Bernese News 15th December 2016




Judy Harris emailed;

"I have been overwhelmed by the kindness and support of the Bernese community since the loss
of both husband John and my beautiful Holly.

"I'd like to thank most sincerely everyone who has sent cards, messages and donations - and also
thank those who were able to attend John's funeral.  I am aware that others were unable to be there,
but appreciate their loving thoughts on the day.

"Our celebration of John's life went perfectly - I was amazed and uplifted by how many were there -
and my heart was with Holly too.  I do, thankfully, have a Bernese future with my new baby
(Peggy-Sue). She has been long-awaited and my only sadness is that John and Holly weren't able
to see her.

"Once again my heartfelt thanks to all my Bernese friends - your caring has really helped ease my
heartache.

"With love, Judy (and Peggy-Sue!)"

 
******


My thanks to show secretary Jackie Green
for organising a marked catalogue of the BMD Club
of Great Britain Open Show be sent to me - much appreciated Jackie!  There were 69 entries with
12 absentees plus 4 Not For Competition for breed specialist judge Julie Wakeland (Bramikdel).

Best Dog & Best in Show was awarded to Shandy Bridges' homebred Kernow Something, a 2 year
Bridges' homebred Kernow Something, a 2 year old who is sired by Ch Shirdees Love Me Do At
Cullumbern JW ShCM x Kernow Uptou.

Best Bitch and Reserve Best in Show was won by June Miles' Meadowpark Sweetest Thing At
Jaybiem. Three years old and bred by Bernice Mair, Carole Hartley-Mair and Gary Dybdall, she is
sired by June's own Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM x Meadowpark Sugar's Diva.

Shirdees Leathal Weapon was Best Puppy.  A son of Ch Meadowpark High Class x Shirdees
Chevrolet, he is just 6 months old and homebred by Shirley King & Julie Bramble.

Sandy Rothery's homebred Glamrock Future Legend  too Best Veteran.  She is by Monalou Touch
Of Dutch To Glenbrienz ShCM x  Glamrock Spirit Of Youth and is 7 1/2 years old. 

The Special Members Awards classes were judged by rebecca King (Leapingwell) and attracted
16 entries with 6 absentees.
Congratulations.

 
******


At LKA Mark Wakeland led a minute's silence in memory of Bernice before judging commenced. 
All-rounder judge Russell Jones (Quemerford) drew 92 entries with 27 absentees across 16 classes. 

June Miles had a very successful day taking both CCs, one Reserve CC and Best Puppy. 

The Dog CC went to 4 1/2 year old homebred Jaybiem Mi Lord who is jointly owned with Rich
Sampson and sired by Duntiblae Brave Protector Of Otherton x Ch Jaybiem I Kea JW ShCM.  

The Bitch CC, her third, was awarded to Meadowpark Sweetest ThingAt Jaybiem and the Reserve
Bitch CC and Best Puppy went to Jaybiem Burli Shassi who is an 11 month old homebred daughter
of the Bitch CC winner x Ch Jaybiem Yeuben Chozen JW ShCM.  

The Reserve Dog CC was awarded to Shandy Bridges' homebred 2 year old Kernow Something,
sired by Ch Shirdees Love Me Do At Cullumbern JW ShCM x Kernow Uptou.
Congratulations. 

After the show June Miles emailed; "What a sad time for the breed with the loss of Bernice. She,
Carole and Gary graciously allowed Gina (Meadowpark Sweetest Thing At Jaybiem) to come to me.
It is a shame that Bernice did not see her girl take her title.

"Rich Sampson owns, in partnership with myself, Jaybiem Mi Lord who took the Dog CC and Rich
wishes to pass on his thanks for all the "Well Done" messages received. Rich was injured in a
motorcycle accident 2 years ago and is paralysed from the chest down. His dogs are his life so this
win will give him a big boost."  

And so at the last Championship Show of this year we have another new Bernese Champion, 
subject to Kennel Club confirmation.


Photo courtesy of Gary Dybdall 

Name; Meadowpark Sweetest Thing At Jaybiem
Born; 10th September 2013
Owner; June Miles
Breeders; Bernice Mair & Carole Hartley-Mair
Sire; Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM
Dam; Meadowpark Sugar's Diva. 

'Gina's' notable achievements include; 

Best Bitch and Reserve Best in Show from Julie Wakeland at the BMD Club of Great Britain Open
Show (December) 2016

CC from Robin Searle at Welsh Kennel Club 2016
CC from Sue Hewart-Chambers at South Wales 2016
CC from Russell Jones at LKA 2016.


******

 
WE END THE 2016 SHOW SEASON WITH 8 NEW BERNESE CHAMPIONS, NAMELY;

Bernice Mair, Carole Hartley-Mair & Gary Dybdall's Meadowpark High Class
Jayne Richards' Tickbern Naughty But Nice Von Richenbern
Penny Gopal's Collansues Secret Bridges
Di and Mike Atherton's Athersbern Peronelle Blush
Julie Baldwin's Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark 
Sherry and Reg Round's Collansues Black Magic
Julie Baldwin's Guiness Record From Christofland To Fortonpark (Imp Cze)
June MIles' Meadowpark Sweetest Thing At Jaybiem (subject to Kennel Club Confirmation) 


LIST OF MAIN WINNERS AT 2016 CHAMPIONSHIP SHOWS WITH CCs ON OFFER.


MANCHESTER 
Judge - Meg Purnell-Carpenter. 96 entries, 16 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed Meadowpark High Class
Reserve Dog CC Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW
Bitch CC Rainbow Alpiu Slenis (Imp Lith)
Reserve Bitch CC Ch Meadowpark Breezing On
Best Puppy Meadowpark Picture Perfect
Best Veteran Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM

CRUFTS  
Judge;  Jane Lamb (Bernalpen) 246 entries, 40 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed Lux Ch Just Enjoy Van't Stokerybos
Reserve Dog CC  Miel Van't Stokerybos
Bitch CC Bel, Lux Ch Molly Van't Stokerybos
Reserve Bitch CC Ch Meadowpark Breezing On
Best Puppy Monalou Maggie May

NORTHERN BMD CLUB 
Judge;  Tom Kelly (Belhof) 99 entries, 17 absentees
Dog CC Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW
Reserve Dog CC Ecalpharas Gold
Bitch CC + BIS Save Dallas Kiss For Jaybiem
Reserve Bitch CC Athersbern Peronelle Blush
Best Puppy Elnside The Grandmaster
Best Veteran Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM

WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS OF WALES 

Judge;  Britt-Marie Young 57 entries, 12 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed + GrouP1 + Best in Show Meadowpark High Class
Reserve Dog CC Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW
Bitch CC Meadowpark One Lover
Reserve Bitch CC Lujento L'Wren Bacall With Welshbern
Best Puppy Fortonpark Lilly's Delight
Best Veteran Harvestbank Born To Boogie

WELKS
Judge;  Anne Wells (Bernfold) 64 entries, 20 absentees
Dog CC Charmsway Adventurer
Reserve Dog CC Alpenspirit Pure
Pleasure For Arvella (Imp Can)
Bitch CC + Best of Breed Athersbern Peronelle Blush
Reserve Bitch CC Kernow Hello Old Friend
Best Puppy Lujento Gloria Swansong

BIRMINGHAM NATIONAL
Judge;  Jeff Horswell 56 entries, 16 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed Meadowpark High Class
Reserve Dog CC Guiness Record From Christofland To Fortonpark (Imp Cze)
Bitch CC Ch Meadowpark Just A Dream
Reserve Bitch CC Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark
Best Puppy Fortonpark Lilly's Delight
Best Veteran Harvestbank Born To Boogie.

SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB 
Judge;  Dave Killilea 30 entries, 9 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed Meadowpark High Class
Reserve Dog CC Elnside The Grandmaster
Bitch CC Liskarn Love In The Dark
Reserve Bitch CC Trudaleaze Majik Potion
Best Puppy Liskarn Love In the Dark
Best Veteran Harvestbank Born To Boogie

SOUTHERN COUNTIES
Judge;  Julie  Vaughan (Carlacot) 64 entries, 15 absentees 
Dog CC Collansues Secret Bridges
Reserve Dog CC Meadowpark High Class
Bitch CC + Best of Breed Ch Meadowpark Just A Dream
Reserve Bitch CC Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark
Best Puppy + Puppy Group3 Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark
Best Veteran Glamrock Future Legend

THREE COUNTIES
Judge;  Rodney Oldham 64 entries, 11 absentees
Dog CC Collansues Black Magic
Reserve Dog CC Meadowpark High Class
Bitch CC + Best of Breed Tickbern Naughty But Nice Von Richenbern
Reserve Bitch CC Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark
Best Puppy + Puppy Group2 Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark

SOUTHERN BMD CLUB
Judge;  Jane Keeves (Seveek) 127 entries, 27 absentees
Dog CC + Best in Show Collansues Secret Bridges
Reserve Dog CC Collansues Black Magic
Bitch CC Waldershelf All About Edna JW
Reserve Bitch CC Shirdees Harlow Jean At Shadybower
Best Puppy Halesbern Sky Fall
Best Veteran Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM 

BORDER UNION

Judge;  George Wilson (Ursine) 43 entries, 6 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed + Group4 Ch Meadowpark High Class
Reserve Dog CC Materabern Good Friday
Bitch CC Meadowpark Living My Dream at Fortonpark
Reserve Bitch CC Waldershelf All About Edna JW
Best Puppy Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark

BLACKPOOL
Judge;  Jane Lilley 55 entries, 11 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed + Junior Group2 Ch Meadowpark High Class
Reserve Dog CC Kernow Something
Bitch CC Ch Monalou Fanny Craddock JW
Reserve Bitch CC Fortonpark Lilly's Delight
Best Puppy Fortonpark Lilly's Delight
Best Junior Ch Meadowpark High Class.

WINDSOR
Judge;  Gill Sharman (Gillro) 68 entries, 22 absentees
Dog CC Collansues Black Magic
Reserve Dog CC Ch Meadowpark High Class
Bitch CC + Best of Breed Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark
Reserve Bitch CC Bernfold Pawpatrol Chase
Best Puppy Fortonpark Chasing Dreams

NATIONAL WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS
Judge;   Joanne Sutton (Bernsteph) 60 entries, 15 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed + Group3 Ch Meadowpark High Class
Reserve Dog CC Meadowpark Perfect Record
Bitch CC Welshbern Sweet Lady At Judabern
Reserve Bitch CC Trudaleaze Majic Potion
Best Puppy Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark

LEEDS
Judge; Keith Creasey (Alphanova) 60 entries, 12 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed + Group2 Ch Meadowpark High Class
Reserve Dog CC Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW
Bitch CC Ch Manlou FannyCraddock JW
Reserve Bitch CC Save Dallas Kiss For Jaybiem
Best Puppy Fortonpark Chasing Dreams
Best Veteran Kyleburn Night Prelude

BMD CLUB OF SCOTLAND
Judges; Dogs - June Miles (Jaybiem) 58 entries, 14 absentees
              Bitches - Sue Flanagan (Collansues) 74 entries, 14 absentees
Dog CC + Best in Show Guiness Record from Christofland To Fortonpark (Imp Cze)
Reserve Dog CC Ch Meadowpark High Class
Bitch CC Ch Matera Disco Diva
Reserve Bitch CC  Ch Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark
Best Puppy Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpak
Best Veteran Fortonpark Molly Malone

PAIGNTON
Judge;  Steve Green (Waldershelf) 28 entries, 7 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed + Group4 Ch Meadowpark High Class
Reserve Dog CC Alpenspirit Pure Pleasure For Arvella (Imp Can)
Bitch CC Jaybiem Voo Doo At Potterspride JW
Reserve Bitch CC Kernow All My Loving
Best Puppy Kernow Floral Dance
Best Veteran Tidespring Dancing Queen At Forestburn

BOURNEMOUTH
Judge; Gaye Strassen (St Fillans) 41  entries,10 absentees
Dog CC Collansues Black Magic
Reserve Dog CC Marrack Van't Pachthof Von Richenbern (Imp Bel)
Bitch CC + Best of Breed Harvestbank Fields Of Gold
Reserve Bitch CC Kohbern Swans Of Samui
Best Puppy Jaybiem Burli Shassi
Best Veteran Glamrock Future Legend

WELSH KENNEL CLUB

Judge;  Robin Searle 46 entries, 19 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed Ch Meadowpark High Class
Reserve Dog CC Kernow Something
Bitch CC Meadowpark Sweetest Thing At Jaybiem
Reserve Bitch CC Harvestbank Fields Of Gold JW ShCM
Best Puppy Tremywyddfa Amazing Grace
Best Veteran Kyleburn Night Prelude

CITY OF BIRMINGHAM
Judge;   Irene McManus 57 entries, 23 absentees
Dog CC Alpenspirit Pure Pleasure For Arvella (Imp Can)
Reserve Dog CC Kernow Something
Bitch CC + Best of Breed Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM
Reserve Bitch CC Harvestbank Fields Of Gold JW ShCM
Best Puppy Jaybiem Burli Shassi
Best Veteran Monalou Dutch Affair JW

RICHMOND
Judge;  Albert Wight 60 entries, 20 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed + Group3 Ch Meadowpark High Class
Reserve Dog CC Bernemcourt Liv'n On A Prayer
Bitch CC Carabaz Rubinas Sky At Timarabai
Reserve Bitch CC Meadowpark Beach Blend At Tangyachates
Best Puppy Jaybiem Burli Shassi
Best Veteran Collansues Rock Goddess

DARLINGTON
Judge;  Peter Jolley 53 entries, 11 absentees
Dog CC Guiness Record From Christofland To Fortonpark (Imp Cze)
Reserve Dog CC Meadowpark Secret Blend
Bitch CC + Best of Breed Ch Monalou Fanny Craddock JW
Reserve Bitch CC Meadowpark Bright N'Breezey
Best Puppy Jaybiem Burli Shassi
Best Veteran Monalou Dutch Affair JW

BMD CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN
Judges;   Dogs - Irene Malpass (Hillbank) 58 entries, 11 absentees
                Bitches - Hedd Richards (Sheridel) 93 entries, 24 absentees
Dog CC Welshbern One Vision At Scobern ShCM
Reserve Dog CC Meadowpark Secret Blend
Bitch CC + Best in Show Ch Monalou FannyCraddock JW
Reserve Bitch CC Ch Tickbern Miss Chief
Best Puppy Fortonpark Chasing Dreams
Best Veteran Ch Tickbern Miss Chief

BELFAST
Judge;  Liz Dunhill 27 entries, 3 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed Mapleridge The Dark Knight At Bernervalley
Reserve Dog CC Ir Ch Doremis Lolvo Kid
Bitch CC Ir Ch Siansela Louisa's Alpine Sky Jun Ch
Reserve Bitch CC Odessa De Zandvijver NAF TAF (Imp Bel)
Best Puppy Odessa De Zandvijver NAF TAF (Imp Bel)

SOUTH WALES
Judge;  Sue Hewart-Chambers 57 entries, 22 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed + Group2 Ch Meadowpark High Class
Reserve Dog CC Waldershelf Causing Kaos
Bitch CC Meadowpark Sweetest Thing At Jaybiem
Reserve Bitch CC Ch Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark
Best Puppy Liskarn Love In The Dark

MIDLAND COUNTIES
Judge;  Chris Wilson (Blumental) 71 entries, 18 absentees
Dog CC Ch Meadowpark High Class
Reserve Dog CC Ecalpharas Gold
Bitch CC + Best of Breed Ch Monalou Fanny Craddock
Reserve Bitch CC Monalou Artic Queen
Best Puppy Jaybiem Burli Shassi

WORKING & PASTORAL BREEDS OF SCOTLAND
Judge;  Steve Hall 52 entries,10 absentees
Dog CC + Best of Breed Elnside The Grandmaster
Reserve Dog CC Ch Guiness Record From Christofland To Fortonpark (Imp Cze)
Bitch CC Ch Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark
Reserve Bitch CC Meadowpark Dream Come True With Kingstonka
Best Puppy + Puppy Group3 Monalou Bollinger

LKA 
Judge;  Russell Jones 92 entries, 27 absentees
Dog CC Jaybiem Mi Lord
Reserve Dog CC Kernow Something
Bitch CC + Best of Breed Meadowpark Sweetest Thing At Jaybiem
Reserve Bitch CC Jaybiem Burli Shassi
Best Puppy Jaybiem Burli Shassi
Best Veteran Tamarbern Dusky Maiden


LIST OF MAIN WINNERS AT THE BERNESE CLUB(S) 2016 OPEN SHOWS


SOUTHERN BMD CLUB OPEN SHOW (FEBRUARY)
Judge;  Gary Dybdall 91 entries, 11 absentees
Best Dog + Best in Show Ch Tangyachates Beachcomber
Best Bitch Kernow Moon Dust
Best Puppy Blue Aira Bernenskie Ranczo (Imp Pol)
Best Veteran Ch Tangyachates Beachsomber

BMD CLUB OF SCOTLAND OPEN SHOW 
Judge;  John Cooke (Bernroam) 41 entries, 17 absentees
Best Dog + Best in Show Bernemcourt Liv'n On A Prayer
Best Bitch Monalou Artic Queen
Best Puppy Elnside The Grandmaster

BMD CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN OPEN SHOW (APRIL)
Judge;  Del Richards (Sheridel) 73 entries, 18 absentees
Best Dog + Best in Show Orlando Bloom At Jaybiem JW
Best Bitch Jaybiem Voodoo At Potterspride JW
Best Puppy Lollypop De Neboa Meigas At Pasturegreen (Imp Esp)
Best Veteran Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM
 
CENTRAL BMD CLUB OPEN SHOW 
Judge;  Emily Green (Waldershelf) 59 entries,33 absentees
Best Dog + Bestin Show Alpenspirit Pure Pleasure For Arvella (Imp Can)
Best Bitch Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush
Best Puppy Blue Aira Bernenskie Ranczo (Imp Pol)
Best Veteran Elnside Little Dreams

BMD CLUB OF WALES OPEN SHOW
Judge - Lee Reynolds (Etterbern) 59 entries, 31 absentees 
Best Dog Ch Collansues Black Magic
Best Bitch + Best in Show Ch Fortonpark Dutch Delight
Best Puppy Fortonpark Lilly's Delight.

SOUTHERN BMD CLUB OPEN SHOW (OCTOBER)
Judge;  Mr Chris Quantrill (Seejaycue) 58 entries, 22 absentees, 1 withdrawn
Best Dog Kernow Something
Best Bitch + Best in Show Blue Aria Bernenskie Ranczo JW (Imp Pol)
Best Puppy Jaybiem Burli Shassi
Best Veteran Ch Bernfold Woodiedoit

NORTHERN BMD CLUB OPEN SHOW
Judge; Lianne Marsden (Trudaleaze) 62 entries, 15 absentees
Best Dog + Best in Show Jaybiem Mi Lord
Best Bitch Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM
Best Puppy Jesterbrook Alpine Joy At Enchambray
Best Veteran Ch Collansues Buildin Bridges At Bramikdel

BMD CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN OPEN SHOW (DECEMBER)
Judge;  Julie Wakeland (Bramikdel) 69 entries, 12 absentees
Best Dog + Best in Show Kernow Something
Best Bitch Meadowpark Sweetest Thing At Jaybiem
Best Puppy Shirdees Leathal Weapon
Best Veteran Glamrock Future Legend


******

Janet Riseborough emailed;

"Central Bernese Xmas Party. A fantastic day was had by all, plenty of excellent food, over 40
raffle prizes. Also various breeds of dogs as well as our beautiful Bernese Mountain Dogs winning 
superb prizes for each class.

Above -  "Jake and Stuart Cantrell - Santa Clause and little helper"

 

Above - "Mr and Mrs Marriot with four gorgeous Shiba Inu"

"I'm sure no one went home without a rosette, prize, or trophy, thank you all for attending. Thanks
to all the helpers and to everyone who made it a great day as usual.


Above - "Best Bernese was Lyn Atkinson's boy 'Fletche'"


Above - "Caroline with lookalike Poodle 'Boogie'"


Above - "A lovely line of various breeds"

"Hope to see you all on May 21st 2017, it will be the Silver Anniversary of our Central Bernese
Mountain Dog Club, so as well as our main show there will be a 10 Class Companion Show and
a parade of the Midland Carters. 

"For info contact Show Sec/Show Manager Janet Riseborough Tel:01283 532861."



Jude Simonds     

bernerinfo@aol.com 









Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT