Bernese News 17th March 2017


Photo above;  Dog CC winner, judge Helen McAulay and Best of Breed winner Crufts 2017

Thank you to all those who have permitted their photographs to be used here.

Crufts 2017 is usually anticipated with excitement and that was no different this year. Exhibitors
and visitors from various countries descend upon this prestigious event to participate not only in
the competition but in the social aspect too which extends well beyond breed specific days and the
boundaries of the show.   

Bernese had the greatest number of entries in breed classes in the Working and Pastoral Groups,
(242)  and only one fewer exhibit (219) than both Boxers and Rottweilers.  

The TV coverage this year extended to 11 1/2 hours divided between Channel 4 and More4 and
although we all accept the programme makers are on a mission to titillate and entertain a diverse
audience with different levels of interest in the competative element of Crufts, in my opinion, the
crassness of some of the screened content descended to an all time low. It was dire.
On the plus side we did get a clear view on the TV - albeit a very short view - of the Bernese in the
Group and she looked lovely, went very well and was shortlisted by judge Meg Purnell Carpenter.
Away from the breed rings there were Bernese in attendance at the Discover Dogs booth on each
day and in the YKC Members Stakes - Working (Dog or Bitch) class, Steve, Jeannette and Emily
Green's Waldershelf Here Comes Erik JW ShCM won 2nd place under Bill Irving.


So, for those who like a breakdown of facts and figures here is a 5 year comparison of Crufts
Bernese entries for 2013 - 2017 inclusive.


Crufts 2017 - Judge Helen McAulay (Elnside)
141 exhibitors, 219 exhibits, 242 entries
including 25 exhibitors from overseas with 39 exhibits from;
Belgium (3) + 10 exhibits
Denmark (2) + 3 exhibits
Estonia (1) + 1 exhibit
France (1) + 1 exhibit
Italy (6) + 8 exhibits
Netherlands (2) + 4 exhibits
Norway (1) + 2 exhibits
Poland (3) + 4 exhibits
Russian Federation (5) + 5 exhibits
Spain (1) + 1 exhibit
Largest classes; Dogs Post Graduate 24 entries + Bitches Open 26 entries
Dog CC De Wolde's Nl,VDH,SSV,Lux,Cro,Int Ch Gorgeous Mc-Gregor Von Rummelsbach
Reserve Dog CC Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Ch Meadowpark High Class
Bitch CC & Best of Breed Mair & Hartley-Mair's Ch Meadowpark Just A Dream
Reserve Bitch CC Cooke & Stevens' Ch Tickbern Never Say Never
Best Puppy Miles' Jaybiem My My My

 
Crufts 2016 - Judge Jane Lamb (Bernalpen)
140 exhibitors, 221 exhibits, 248 entries
including 20 exhibitors from overseas with 37 exhibits from;
Belgium (2) + 10 exhibits
Denmark (1) + 1 exhibit
France (3) + 3 exhibits
Germany (2) + 3 exhibits
Italy (2) + 2 exhibits
Netherlands (2) + 6 exhibits
Poland (3) + 4 exhibits
Russian Federation (1) + 2 exhibits
Spain (1) + 3 exhibits
Sweden (2) + 2 exhibits
Switzerland (1) + 1 exhibit
Largest classes; Dogs Open 20 entries + Bitches Open 26 entries
Dog CC & Best of Breed Delrue-Vandewalle's Lux Ch Just Enjoy Van't Stokerybos
Reserve Dog CC Delrue-Vandewwalle's Miel Van't Stokerybos
Bitch CC Delrue-Vandewalle's Molly Van't Stokerybos
Reserve Bitch CC Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Ch Meadowpark Breezing On
Best Puppy Sharp's Monalou Maggie May

 
Crufts 2015 - Judge Amanda Hearne (Snoanda)
126 exhibitors, 206 exhibits, 233 entries
including 17 exhibitors from overseas with 29 exhibits from;
Belgium (2) + 7 exhibits
Denmark (1) + 2 exhibits
France (2) + 2 exhibits
Italy (3) + 5 exhibits
Netherlands (3) + 5 exhibits
Spain (1) + 3 exhibits
Sweden (3) + 3 exhibits
Switzerland (2) + 2 exhibits
Largest classes; Dogs Open 27 entries + Bitches Junior & Post Graduate 17 entries
Dog CC & Best of Breed Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Meadowpark Vertigo JW
Reserve Dog CC Baldwin's Tjofselinas Z Diamuz At Fortonpark JW
Bitch CC Cooke & Stevens' Ch Tickbern Miss Chief
Reserve Bitch CC Baldwin's Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark
Best Puppy Green's Waldershelf Here Comes Erik


Crufts 2014 - Judge Jackie Green (Arvella)
137 exhibitors;  211 exhibits; 237 entries
including 21 exhibitors from overseas with 31 exhibits from;
Belgium (2) +7 exhibits
Czech Republic (1) + 1 exhibit
Denmark (1) + 1 exhibit
France (1) + 1 exhibit
Germany (2) + 2 exhibits
Italy (1) + 1 exhibit
Netherlands (3) + 4 exhibits
Russian Federation (4) + 6 exhibits
Spain (3) + 4 exhibits
Sweden (2) + 3 exhibits
Switzerland (1) + 1 exhibit
Largest classes; Dogs Open 28 entries + Bitches Open 19 entries
Dog CC & Best of Breed  Gutierrez's PT,E,Ch,I Ch Southcourt Quebranto (Spain)
Reserve Dog CC Dickson's Monalou Dutch Connexion To Geruth
Bitch CC Cooke & Stevens' Ch Tickbern Miss Chief
Reserve Bitch CC Gurney's Monalou Fanny Craddock JW
Best Puppy Sutton's Bernsteph Dior Remember Me


Crufts 2013 - Judge Jack Bispham (allrounder)
125 exhibitors;  197 exhibits;  215 entries;
including 15 exhibitors from overseas with 27 exhibits from;
Belgium (3) + 7 exhibits
Czech Republic ( 2) + 3 exhibits
Germany (1) + 1 exhibit
Netherlands (3) + 5 exhibits
Norway (4) + 6 exhibits
Russia (1) + 3 exhibits
Spain (1) + 2 exhibits
Largest classes; Dogs Open 22 entries + Bitches Post Graduate & Limit 19 entries each 
Dog CC Benson's Ch, Ir Ch Patrick De La Galea At Bernervalley
Reserve Dog CC Miles' Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM
Bitch CC and Best of Breed Mair's Ch Meadowpark Whispers Breeze
Reserve Bitch CC Miles' Jaybiem I Kea JW ShCM
Best Puppy Griffiths, Orme & Miles' Jaybiem Yeuben Chozen



Crufts 2017 Class Results

 

Photo above;  Dog CC winner, judge Helen McAulay and Bitch CC + Best of Breed winner 

Photo above; Dog CC, Bitch CC + Best of Breed and Best Puppy winners  

Judge - Helen McAulay (Elnside)  242 entries, 47 absentees


Dog CC Marieke De Wolde's Nl, VDH, SSV, Lux, Cro, Int Ch Gorgeous Mc-Gregor Von
Rummelsbach..
Born 5th October 2011. Bred by Jurgen Mogge.
Sire; Famous Benn Van De Buut Vrijhoeve NJK
Dam; Multi Ch Marroussia Esprit 



Reserve Dog CC Bernice Mair & Carole Hartley-Mair & Gary Dybdall's Ch Meadowpark
High Class.
Born 14th January 2015. Bred by Bernice Mair & Carole Hartley-Mair.
Sire; Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW
Dam; Meadowpark Northern Blend



Bitch CC & Best of Breed Bernice Mair & Carole Hartley-Mair's Ch Meadowpark Just A
Dream.
Born 30th December 2013. Bred by Bernice Mair & Carole Hartley-Mair.
Sire; Ch Tjofselinas Z Diamuz At Fortonpark JW (Imp Swe)
Dam; Ch Meadowpark Living The Dream JW



Reserve Bitch CC Penny Cooke & Jim Stevens' Ch Tickbern Never Say Never.
Born 7th February 2010. Bred by Penny Cooke & Jim Stevens.
Sire; Monalou Touch Of Dutch To Glenbrienz.
Dam; Tickbern Knick Knack.

If you have a photo of Best Puppy to share on this page please email it to be bernerinfo@aol.com
Best Puppy June Miles' Jaybiem My My My.
Born 23rd May 2016.  Bred by June Miles.
Sire; Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW
Dam; Save Dallas Kiss For Jaybiem.


Veteran Dog  (7 entries, 1 absentee) 

1st Wakeland's Ch Collansues Buildin Bridges At Bramikdel JW
2nd Turner's Ch Tangyachates Beachcomber
3rd Dickson's Ch Monalou Dutch Connexion To Geruth
Res Jefferson's Meadowpark Boysown
VHC Stelmach & Davis' Chippis Knights Image

Minor Puppy Dog  (2)  
1st Titchmarsh's Waldershelf Dandy Lion
2nd Rodrigues, Pugsley & Green's Waldershelf Jaspa's Thor

Puppy Dog  (9) 
1st Miles' Jaybiem Stan Innovation
2nd Johnson's Monalou Dom Perignon
3rd Griffiths, Orme & Miles' Jaybiem With N'Without Y'zeus
Res Addison's Monalou Bollinger
VHC Galen-Bisping's Kernow Something Buzzy At Celticberns

Junior Dog  (4) 
1st Uvchinnikova's Rus, Bel JCh Major De Neboa De Meigas
2nd Akehurst's Jesterbrock Alpine Storm
3rd Watson's Jesterbrock Alpine Glory At Stepdashar
Res Butcher's Arvella Rebel Rebel At Jenzobern

Yearling Dog  (16, 2) 
1st Delrue-Vandewalle's Kronblommas Yam Yam
2nd Baldwin's Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark
3rd Sozzi's Dammi Un Dado Del Sacro Fiume
Res Benson's Ir Ch Mapleridge The Dark Knight At Bernervalley
VHC Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Meadowpark Perfect Record

Post Graduate Dog  (24, 3)  
1st Hughes' Waldershelf Causing Kaos
2nd Gurney's Monalou Just Call Me Oleg
3rd Grimes' Stormberne Let It Snow
Res Vaychkus & Vaickus' Flintas Kalnu Suo (Imp lt)
VHC D'esposito's Dieci E Lode Del Sacro Fiume

Mid Limit Dog  (14,2) 
1st De Wolde's VDW,NLY,VDH,SSV YCh Devael Loud 'N Proud
2nd Gurney's Monalou Russian Ambassador
3rd Miles & Sampson's Jaybiem Mi Lord
Res Hastings' Bernemcourt Liv'n On A Prayer
VHC Wright & Kirk's Materabern Good Friday

Limit Dog  (13, 1)  
1st De Wolde's VDW,NLY,VDH,SSV YCh Devael Loud 'N Proud
2nd Delrue-Vandewalle's Miel Van 't Stokerybos
3rd Bird & Bridges' Kernow Something
Res Granger's Orlando Bloom At Jaybiem JW ShCM
VHC Law's Ecalpharas Gold

Open Dog  (23, 5) 
1st De Wolde's Nl,VDH,SSV,Lux,Cro,Int Ch Georgeous Mc-Gregor Vom Rummelsbach  
2nd Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Ch Meadowpark High Class
3rd Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW
Res Vartanova's Rus,Bel,Lux,Mol,Ger,Lv Ch Sennenhund Rossii Makentosh
VHC Delrue-Vandewalle's Lux Ch Just Enjoy Van 't Stokerybos

Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog  (6, 2) 
1st Stelmach & Davis' Chippis Knights Image
2nd Marsden & Robertson's Tudaleaze Aint I Adorable
3rd Brennand's Malindi Beach Of Bonningate

Veteran Bitch  (11, 2)  
1st Cooke & Stevens' Ch Tickbern Never Say Never
2nd Rothery's Glamrock Future Legend
3rd Edge's Monalou Dutch Affair JW
Res Shopland-Reed's Kyleburn Night Prelude
VHC Rossall's Fortonpark Molly Malone

Minor Puppy Bitch  (1)  
1st Benson's Bernervalley Summer Dream

Puppy Bitch  (6)
1st Miles' Jaybiem My My My
2nd Pawlyszyn Matera's Record Label
3rd King & Bramble's Shirdees Miss Congeniality
Res Shields & Byrne's Mount Magic's Banrion V Ausiere (Imp Can)
VHC Tomkins' Kinelarty Ellen Ray Of Light For Bernershaw

Junior Bitch  (22, 7)  
1st Jones' Tremywyddfa Forget Me Not
2nd Crahay's Lord Of Berners Orkaan
3rd Sutton & Davenport-Willis' Perfectproposal From Orsina's Land (Imp Slov)
Res Baldwin's Fortonpark Chasing Dreams
VHC O'Callaghan's Odessa De Zandvijver

Yearling Bitch  (15, 3)  
1st Jones' Lujento Gloria Swan Song With Welshbern
2nd Crahay's Lord Of Berners Orkaan
3rd Baldwin's Fortonpark Lilly's Delight
Res Mozina's Algrand Berni Only You EW WW
VHC Vaychkus & Vaickus' Blue Aira Bernenskie Ranczo JW (Imp Pl)

Post Graduate Bitch  (12, 3) 
1st Bridges' Kernow All My Loving
2nd Mutter's Barinkar Everlasting Love
3rd Hyland's Bernfold Celeb Laila Mo At Charmsway
Res McCormick's Monalou Star Princess
VHC Edge's Monalou Maid To Measure

Mid Limit Bitch  (15, 2) 
1st Miles' Save Dallas Kiss For Jaybiem
2nd Mair & Hartley-Mair's Meadowpark Special Blend
3rd Bird's Kernow Let It Be At Cullumbern JW
Res Hundley's Bernfawr Imagination At Calizley
VHC Granger's Shirdees Harlow Jean Of Shadybower JW

Limit Bitch  (8, 2) 
1st Bridges' Kernow Hello Old Friend
2nd Griffiths, Slade & Orme's Jaybiem Vou Doo At Potterspride JW
3rd Bailey & Williams' Carabaz Rubinas Sky At Timarabai
Res Edge's Monalou Iced Queen
VHC Randlov Petersen's Harthin's Queen Of Hearts

Open Bitch  (26, 9)  
1st Mair & Hartley-Mair's Ch Meadowpark Just A Dream
2nd Gurney's Ch Monalou Fanny Craddock JW
3rd Sutton's Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM
Res Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Ch Meadowpark Perfect Blend
VHC Baldwin's Ch Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark

Good Citizen Dog Scheme Bitch  (8, 2) 

1st Wood's Tamarbern Dusky Maiden
2nd Thompson's Trudaleaze She's Gorjus At Brierbern
3rd Williams' Tickbern Oaklahoma In Tinland ShCM
Res Small's Malindibeach Faberge Fancy
VHC Boot's Fairy Court Sparkles Of Kaycibern



Jude Simonds   

bernerinfo@aol.com

 





Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT