Bernese News 18th June 2019


The Bernese entry for Windsor Championship Show 2019 has been announced as 65 exhibits giving 69 entries for all-rounder Kevin Newhouse.

For comparison the entry at Windsor 2018 was 69 entries with 22 absentees from breed specialist Tom Kelly (Belhof)


The entry for East of England Championship Show 2019 (there are No CCs on offer for Bernese) has also been announced as 26 exhibits making 32 entries across 14 classes for breed specialist judge Mark Avery.

For comparison the entry at the 2018 show was 31 entries with 13 absentees for breed specialist Neil Heslam (Feorena).


******


Trish Goodyear, secretary of the Southern BMD Club sent me details of the club's next event - the Fun Weekend which takes place on Saturday 20th and Sunday 21st July at Henfold Lakes, Henfold Lane, Beare Green, near Dorking, Surrey RH5 4RW.

On the Saturday there will be an 11 class Family Fun Show with Tina Jones judging. There will also be carting parades, working cart classes and obedience and all that is topped off with an evening get-together from 6.30pm.

On Sunday there are 15 novelty classes plus three junior handling classes judged by Jean Hellingsworth.

On both days there will be opportunities to have a go at carting, raffles and the club stall will be present. Camping, which must be pre-booked is available from noon on Thursday 18th through to midday on Monday 22nd at £16 per night.

Full details are now on the Southern Club website www.sbmdc.btck.co.uk or contact Trish Goodyear 02084 624769 or for camping enquiries Bruce Hellingsworth 020 8241 9628.


******


At Border Union Championship Show 2019 all-rounder judge Bridgette Bodle found 41 entries with 6 absentees and one withheld placing across the 16 classes.

For comparison the entry at the 2018 show was 58 entries with 7 absentees for all-rounder judge Irene McManus.

Susan King's Elnside The Grandmaster won the Dog CC with Carole Hartley-Mair's Meadowpark Talk About Class taking the Reserve ticket. 14 months old and bred jointly by Carole and Gary Dybdall, he is a son of the breed record holder Ch Meadowpark High Class x Ch Meadowpark Just A Dream.

In Bitches it was a first ticket I believe for Julie Baldwin's 21 month old Fortonpark Sez I'm Classy who also took Best of Breed and was shortlisted in the Working Group judged by Margaret Wildman. Sired by Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark, she is out of Fortonpark Dutch Delight.

The Reserve Bitch CC went to Mike and Di Atherton's homebred Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush who is 7 years old and sired by Ch Monalou Dutch Courage x Athersbern Affinity.

Karen Bird's homebred Cullumbern Milano was Best Puppy. A son of Kernow Troubadour x Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead JW, he is 6 1/2 months old.

Elsewhere at the show Donna Hughes' Ch Waldershelf Causing Kaos won the Working, Pastoral, Utility and Toy KC Good Citizen Scheme Stakes class which had 29 entries with 14 absentees under Tom Mather (Barlkots) and a super added bonus was the £50 prize money. Congratulations.

CLASS RESULTS
Puppy Dog (1 entry)

1st Bird's Cullumbern Milano

Junior Dog (5 entries, 1 absentee)
1st Hartley-Mair's Meadowpark Talk About Class
2nd Allan's Westmain's Kool And Kalm
3rd MacDonald's Elnside Captain Fantastic
Res MacLeod's Kinelarty Hi My Goodness My Guiness

Novice Dog (1)
1st Cockburn's Kernow Rock Legend

Graduate Dog   No entries

Post Graduate Dog (4)
1st Dickson's Monalu Raffael At Geruth
2nd Perks' Kernow Festival Buzz
3rd Addison's Monalou Bollinger
Res Grimes' Stormberne Let It Snow

Limit Dog (2)
1st Hastings' Bernemcourt Liv'n On a Prayer
2nd Withheld

Open Dog (4)
1st King's Elnside The Grandmaster
2nd Hartley-Mair's Ch Meadowpark High Class
3rd Wrigth & Kirk's Arvella Mark Of Respect For Roesilbern
Res Hughes' Ch Waldershelf Causing Kaos ShCM

Veteran Dog (1)
1st Wright & Kirk's Materabern Good Friday

Puppy Bitch (2)
1st Wright & Kirk's Objet D Art Du Hameau De Baika Avec Roesilbern (Imp Fra)
2nd Jeffries' Esslinbern Gadaboot Grace

Junior Bitch (4)
1st Bridges' Liskarn A Million Dreams
2nd Davidson's Elnside A Game Of Shadows
3rd Allan's Westmains Krazily Kayotic
Res Jeffries' Esslinbern Gadaboot Grac

Novice Bitch (1)
1st Baldwin's Fortonpark Classic Design

Graduate Bitch (1)
1st Baldwin's Fortonpark Sez I'm Classy

Post Graduate Bitch (6, 4)
1st Bird & Head's Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead JW
2nd Grimes' Fortonpark Future Dreams

Limit Bitch (5)
1st Bridges' Liskarn Love In the Dark
2nd Hartley-Mair's Meadowpark Touch Of Class
3rd Jeffries' Esslinbern Binda Hip Hop
Res McCormick's Monalou Star Princess
VHC Davidson's Meadowpark Pure Breeze

Open Bitch (3, 1)
1st Marsden & Robertson's Trudaleaze Majik Potion
2nd Baldwin's Fortonpark Designer Record

Veteran Bitch (1)
1st Atherton's Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush


******


And so following the Border Union results we have another new Bernese Champion, subject to Kennel Club confirmation.

 

Photo courtesy BMD Club of Scotland

Elnside The Grandmaster
Born; 14th May 2015
Owner; Susan King
Breeder;Helen McAulay
Sire; Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM
Dam; Elnside Pretty Persuasion

'Oslo's' notable achievements include;

Best Puppy from John Cook at BMD Club of Scotland Open Show 2017
Best in Show from Julie Ann Wright at BMD Club of Scotland Open Show 2018

Best Puppy from Tom Kelly at the Northern BMD Club 2016

Reserve CC from Dave Killilea at SKC (May) 2016
Reserve CC from Helen Lamb at SKC (May) 2017
Reserve CC from Mark Wakeland at Border Union 2017
Reserve CC from Irene McManus at Border Union 2018
Reserve CC from Liz Dunhill at Northern BMD Club 2019
Reserve CC from Agnes Wilson at SKC (May) 2019

CC from Steve Hall at Working & Pastoral Breeds of Scotland 2016 (+ Best of Breed)
CC from Julie Wakeland at BMD Club of Scotland 2018 (+ Best of Breed)
CC from from Bridgette Bodle at Border Union 2019
Congratulations.




Jude Simonds  
bernerinfo@aol.com

 

 







Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT