Bernese News 27th June 2017




Late news addition - 8pm

Jean Jones, secretary of the BMD Club of Wales emailed tonight;
"The Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Wales has a change of judge for their forthcoming
Open Show.  Mrs Toni Jackson (Elbereth) will now be judging the Open Show at Llandrinio
Village Hall, Llandrinio, Llanymynech, Powys, SY226SB on Saturday 29th July this year.
 
"Entries can be made on www.dog.biz or for schedules please contact Jean Jones on
01970 828790 or welshbern@btinternet.com


 

******


At Blackpool Championship Show we had all-rounder judge from Finland, Elina Haapaniemi
who had attracted an entry of 82 with 13 absentees across 12 classes.  

 

Photo above courtesy Andi Horwood - Dog CC and Bitch CC winners with the judge


Topping the entry and winning his 20th CC with Best of Breed was Carole Hartley-Mair & Gary
Dybdall's homebred Ch Meadowpark High Class, with the Reserve CC going to his half-brother,
Julie Baldwin's almost 2 year old Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark who was bred by
Carole and Bernice and out of Meadowpark One Lover.  

In bitches it was a 6th CC for Di and Mike Atherton's homebred Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush,
a 5 year old who is by Ch Monalou Dutch Courage x Athersbern Affinity. 

Joanne and Trevor Sutton's homebred Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM won the
Reserve CC, Another homebred winner, she is a daughter of Tickbern Over The Moon x
Sennensson Nina Ricci At Bernsteph and is 3 years old.

Best Puppy was awarded to Karen Bird & Heather Head's 8 month old Cullumbern Roman Toga
With Millermead who is by Ch Kernow Rock Star x Kernow Let It Be At Cullumbern JW and was
bred by Karen.

There is also a Best Junior award made at this show and that went to Steve, Jeanette & Emily
Green's Swedish import Bernerdalens Quest For Fame At Waldershelf, a 16 month old who was
bred by Lisa & Jörgen Nillson and sired by Sw Ch Werner Wix Nemo x Sw Ch Bernerdalens
Lexie. Congratulations.


******


The July 2017 issue of the Kennel Club Journal is to hand and includes the following items 
of particular interest to Bernese Folk.

Field Officer Show visits - the following show was graded excellent
21/05/2017 Central Bernese Mountain Dog Club open Show
 
Confirmed Championship Show appointments
2018 Windsor - Tom Kelly (Belhof)
2018 Paignton - Mr JR Walsh
2018 Bournemouth - Lindsay Worrow (Downland)
 
Kennel Name reinstatement
Celticberns


******. 


Many thanks to Southern BMD Club Secretary Trish Goodyear
for sending me a marked
catalogue which I received on Friday for the Championship Show held on 11th June at
Maidstone, Kent.
 
There were 83 exhibits giving 100 entries with 17 absentees for all-rounder judge Kevin Young. 
Here are the full class results;
 
Veteran Dog  0 entries

Minor Puppy Dog  (2 entries, 1 absentee)

1st Austen's Halesbern The Warriors

Puppy Dog  (5, 1)
1st King & Green's Joseph Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Ned) Best Puppy in Show
2nd Hotston's Jesterbrock Pure Gold
3rd Shaw's Glanzberg Moonlight Magic
Res Game's Chippis Magic Wizard

Junior Dog  (7 entries 3 absentees)
1st Miles' Jaybiem Stan Innovation
2nd Watson's Jesterbrock Alpine Glory At Stepdashar
3rd Wells' Bernfold Bard Benedick
Res Game's Chippis Magic Wizard

Yearling Dog  (4, 1)
1st Wright & Kirk's Arvella Mark Of Respect For Roesilbern
2nd Shaw's Glanzberg Massif
3rd Lack's Jo-Ben Von Roennbaum

Beginners Dog  (1)
1st Game's Chippis Magic Wizard

Maiden Dog  (1)
1st Wells' Bernfold Bard Benedick

Novice Dog  (4, 1)
1st Miles' Jaybiem Stan Innovation
2nd Hotston's Jesterbrock Pure Gold
3rd Lack's Jo-Ben Von Roennbaum

Graduate Dog  (1)
1st King's Halesbern Naughty But Nice

Post Graduate Dog  (4)

1st Vaychkus & Vaickus' Flintas Kalnu Suo At Bernaroso (Imp Lt)
2nd Page's Halesbern Eye Candy
3rd Austen's Collansues Excalibur
Res Claridge's Bernemcourt Morning Glory

Mid Limit Dog  No entries

Limit Dog  (7, 1)
1st Bird & Bridges' Kernow Something Dog CC + Best in Show
2nd Rothery's Glamrock Graffiti Artist Reserve Dog CC
3rd Goodyear's Harvestbank Fernando
Res Romanov's Waldershelf Fancy Phoenix
VHC Avery's Lujento Morse

Open Dog  (6, 3)
1st Miles & Sampson's Jaybiem Mi Lord
2nd Wright & Kirk's Materabern Good Friday
3rd Rumble's Bernfold Donner By Glenbrienz

Breeders Dog  No entries

Progeny Dog  No entries

Veteran Bitch  (3)

1st Stannard's Bernbienaime Bright Gem At Kohbern Best Veteran in Show
2nd Rothery's Glamrock Future Legend
3rd Toms' Emberfay Moonglow

Minor Puppy Bitch  (4, 1)
1st Stannard's Kohbern Ballantynes Bett
2nd Allison's Alisnobern Elsa
3rd Hellingsworth's Alisnobern Anna At Carabaz

Puppy Bitch  (2)
1st Bird & Head's Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead
2nd Flanagan's Collansues Precious Rock

Junior Bitch  (8)
1st King & Bramble's Shirdees Miss Congeniality
2nd Page's Halesbern Candy Crush
3rd Miles' Jaybiem My My My
Res Flanagan's Collansues Something Magic
VHC Cooke & Stevens' Tickbern Upto Mischief

Yearling Bitch  (4, 1)
1st Miles' Jaybiem Burli Shassi
2nd Clough's Bernarks Now Or Never
3rd Flaxman's Glanzberg See The Sun

Beginners Bitch  No entries

Maiden Bitch  (1)

1st Flanagan's Collansues Something Rosie

Novice Bitch  (2, 1)

1st Clough's Bernarks Super Summer

Graduate Bitch  (5, 1)
1st Vaychkus & Vaickus' Blue Aira Bernenskie Ranczo JW (Imp Lt)
2nd Flanagan's Collansues Sugar N Spice
3rd Jakobsen's Bernfold Celeb Annabel
Res Stelmach & Davis' Chippis Diamond In TheSky

Post Graduate Bitch  (8, 1)
1st Page's Halesbern Star In The Skye
2nd Cooke &Stevens' Tickbern Tassimo Mocha
3rd Flanagan's Collansues Mountain Angel
Res Flaxman's Glanzberg See The Sun
VHC Coombes' Halesbern Calendar Girl

Mid Limit Bitch  (4)
1st Flanagan's Collansues Heart Of Gold Bitch CC + Reserve Best in Show
2nd Bird's Kernow Let It Be At Cullumbern JW
3rd Hyland's Bernfold Celeb Laila Mo At Charmsway
Res Stelmach & Davis' Chippis She's A Diamond

Limit Bitch  (9, 2)
1st Stannard's Kohbern Swans Of Samui
2nd Gorbould's Bernerthof Precious Phoebe
3rd  Allison's Tickbern Quick Step For Alisnobern
Res Flanagan's Collansues Magical Dream
VHC Sutton & Davenport-Willis' Perfectproposal From Orsina's Land (Imp Slov)

Open Bitch  (6, 1)

1st Stannard's Meadowpark Beach Blend At Tangyachates Reserve Bitch CC
2nd Miles' Ch Meadowpark Sweetest Thing At Jaybiem
3rd Flanagan's Collansues Rosebud
Res Gorbould's Bernfold Precious Phoebe
VHC Widdicombe's Jesterbrock Secret Affair At Dumara

Breeders Bitch  (10
1st Stelmach & Davis' Chippis She's A Diamond

Progeny Bitch  No entries   



Jude Simonds   

bernerinfo@aol.com

 

  





Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT