Bernese News 16th June 2016

 





The Southern BMD Club Championship Show was held last Sunday at Lockmeadow
Market and the judge was breed specialist. Jane Keeves (Seveek).  Thanks to Club 
secretary Trish Goodyear for sending me a marked catalogue - it's very much appreciated!  

There were 94 exhibits giving 127 entries with 27 absentees plus 14 dogs entered Not For
Competition.


Dog CC and Bitch CC winners.  Photo courtesy of Joanne Coombes

The Dog CC, his third, and also taking Best in Show was Penny Gopal's Collansues Secret
Bridges. 

The Reserve Dog CC was won by Sherry and Reg Round's Collansues Black Magic, a 4 1/2
year old bred by Sue Flanagan and sired by Ch Collansues Snowpatrol x Collansues Rock
Goddess.

In bitches it was a first CC for Steve, Jeannette and Emily Green's 2 year old homebred
Waldershelf All About Edna JW. She is a daughter of Multi Ch Bernerdalens Jackpot x
Meadowpark Thats Royal At Waldershelf.  

The Reserve Dog CC was awarded to Tony and Pam Granger's Shirdees Harlow Jane At
Shadybower who was bred by Shirley King & Julie Bramble.  17 months old, she is sired by
Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM x Shirdees Chevrolet.


Best Veteran and Best Puppy winners.  Photo courtesy of Joanne Coombes.

Halesbern Skye Fall was Best Puppy. Homebred by Lynn Page, she is 9 months old and sired
by Lynn's own Hungarian import Tulipanos Berni Mr McEnroe x Halesbern Dazzlyn Diva.

Best Veteran went to June Miles' 8 year old Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM who is homebred
and by Jaybiem Cutting H'Edge For Helvetius x Ch Jaybiem Invu JW. 
Congratulations.

After the show I received a cheque for £40 made out to Bernese Welfare UK from James
and Cathy Connelly, the proceeds from the sale of cakes baked by James which were sold at
the show.  Thank you SO much to James and Cathy for your generosity and to everyone who
bought the delicious cakes and supported James' initiative.

Class results;

Veteran Dog  (2 entries)
1st Miles' Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM
2nd Turner's Ch Tangyachates Beachcomber

Minor Puppy Dog  (2 entries, 1 absentee)
1st Biggins' Tangyachates Echo Beach At Greybern

Puppy Dog  (5, 1)
1st & Best Dog Puppy Westlake's Apriori Uill Smith For Jesterbrock (Imp Rus)
2nd Lack's Jo-Ben Von Roennbaum
3rd Whiddett's Meadowpark One And Only
Res Shaw's Glanzberg Massif

Junior Dog  (5, 1)
1st Barsby & Bonham's Halesbern Naughty But Nice
2nd Vaughan's Prentalu Barakello
3rd Lack's Jo-Ben Von Roennbaum
Res Whiddett's Meadowpark One And Only

Yearling Dog  (6, 1)
1st Rothery's Glamrock Graffiti Artist
2nd Bridges' Kernow Something
3rd Boreham's Deberni Viscount For Broels
Res Barsby & Bonham's Halesbern Naughty But Nice
VHC Vaughan's Prentalu Barakello

Beginners Dog  (1)
1st Cornillet's Jigsaw Du Harras De La Vergne

Maiden Dog  (2)
1st Westlake's Apriori Uill Smith For Jesterbrock (Imp Rus)
2nd Game's Chippis Magic Diamond

Novice Dog  (4)
1st Westlake's Apriori Uill Smith For Jesterbrock (Imp Rus)
2nd Game's Chippis Magic Diamond
3rd Lack's Jo-Ben Vom Roennbaum
Res  Whiddett's Meadowpark One And Only

Graduate Dog  (2)
1st Romanov's Waldershelf Fancy Phoenix
2nd Game's Chippis Magic Diamond

Post Graduate Dog  (5)
1st Vaychkus & Vaickus' Flintas Kalnu Suo (Imp Lt)
2nd Miles' Orlando Bloom At Jaybiem JW
3rd Austen's Collansues Excalibur
Res Perry's Bernemcourt Blaze Of Glory
VHC Leek's Harvestbank Fernando

Mid Limit Dog  (6)
1st & CC Gopal's Collansues Secret Bridges
2nd Gorbould's Baronbern Dino No Two
3rd Page's Tulipanos Berni Mr McEnroe (Imp Hun)
Res Rumble's Bernfold Donner By Glenbrienz
VHC Avery's Lujento Morse

Limit Dog  (4)
1st & Reserve CC Round's Collansues Black Magic
2nd Westlake's Glanzberg Day Ryder for Jesterbrock
3rd Hyland's Charmsway Adventurer
Res Hellingsworth's Carabaz Satch Boogie

Open Dog  (2, 1)
1st Connelly's Carabaz New Blues

Breeders Dog  No entries

Progeny Dog  No entries

Veteran Bitch  (7, 3)
1st Rothery's Glamrock Future Legend
2nd Stannard's Bernbienaime First Love At Kohbern
3rd Blake's Tangyachates Young Dream At Brenodor
Res Glover's Pruettsberne A Kind Of Magic

Minor Puppy Bitch  (3, 2)
1st Clough's Bernarks Now Or Never
2nd Flaxman's Glanzberg See The Sun

Puppy Bitch  (2)
1st Page's Halesbern Skye Fall
2nd Page's Halesbern Star In The Skye

Junior Bitch  (6, 1)
1st & Reserve CC Granger's Shirdees Harlow Jean Of Shadybower
2nd Vaychkus & Vaickus' Blue Aira Bernenskie Rancho (Imp Pol)
3rd Wells' Bernfold Pawpatrol Chase
Res Watson's Staubach Quiana at Stepdashar
VHC Randall & Albery's Prentalu Belassia

Yearling Bitch  (5)
1st Granger's Shirdees Harlow Jean Of Shadybower
2nd Bird's Kernow Let It Be At Cullumbern JW
3rd Widdicombe's Jesterbrock Secret Affair At Dumara
Res King's Ecalpharas Moonshine Over Leapingwell
VHC Cornillet's Jessie Du Royaume Des Reves

Beginners Bitch  (2)
1st Jakobsen's Bernfold Celeb Annabel
2nd Cornillet's Jessie Du Royaume Des Reves

Maiden Bitch  (1,1)

Novice Bitch  (4, 3)

1st Jakobsen's Bernfold Celeb Annabel

Graduate Bitch  (5, 1)
1st Granger's Shirdees Harlow Jean Of Shadybower
2nd Flanagan's Collansues Sugar N Spice
3rd Blake's Brenodor The Wonder Of You
Res King's Ecalpharas Moonshine Over Leapingwell

Post Graduate Bitch  (13, 5)
1st Coombes' Halesbern Calendar Girl
2nd Green's Waldershelf Loulou My Love
3rd Flanagan's Collansues Mountain Angel
Res Stannard's Kohbern Swans Of Samui
VHC Widdicombe's Jesterbrock Secret Affair At Dumara

Mid Limit Bitch  (3)
1st Flanagan's Collansues Heart Of Gold
2nd Gorbould's Bernerhof Precious Phoebe
3rd Stelmach & Davis' Chippis She's A Diamond

Limit Bitch  (8 ,2)
1st Turner's Bernaimee Beach Breeze At Tangyachates
2nd Stannard's Bernbienaime Bright Gem At Kohbern
3rd Green's Waldershelf Loulou My Love
Res Flanagan's Collansues Magical Dream
VHC Bailey & Williams' Carabaz Rubinas Sky At Timarbai

Open Bitch  (6)
1st & CC Green's Waldershelf All About Edna JW
2nd Stannard's Meadowpark Beach Blend At Tangyachates
3rd Goodyear's Harvestbank Fields Of Gold JW ShCM
Res Watson's Stepdashar Sommer Girl
VHC Flanagan's Collansues Rosebud

Breeders Bitch  (5, 3)
1st Watson's Stepdashar Sommer Girl
2nd Stelmach & Davis' Chippis She's A Diamond

Progeny Bitch  (1)
1st Stelmach & Davis' Chippis Ebony Ice P-Beg-Ex



And so we have another new Bernese Champion, subject to Kennel Club confirmation. 


Collansues Secret Bridges
Photo courtesy of Penny Gopal

Owner; Penny Gopal.
Breeder; Sue Flanagan
Born; 7th February 2013
Sire; Ch Collansues Buildin Bridges At Bramikdel JW
Dam; Collansues Snowonder

'Kesch's' notable achievements include;

CC & Best of Breed from Willie Dobbin at Welsh Kennel Club  2015
CC from Julie Vaughan at Southern Counties 2016
CC & Best of Breed from Jane Keeves at Southern BMD Club.

Congratulations



Jude Simonds  
bernerinfo@aol.com
 

 





Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT