Leathal Weapon x Save Dallas Kiss For Jaybiem.

Reserve Best Dog went to Nicky Cotton's Kernow Billy No Mates At Jukesbern who is an 18 month old son of Ch Kernow Troubadour x Kernow Lunar Moon andbred by Shandy Bridges.

Best Bitch and Reserve Best in Show was awarded to Ema Akehurts & Shandy Bridges Ch Kernow All My Loving who is a 5 year old, bred by Shandy and sired by Ch Shirdees Love Me Do At Cullumbern x Kernow Uptou.

Nelstephbern Dior Forever was Reserve Best Bitch. Owned and bred by Joanne Sutton & Helen Davenport-Willis, she is just 2 years old and a daughter of Apriori Usain Bolt Among Nelsbern (Imp Rus) x Perfectproposal From Orsina's Land (Imp Svn).

There were no puppies present so no Best Puppy award was made but the Best Veteran went to Yvonne Clough's homebred Bernark's Super Summer who is rising 8 1/2 years old and sired by Ch Bernfold Woodiedoit x Bernark's Super Elise. Congratulations.

CLASS RESULTS

Minor Puppy Dog No entries


Puppy Dog No entries

Junior Dog (3 entries, 1 absentee)

1st Akehurst’s Kernow Loving Pledge
2nd King, Green & Dedman’s Parwizz Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)

Yearling Dog (4)

1st, Best Dog and Best in Show Miles’ Jaybiem Modus Operandi JW
2nd Kemp’s Collansues Carzy Dreams
3rd Akehurst’s Kernow Loving Pledge
Res Round’s Collansues Wildest Dreams

Novice Dog (4, 1)

1st Akehurst’s Kernow Loving Pledge
2nd Stephenson’s Bernark Mount Snowdon
3rd King, Green & Dedman’s Parwizz Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)

Graduate Dog No entries

Post Graduate Dog (1)

1st Hallam’s Napoleon Vom Durrbachler Wald At Waldershelf (Imp Nld)

Limit Dog (3, 1)
1st Cotton’s Kernow Billy No Mates At Jukesbern
2nd Stephenson’s Kernow Something Perfect

Open Dog (3, 2)

1st King & Green’s Joseph Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)

Veteran Dog (1)
1st Round’s Collansues Black Magic

Veteran Bitch (1)
1st & Best Veteran Clough’s Bernark’s Super Summer

Minor Puppy Bitch (1, 1)

Puppy Bitch (1, 1)

Junior Bitch (4, 1)

1st King & Green’s Olivia Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)
2nd Head’s Cullumbern Valencia Millermead
3rd Best’s Tamarbern Tia Mkira Abjess

Yearling Bitch (5, 2)
1st Sutton & Davenport Willis’ Nelstephbern Dior Foreva
2nd Head’s Cullumbern Valencia Millermead
3rd Best’s Tamarbern Tia Mkira Abjess

Novice Bitch (1, 1)

Graduate Bitch (4)

1st Clough’s Bernark’s Now Or Never
2nd Head’s Cullumbern Valencia Millermead
3rd Best’s Tamarbern Tia Mkira Abjess
Res Baker’s Hypeak’s Coast Of Jima

Post Graduate Bitch (2, 2)

Limit Bitch (2, 2)

Open Bitch (4, 2)

1st Akehurst & Bridges’ Ch Kernow All My Loving
2nd Baker’s Hypeak’s Coast Of Jima

Brace (2)

1st Akehurst
2nd Clough

Special Member's Puppy Award (1 entry, 1 absentee)

Special Member's Junior Award (5, 1)

1st King & Green’s Olivia Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)
2nd Akehurst’s Kernow Loving Pledge
3rd Best’s Tamarabern Tia Mkira Abjess
Res King, Green & Dedman’s Parwizz Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)

Special Members’ Post Graduate Award (6, 2)

1st Sutton & Davenport Willis’ Nelstephbern Dior Foreva
2nd Hallam’s Napoleon Vom Durrbachler Wald At Waldershelf (Imp Nld)
3rd Stephenson’s Bernark Mount Snowdon
Res Baker’s Hypeak’s Coast Of Jima

Special Members’ Open Award (3)
1st King & Green’s Joseph Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)
2nd Akehurst & Bridges’ Ch Kernow All My Loving
3rd Stephenson’s Kernow Something Perfect
******
LKA Championship Show held at the NEC, Birmingham yesterday provided Bernese with the final set of CCs for 2019 and breed specialist judge Sandra Gatward (Timberlog) drew 68 entries with 17 absentees across the 16 classes. Bernese were scheduled second in the ring, as they had been at last year's show.

For comparison there were 81 entries with 25 absentees at LKA 2018 judged by breed specialist Kate MacDuff (Torridonian).

Many thanks to Julie Ann Wright for sending these photos - much appreciated!

ABOVE - Dog CC, Bitch CC and Best Puppy winners

 

Above - Dog CC winner

The Dog CC, his first I believe, went to Gary Griffiths, Mandy Orme & June MIles' 3 1/2 year old Jaybiem With N'without Y'zeus JW who was bred by June and sired by Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW a Save Dallas Kiss For Me.


Above - Reserve Dog CC winner

The Reserve Dog CC was won by Michele Gurney's Monalou Just Call Me Oleg. Almost 5 years old he is a son of Monalou Russian Ambassador x Tollot Beaut Van't Rijkenspark (Imp Nld).

 

Above - Best Veteran, Bitch CC and Best of Breed winner

In Bitches it was Best Veteran, 15th CC plus Best of Breed for Mike & Di Atherton's homebred, 7 1/2 year old Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush who is a daughter of Ch Monalou Dutch Courage JW x Athersbern Affinity.

 

Above - Reserve Bitch CC winner

The Reserve Bitch CC winner was Diane and Paige Spencer's Padiky Starr Studded Skye JW who is a 3 year old homebred bitch sired by polish Ch Star Is Coming Z Deikowej Doliny x Waldershelf Ethel's Way At Padiky JW ShCM.


Above - Best Puppy winner

Best Puppy was awarded to Joseph O'Callaghan's male Russian import Bernsego Muffin who is a 6 month old bred by Svetlana Avseenko and sired by Kronblommas Yam Yam x Terra De Bern Brioche. Congratulations.


CLASS RESULTS

Minor Puppy Dog (3 entries, 2 absentees)

1st: O'Callaghan's Bernsego Muffin (Imp Rus)

Puppy Dog No entries

Junior Dog (6)

1st Bird's Cullumbern Milano
2nd King, Green & Dedman's Parwizz Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)
3rd Flippance's Tickbern What About Walter At Nenebern
Res Akehurst's Kernow Loving Pledge
VHC Watkins' Monalou Paul Hollywood

Post Graduate Dog (6, 1)
1st Bridges' Kernow Troublue
2nd Cotton's Kernow Billy No Mates At Jukesbern
3rd Wakeland's Collansues Secret Potion At Bramikdel
Res Kemp's Collansues Crazy Dreams
VHC Otero Scutt & Otero Rodrigueez's Homer De Llobu Astur (Imp Esp)

Limit Dog (10, 2)
1st Griffiths, Orme & Miles' Jaybiem With N'without Y'zeus JW
2nd Gurney's Monalou Just Call Me Oleg
3rd King & Green's Joseph Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella JW (Imp Nld)
Res Flanagan's Collansues Magical Spell
VHC Fairclough's Monalou Spirit Of Discovery ShCM

Open Dog (3)
1st Bridges' Ch Kernow Troubadour JW
2nd Rothery's Ch Glamrock Graffiti Artist ShCM
3rd Giffney's Jun Ch Ir Ch Sennen Cruise Control CJW :

Veteran Dog (1, 1)

Good Citizen Dog Scheme - Dog (3, 1)

1st Otero Scutt & Otero Rodrigueez's Homer De Llobu Astur (Imp Esp)
2nd Akehurst's Jesterbrock Alpine Storm

Minor Puppy Bitch (2)
1st Gurney's Monalou Whispering Angel
2nd Meakin's Bernsego Lets Music Sound (Imp Rus)

Puppy Bitch (3)
1st Cooke & Stevens' Penelope Du Roi Des Lacs Avec Tickbern (Imp Fra)
2nd Gurney's Monalou Whispering Angel
3rd Meakin's Bernsego Lets Music Sound (Imp Rus)

Junior Bitch (5, 1)
1st King & Green's Olivia Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)
2nd Wright & Kirk's Objet D'art Du Hameau De Baika Avec Roesilbern JW (Imp Fra)
3rd Costello's Malindibeach Fab Evie Bear
Res Cooke & Stevens' Tickbern What A Mischief

Post Graduate Bitch (10, 4)

1st Gurney's Monalou Cara Mia
2nd Flanagan's Collansues Lexis Pot Of Gold
3rd: Small's Malindibeach Faberge Fancy
Res Williams' Tinland Pink Sapphire
VHC Sutton & Davenport-Willis' Nelstephbern Dior Foreva

Limit Bitch (7, 3)
1st Spencer's Padiky Starr Studded Skye JW
2nd Clough's Bernarks Now Or Never
3rd Watson's Stepdashar Winters Wish
Res Oakaby's Iscabern Daffadowndilly

Open Bitch (5, 2)

1st Akehurst &Bridges' Ch Kernow All My Loving
2nd Oakaby's Tickbern Teasle At Iscabern

Veteran Bitch (2)
1st Atherton's Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush
2nd Flanagan's Collansues Rosebud

Good Citizen Dog Scheme - Bitch (4)

1st Akehurst & Bridges' Ch Kernow All My Loving
2nd Small's Malindibeach Faberge Fancy
3rd Costello's Malindibeach Fab Evie Bear

 


Jude Simonds 

bernerinfo@aol.com










Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT