Bernese News 2nd January 2018



 

At the dawn of the new year we all embark upon the new journey that 2018 has in store for us. 
I would like to wish all readers of Bernese News, my friends and their families (both two and
four-legged) the very best of health, happiness and luck for 2018.

******

Carol Davis emailed;


"The Hugabern Obreedience Team

"The team has successfully qualified for Crufts 2018 after doing only 4 qualifiers this year. 
All the teams above us have done more; two have done 7 and two have done 6, so we are 
more than just proud of our girls, they are not just beautiful but super-clever.


Left to right; 
"Lucy - Chippis Diamond In The Sky, Tiff - Malindibeach Perfect Poseur, Lily - Chippis Diamond 
Lily and Georgie - Chippis Real Diamond. 

"We don't practice together as we all live too far apart so do a couple of run-throughs at the
competition venues without the dogs when we are told by the judge on the day which one out of 
the 3 tests they have chosen, and keep our fingers crossed!  The girls never let us down. 
The whole event has always been fun and hopefully that is how it will stay; all the teams support 
each other and our girls have had lovely reports from the judges.
As the final at Crufts is on the Thursday we would hope that Bernese support is strong as we are 
also the only team also representing the Working Group.


"The team members are - Sue Small with Tiff and the reserve dog Fabs - Malindibeach Faberge 
Fancy, Tiff's daughter who stood in when Tiff had a minor operation, Sue Maddox with Lily, Dave
Maddox with Georgie, and Carol Davis with Lucy, Lily's sister. Our other reserve dog is Gina -  
Chippis She's a Diamond also their sister, Georgie is their niece. Two families, not just pretty faces 
- the dogs that is!"


******

The January 2018 edition of the Kennel Club Journal is to hand and includes these items;


JUDGES DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME BREED CREDIT RESULTS

Pamela Blay
Philip J Greenway


JUNIOR WARRANT CERTIFICATE
Jaybiem My My My
Sire; Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW
Dam; Save Dallas Kiss For Jaybiem
Owner/breeder Ms June B Miles

KENNEL NAME TRANSFERS

Silvretta
From Mesdames G Gomme & R Price to Mrs R Price

 

******

The New 2018 UK Bernese Events Calendar has been uploaded here;

http://www.bernesenews.btck.co.uk/2018UKBERNESEEVENTSCALENDAR


******

Here is the table of Bernese Championship Show judges/entries for 2015 to 2017 inclusive

 

2015

2016

2017

MANCHESTER

90 entries 17 abs

Steve Hall

96 entries 18 abs

Meg Purnell-Carpenter

122 entries 31 abs

Karl Jarvinen

CRUFTS

233 entries 41 abs

Mandy Hearne

246 entries 40 abs

Jane Lamb

242 entries 46 abs

Helen McAulay

NORTHERN BMD CLUB

112 entries 28 abs

Svante Frisk

99 entries 17 abs

Tom Kelly

126 entries 27 abs

Trish Barr

WORK/PASTORAL BDS OF WALES

82 entries 14 abs

Jeff Luscott

57 entries 12 abs

Britt-Marie Young

57 entries 8 abs

Allyson King

WELKS

70 entries 21 abs

Lorraine Grayling

64 entries 20 abs

Anne Wells

88 entries 9 abs

Amanda Hearne

BIRMINGHAM  NAT

85 entries 24 abs

Janet Riseborough

56 entries 16 abs

Jeff  Horswell

62 entries 11 abs

Stuart Mallard

SKC (MAY)

48 entries 4 abs

Robin Newhouse

30 entries 9 abs

Dave Killilea

46 entries 10 abs

Helen Lamb

SOUTHERN  COUNTIES

74 entries 12 abs

Jeannette Green

64 entries 15 abs

Julie Vaughan

69 entries 11 abs

Jeff Horswell

THREE  COUNTIES

67 entries 18 abs

Andrew Brace

64 entries 11 abs

Rodney Oldham

68 entries 13 abs

Keith Baldwin

SOUTHERN BMD CLUB

130 entries 15 abs

Terry Munro

127 entries 27 abs

Jane Keeves

100 entries 17 abs

Kevin Young

BORDER UNION

57 entries 3 abs

Sue Pollock-Yule

43 entries 6 abs

George Wilson

60 entries 15 abs

Mark Wakeland

BLACKPOOL

73 entries 18 abs

Trish Goodyear

55 entries 11 abs

Jane Lilley

82 entries 13 abs

Elina Harpeniemi

WINDSOR

95 entries 29 abs

Angela Haden

68 entries 22 abs

Gill Sharman

81 entries 19 abs

Dr Ron James

NATIONAL WORK/PAST

74 entries 13 abs

Tony Granger

60 entries 15 abs

Joanne Sutton

69 entries 14 abs

Agnes Wilson

LEEDS

73 entries 11 abs

Tom Johnson

60 entries 12 abs

Keith Creasey

72 entries 23 abs

Gary Lewthwaite

BMD CLUB SCOTLAND

144 entries  ?abs

Kate MacDuff (D)

Richard Hallam (B)

132 entries  ?abs

June Miles (D)

Sue Flanagan (B)

142 entries 23 abs

Sarah Peacocke

PAIGNTON

57 entries 14 abs

Ron James

28 entries 7 abs

Steve Green

68 entries 18 abs

Marian Scott

BOURNEMOUTH

58 entries 8 abs

Sandra Gatward

41 entries 10 abs

Gaye Strassen

43 entries 12 abs

Trish Goodyear

WELSH KC

64 entries 16 abs

Willie Dobbin

46 entries 19 abs

Robin Searle

49 entries 10 abs

Robin Newhouse

CITY BIRMINGHAM

95 entries 30 abs

Trish Barr

57 entries 23 abs

Irene McManus

74 entries 20 abs

Ben Reynolds-Frost

RICHMOND

90 entries 22 abs

Michael Forte

60 entries 20 abs

Albert Wight

61 entries 11 abs

Harry Nelson

DARLINGTON

81 entries 20 abs

Liz Cartledge

53 entries  11 abs

Peter Jolley

40 entries 9 abs

Barrie Croft

BMD CLUB GB

147 entries 30 abs

Linda Stephenson (B)

Frank Kane (D)

153 entries 35 abs

Irene Malpass (D)

Hedd Richards (B)

148 entries 45 abs

Carole Hartley-Mair (D)

Heather Head (B)

BELFAST

26 entries 5 abs

Di Atherton

27 entries 3 abs

Liz Dunhill

34 entries 6 abs

Peter Jolley

SOUTH WALES

68 entries 23 abs

Espen Engh

57 entries 22 abs

Sue Hewart-Chambers

59 entries 19 abs

Margaret Wildman

MIDLAND CO

84 entries 19 abs

Sonja Gorbould

71 entries 18 abs

Chris Wilson

94 entries 22 abs

Helen Davenport-Willis

WORK/PAST SCOTLAND

57 entries 12 abs

Cathy Connelly

52 entries 10 abs

Steve Hall

50 entries 7abs

Anne Wells

LKA

65 entries 26 abs

Frank Wildman

92 entries 11 abs

Russell Jones

90 entries 33 abs

Jeff Luscott

 

Here is the table of 2017 Championship Show CC, Reserve CC and Best Puppy winners

Show

Dogs

*  = Best of Breed           BP = Best Puppy

Bitches

MANCHESTER

Karl Jarvinen

122 entries 31 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 14th CC *

Res Ch Collansues Black Magic

BP Jaybiem Stan Innovation

Ch Meadowpark Perfect Blend 6th CC

Res Ch Meadowpark Living My Dream at Fortonpark

CRUFTS

Helen McAulay

242 entries 46 abs

Nl,VDH,SSV,Lux,Cro,Int Ch Gorgeous Mc-Gregor

Von Rummelsbach

Reserve Ch Meadowpark High Class

Ch Meadowpark Just A Dream 7th CC *

Res Ch Tickbern Never Say Never

BP  Jaybiem My My My

 

NORTHERN BMD

Trish Barr

126 entries 27 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 15th CC *

Res Flintas Kalnu Suo

BP Meadowpark Just Class

Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush 4th CC

Res Trudaleaze Magic Potion

WK/PAST WALES

Allyson  King 

57 entries 8 abs

C h Meadowpark High Class 16th CC* Gp2

Res Kernow Something

BP Jaybiem Stan Innovation

Kernow Let It Be At Cullumbern 1st CC

Res Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM

WELKS

Amanda Hearne

88 entries 9 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 17th CC *

Res Alpenspirit Pure Pleasure For Arvella

Meadowpark Living My Dream Fortonpark 5th CC

Res Shirdees Miss Congeniality

BP Shirdees Miss Congeniality

BIRMINGHAM NAT

Stuart Mallard

62 entries 11 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 18th CC*

Res Kernow Something

Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush 5th CC

Res Jaybiem My My My

BP Jaybiem My My My

SKC (MAY)

Helen Lamb  

46 entries 10 abs

Waldershelf Causing Kaos 1st CC *

Res Elnside The Grandmaster

Waldershelf Ethels Way At Padiky JW ShCM  1st CC

Res Meadowpark Picture Perfect

BP Doodles Painted Lady

SOUTHERN CO

Jeff Horswell

69 entries 11 abs

Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW 20th CC

Res Orlando Bloom At Jaybiem

BP Kernow Troubadour

Meadowpark Beach Blend At Tangyachates 1st CC*

 Res Shirdees Miss Congeniality

THREE COUNTIES

Keith Baldwin

68 entries 13 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 19th CC* Gp1

Winner Champion Stakes + BEST IN SHOW

Res Glamrock Graffiti Artist

Ch Meadowpark Just A Dream 8th CC

Res Blue Aira Bernenskie Ranczo

BP Padiky Star Studded Skye

SOUTHERN BMD

Kevin Young

100 entries 17 abs

Kernow Something 1st CC *

Res Glamrock Graffiti Artist

BP Joseph v Durrbachler Wald At Arvella

Collansues Heart Of Gold 1st CC

Res Meadowpark Beach Blend at Tangyachates

BORDER UNION

Mark Wakeland

60 entries 15 abs

Kernow Something * 2nd CC

Res Elnside The Grandmaster

Trudaleaze Majk Potion 1st CC

Res Monalou Artic Queen

BP Collansues Precious Rock

BLACKPOOL

Elina Harpaniemi

82 entries 13 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 20th CC *

Res Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark JW

Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush 6th CC

Res Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM

BP Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead

WINDSOR

Dr Ron James

81 entries 19 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 21st CC *

Res Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark

BP Kernow Troubadour

Meadowpark Beach Blend At Tangyachates 2nd CC

Res Fortonpark Chasing Dreams

NAT WK & PAST

Agnes Wilson 

69 entries 14 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 22nd CC *

Res Kernow Something ShCM

Ch Fortonpark Dutch Delight  5th CC

Res Shirdees Miss Congeniality

BP Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead

LEEDS

Gary Lewthwaite 

72 entries 23 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 23rd CC* Gp1

Res Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW

Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush 7th CC

Res Meadowpark Dream Come True With Kingstonka

BP Cullumbern Roman Toga

BMD SCOTLAND

Sarah Peacocke

142 entries 23 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 24th CC*

Res Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark

BP Joseph Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella

Ch Meadowpark Perfect Blend 7th CC

Res Shirdees Harlow Jean Of Shadybower

PAIGNTON

Marian Scott

 68 entries 18 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 25th CC*

Res Alpenspirit Pure Pleasure For Arvella

BP Joseph Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella

Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM 6th CC

Res Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush 

BOURNEMOUTH

Trish Goodyear

 43 entries 12 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 26th CC * Gp4

Res Alpenspirit Pure Pleasure For Arvella

Fortonpark Chasing Dreams 1st CC

Res Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM

BP Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead PG4

Kennel Club Breed Records Supplement lists LKA 2015 CC awarded to Ch Meadowpark High Class increasing his total to 27 CCs

WELSH KC

Robin Newhouse

49 entries 10 abs

Kernow Something 3rd CC *

Res Joseph Von Durrbachler Wald

Welshbern Sweet Lady At Judabern 2nd CC

Res Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead

BP Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead

 SKC (AUGUST) No CCs    Ch Meadowpark High Class won Group1

CITY BIRMINGHAM

Ben Reynolds-Frost  

74 entries 20 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 28th CC *

Res Jaybiem With N Without Y'zeus

Meadowpark Beach Blend At Tangyachates 3rd CC

Res Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush

BP Bernfawr Jonquil

RICHMOND

Harry Nelson

61 entries 11 abs

C h Meadowpark High Class 29th CC * Gp4

Res Glamrock Graffiti Artist

Blue Aire Bernenskie Ranczo JW ShCM 1st CC

Res Emberfay Moonglow

BP Kohbern Ballantynes Bett

DARLINGTON

Barrie Croft 

40 entries 9 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 30th CC *

Res Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW

Ch Meadowpark Just A Dream 9th CC

Res Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush

BP Padiky Starr Studded Skye

BMD CLUB GB

Carole Hartley-Mair Dogs 64 ent 18 abs

Heather Head

Bitches 84 ent 27 abs

Alpenspirit Pure Pleasure Arvella 2nd CC *

Res Tickbern Ridin High

Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM  7th CC

Res Welshbern Sweet Lady At Judabern

BP Bernfawr Jonquill

BELFAST

Peter Jolley

34 entries 6 abs

Meadowpark Secret Blend 1st CC *

Res Kinelarty Benvenuto Bjorn

Materas Spin That Record For Etterbern 1st CC

Res Beaucroft Moonlight Over Etterbern

BP  Beaucroft Moonlight Over Etterbern

DRIFFIELD No CCs        Ch Meadowpark High Class won Group1 and Best in Show

SOUTH WALES

Margaret Wildman 

59 entries 19 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 31st CC *

Gp 1 + Reserve Best in Show

Res Ch Kernow Something ShCM

BP Matthias V Durrbachler Wald At Waldershelf

Meadowpark Special Blend 1st CC

Res Welshbern Sweet Lady At Judabern

MIDLAND CO

Helen Davenport-Willis

94 entries 22 abs

 

Ch Meadowpark High Class 32nd CC * Gp1

Res Alpenspirit Pure PLeasure For Arvella

BP Matthias V Durrbachler Wald At Waldershelf

Ch Meadowpark Just A Dream 10th CC

Res Collansues Sugar N Spice

WK/PAS SCOTLAND

Ann Wells 

50 entries 7 abs

Ch Meadowparkl High Class 33rd CC*

Res Meadowpark Fist Class For Fortonpark

BP Monalou Italian Secret

Ch Monalou Fanny Craddock JW 10th CC

Res Fortonpark Lilly's Delight

LKA

Jeff Luscott 

90 entries 33 abs

Ch Meadowpark High Class 34th CC* Gp1

Equalled previous BMD male CC record

Res Ch Kernow Something ShCM

Jaybiem Vou Doo At Potterspride JW 3rd CC

Res Harvestbank Fields Of Gold JW ShCM

BP Monalou Italian Secret

 

 

Jude Simonds 

bernerinfo@aol.com 







Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT