Bernese News 23rd March 2015



Derek Lawrence, husband of Susie (Desulynn) and father of David
passed away last week.
Derek was 69 and had been bravely battling cancer for two years.  Susie and Derek shared 38
years of marriage and a heartbroken, Susie emailed;
"Derek is now at peace and would have had a wonderful welcome when he crossed the rainbow
bridge."

Funeral arrangements have yet to be confirmed.   
I am sure you will all join me in sending Susie, David and also all of Derek's friends our sincere
condolences for their sad and very premature loss.


******

The BMD Club of America Specialty is being held at Hyatt Regency Monterey Hotel, Monterey,
California from 23rd to 28th March 2015 and video of each day's events can be found online;
http://showdogvideopros.com/BerneseMountainDog


******

Bernese in the News

A Bernese named Nico has found fame by helping to save swimmers in danger.  See him in a video
report here;

http://edition.cnn.com/videos/us/2015/03/21/dnt-ca-dog-saves-swimmers.ktla


******

The Northern BMD Club Championship Show took place on Saturday at Snaith.  It was
the 30th anniversary show for the Club and Marian Scott emailed the results (Thanks Marian!)
and told me that as a memento of the event exhibitors received a bag of goodies containing
"some dog biscuits, a magnetic fridge photo frame and a pen" and I believe free tea and coffee
was provided all day.  There were also glass trophies donated by Meadowpark to be won outright
for Best in Show and Best Puppy.  

The full class results can be found further down this column.

Judge Svante Frisk from Sweden had attracted 101 exhibits giving 112 entries with 28 absentees
plus 11 entered Not For Competition.

The Dog CC, his third plus Best in Show was awarded to Bernice Mair, Carole Hartley-Mair & Gary
Dybdall's homebred Meadowpark Vertigo.  These breeders also took home the Bitch CC won by
Meadowpark Just A Dream.  Not quite 15 months old and winning her first CC, she is sired by
Tjofselinas Z Diamuz At Fortonpark x Ch Meadowpark Living The Dream. 

The Reserve Dog CC and Reserve Best in Show went to Ruth Dickson's Ch Monalou Dutch
Connexion To Geruth.  Just a few days short of 6 years old he was bred by Michele Gurney and
sired by Ch Barancourt Van De Weyenberg x Monalou Golden Girl.

The Reserve Bitch CC went to Lorraine Grayling's homebred Lujento Genoa Name.  A month short
of 5 years old she is homebred and a daughter of Ch Monalou Dutch Courage x  Welshbern Voulez
Vous At Lujento. 

Best Puppy was awarded to Johnson's Monalou Bay Breeze who was just 6 months and 1 day old,
bred by Michele Gurney and sired by Ned Ch Yoyo Van't Rijkenspark x Monalou Its Marlene. 

Steve, Jeannette & Emily Green's 7 year old homebred Waldershelf Happy Hattie won Best Veteran.
She is a daughter of Ch Bernolynn Its Beano Surprise x Quarts De Chaume Van't Rijkenspark At
Waldershelf.  Congratulations.

And so we have another new Bernese Champion, subject to Kennel Club confirmation. 

 
Photo courtesy Gary Dybdall

Meadowpark Vertigo JW


Born;  10th September 2013
Breeders & Owners; Bernice Mair, Carole Hartley-Mair & Gary Dybdall
Sire; Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM
Dam; Meadowpark Sugar's Diva

'George's'  notable achievements include;

Best Puppy from Bridgette Bodle at BMD Club of GB Open Show 2014
Best Puppy from Kathy Pawlyszyn at Central BMD Club Open Show 2014

Best Puppy from Harry Nelson & Lorraine Grayling at Northern BMD Club Ch 2014
Best Puppy from Jens Ramsing at Working & Pastoral Breeds of Wales 2014
Best Puppy from Helen Davenport-Willis at WELKS 2014
Best Puppy from Marian Scott at Birmingham National 2014
Best Puppy from Anne Longbottom at SKC (May) 2014
Best Puppy from Paolo Dondina at Southern Counties 2014
Best Puppy from Keith Creasey at Southern BMD Club Ch 2014
Best Puppy from Barrie Croft at Blackpool 2014
Best Puppy from Heather Head at Windsor 2014
Best Puppy from Tom Kelly at National Working & Pastoral Breeds 2014
Best Puppy from Albert Wight at BMD Club of Scotland Ch 2014
Best Puppy from Jack Bispham at City of Birmingham 2014

Puppy Group 4 from Mrs J Lawless at Working & Pastoral Breeds of Wales Ch 2014
Puppy Group 4 from Dr Tamas Jekkel at Birmingham National 2014
Puppy Group 2 from Ms A Oliver at Windsor 2014
Puppy Group 1 from Albert Wight at City of Birmingham 2014

Top Puppy in Working Group 2014

Best in Show from Kathy Pawlyszyn at Central BMD Club Open Show 2014
Best in Show from Kevin Young at Northern BMD Club Open Show 2014

Junior Warrant Certificate

Reserve CC from Barrie Croft at Blackpool 2014
Reserve CC from Peter Jolley at BMD Club of Great Britain 2014
Reserve CC from Bob Gregory at South Wales 2014
Reserve CC from Irene McManus at Midland Counties 2014

Dog CC & Best of Breed from Julie Baldwin at Darlington 2014
Dog CC & Best of Breed from Amanda Hearne at Crufts 2015 
Dog CC & Best of Breed from Svante Frisk at Northern BMD Club 2015 

 
**********

 
NORTHERN BMD CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 21st March 2015


Judge Mr Svante Frisk (Sweden)

Class results


Veteran Dog  (2 entries)   
1st Fairclough's Ch Monalou Whats It All About ShCM 
2nd Grimes' Fortonpark Secret Gift

Minor Puppy Dog  (3)
1st Dickson's Monalou Vino Verde At Geruth 
2nd Harrison & Ratcliffe's Monalou Axelmeister Of Alachard 
3rd Atkinson & Reynolds; Meadowpark Secret Blend

Puppy Dog  (4)             
1st Miles' Orlando Bloom At Jaybiem  
2nd Green's Bernsego Jack Vorobey At Pasturegreen (Imp Rus)  
3rd Green's Waldershelf Here Comes Erik 
Res Hughes' Waldershelf Causing Kaos

Junior Dog  (5)          
1st Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Meadowpark Dream On 
2nd Gurney's Monalou Russian Ambassador 
3rd Hughes' Wadershelf Causing Kaos 
Res Robsons Trudaleaze  Majik spell 
VHC Grimes' Stormberne Let It Snow

Yearling Dog  (7 entries, 1 absentee)          
1st Baldwin's Guiness Record From Christofland To Fortonpark (Imp Cze)
2nd Martin's Moondance Fasination  
3rd Hardy's Trudaleaze He’s Adorable 
Res Marsden & Robertson's Trudaleaze Aint I Adorable 
VHC Blenkinsopp's Mountain Crystal Don’t Forget Me At Thiesbern (Imp Hun)

Novice Dog  (2)              
1st Brennand's Malindi Beach Of Bonningate 
2nd Robson's Trudaleaze Majik Spell

Graduate Dog  (2, 1)          
1st Miles' Athersbern Dashingly Dark At Sennenstorm 
2nd Brennand's Malindi Beach Of Bonningate

Post Graduate Dog  (9, 2)    
1st Round's Collansues Black Magic 
2nd Green's Alpenspirit Pure Pleasure For Arvella (Imp Can) 
3rd Johnsons Monalou It’s Baloo 
Res Green's Millenium Star Email Of Happiness At Pasturegreen (Imp Rus) 
VHC Ratcliffe's Welshbern Seven Seas Of Rhye At Tribern

Limit Dog  (10, 2)                   
1st Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Meadowpark Vertigo JW. CC and BEST IN SHOW 
2nd King & Bramble's Shirdees Continental  JW 
3rd Scott's Welshbern One Vision At Scobern ShCM 
Res Griffiths, Orme & Miles' Jaybiem Y’euben Chozen 
VHC Fairclough's Monalou Shaken Not Stirred ShCM

Open Dog  (7, 3)                  
1st Dickson's Ch Monalou Dutch Connextion To Geruth RESERVE CC and RESERVE BEST IN SHOW  
2nd Granger's Jaybiem I Tri For Shadybower JW 
3rd Jefferson's Meadowpark Boysown 
Res Baldwin's Tjofselinas Z Daimuz At Fortonpark JW (Imp Swe)                 

Veteran Bitch  (5, 1)            
1st Green's Waldershelf Happy Hattie BEST VETERAN 
2nd Suttons Ch Bernsteph  J’Adore Dior JW ShCM 
3rd McCormick's Torralbaz Diamond Princess 
Res King & Bramble's Ch Shirdees Bobbie Dazzler

Minor Puppy Bitch  (6, 3)   
1st Johnson's Monalou Bay Breeze BEST PUPPY
2nd Mair & Hartley-Mairs Meadowpark Special Blend 
3rd Greens Kibou De Neboa  De Miegas At Pasturegreen (Imp Sp)

Puppy Bitch  (4, 1)  
1st Miles' Save Dallas Kiss For Jaybiem 
2nd Spencer's Waldershelf Ethels  Way At Padiky 
3rd Green's Millenium Star J’Adore Dior At Pasturegreen (Imp Rus) 

Junior Bitch  (8, 3)              
1st Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Meadowpark Just A Dream.  CC  
2nd Gurney's Monalou To Russia With Love 
3rd Wilson's Monalou Maid In Russia At Blumental 
Res Marsden & Robertson's Trudaleaze Majik Potion 
VHC Rossall's Stormberne Aint No Sunshine

Yearling Bitch  (7, 1)                      
1st Baldwin's Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark 
2nd Edis & Boots' Fairy Court Sparkles 
3rd Watson's Stepdashar Sommer Girl 
Res Peacocke's Meadowpark Everlasting Love 
VHC Wilson Monalou Maid In Russia At Blumental

Novice Bitch  (1)         
1st Marsden & Robertson's Trudaleaze Majik Potion

Graduate Bitch  (2, 1)                     
1st Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Meadowpark Breezing On

Post Graduate Bitch  (10, 3)                      
1st Edis & Boots' Fairy Court Sparkles 
2nd Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Meadowpark One Lover 
3rd Martin's Snoanda Moonshine Sally 
Res Jeffries' Lara At Esslinbern (Imp Swe) 
VHC Bateman's Lowcroft Athena At Santala

Limit Bitch  (14, 4)               
1st Blenkinsopp's Northmeadow Porsche At Thiesbern 
2nd Atherton's Athersbern Peronelle Blush 
3rd Baldwin's Fortonpark Dutch Design 
Res Granger's Monalou Peggy Sue At Shadybower 
VHC McCormick's Monalou Artic Queen

Open Bitch  (5, 2)               
1st Grayling's Lujento Genoa Name RESERVE CC
2nd Baldwin's Ch Fortonpark Dutch Delight 
3rd Sutton's Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW







Jude Simonds  
bernerinfo@aol.com





Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT