Bernese News 6th March 2015

 





Leena Pawlyszyn emailed;
"The Central BMD Club KC seminar day took place as organised by the club.
It was an early frosty start but the committee were impressed with the warmth of the hall.
The venue was of a good size for the event with a suitable sized kitchen area.
Candidates started to arrive between 8:30 and 9:15am followed by KC trainer, Christina
Chapman. The first seminar 'requirements of a dog show judge' had 26 candidates
to which, 24 attended with 1 not taking the exam.

"The seminar talk was around 2 hours filled with lots of information and humour. All
candidates sat their exams at 12:30. I was pleased to hear that 22/23 passed.
At 1:15pm lunch was provided for all. A lovely spread of sandwiches, homemade
savouries and scrumptious cakes! All catered for by the committee attendees.
At 2pm the second seminar 'points of the dog' began with 18 candidates. The talk 
lasted roughly and hour and a half and the individual assessments started promptly.
All 18 candidates passed the assessment, two of which were under the age of 15.
The seminar closed at around 5pm.

"I think all will agree that it was a successful day full of laughs and enjoyment. Since
the seminar day, the KC have been informed about our seminar day with excellent
feedback from candidates and Christina Chapman! Well done to all involved and well
done to all candidates, the Central Bernese Mountain Dog Club wish you all every
success for your future judging careers!"



******


CRUFTS 2015 CLASS RESULTS

[Note - ATC following an exhibit;'s name indicates the dog resides overseas]
 
Judge - Amanda Hearne (Snoanda)
 
Dog CC & Best of Breed  MEADOWPARK VERTIGO JW (MAIR, HARTLEY-MAIR &
DYBDALL)
Reserve Dog CC  TJOFSELINAS Z DAIMUZ AT FORTONPARK JW (IMP SWE)
(BALDWIN)
Bitch CC  CH TICKBERN MISS CHIEF  (COOKE & STEVENS)
Reserve Bitch CC  MEADOWPARK LIVING MY DREAM AT FORTONPARK  (BALDWIN)
Best Puppy WALDERSHELF HERE COMES ERIK  (GREEN)
 
Veteran Dog  (6 entries)  
1st  INT/NORDUCH ODYSSEUS [ATC AL00052SWE] (SCHANDER)
2nd  SWE CH BERNERDALENS UMAX [ATC AQ02376SWE] (MARTINSSON)
3rd  FORTONPARK ITS MY BOY AT KERNOW ShCM (AZE)
Res  JAYBIEM CEDAR TREES AT BRAMIKDEL (WAKELAND)
VHC  MARKEILA PRINCE KIPLING (AZE)
 
Puppy Dog  (8)  
1st  WALDERSHELF HERE COMES ERIK (GREEN)
2nd  WALDERSHELF CAUSING KAOS (HUGHES)
3rd  WALDERSHELF FANCY PHOENIX (ROMANOV)
Res  ORLANDO BLOOM AT JAYBIEM (MILES)
VHC  BERNSEGO JACK VOROBEY AT PASTUREGREEN (IMP RUS) (GREEN)
 
Junior Dog  (11 entries, 2 absentees)  
1st  MEADOWPARK DREAM ON (MAIR, HARTLEY-MAIR & DYBDALL)
2nd  GUINESS RECORD FROM CHRISTOFLAND TO FORTONPARK (IMP CZE)
(BALDWIN)
3rd  MARRACK VAN'T PACHTHOF VON RICHENBERN (IMP BEL) (RICHARDS)
Res  BERNEMCOURT BLAZE OF GLORY (PERRY)
VHC  MOONDANCE FASINATION (MARTIN)
 
Yearling Dog  (12, 2)  
1st  MEADOWPARK VERTIGO JW (MAIR, HARTLEY-MAIR & DYBDALL)
2nd  MAXIMA'S KINGDOM MAJESTIC DREAM NLYCH [ATC AR02569BEL] (DE WOLDE)
3rd  MONALOU RUSSIAN AMBASSADOR (GURNEY)
Res  BAGOLYVARI BERNI EZEKIEL BJCH NJCH LJCH [ATC AR01554HUN]
(DECLERCK)
VHC  TRUDALEAZE HE'S ADORABLE (HARDY)
 
Post Graduate Dog   (14)
1st  CHARMSWAY ADVENTURER (HYLAND)
2nd  BERNEMCOURT JUST A DREAM AT GLENHUNT (McMULLAN)
3rd  COLLANSUES BLACK MAGIC (ROUND)
Res  COLLANSUES KRUSTY THE CLOWN (COTTON)
VHC  BROELS MR MAGIC (MERRILL)
 
Mid Limit Dog  (14)  
1st  MATERABERN GOOD FRIDAY (WRIGHT & KIRK)
2nd  TICKBERN RIDIN' HIGH (COOKE & STEVENS)
3rd  MAXIMA'S KINGDOM MAJESTIC DREAM NLYCH [ATC AR02569BEL] (DE WOLDE)
Res  COLLANSUES MEXICAN CREAM (COTTON)
VHC  WELSHBERN ONE VISION AT SCOBERN ShCM (SCOTT)
 
Limit Dog  (13, 3)  
1st  TJOFSELINAS Z DAIMUZ AT FORTONPARK JW (IMP SWE) (BALDWIN)
2nd  SHIRDEES CONTINENTAL JW (KING & BRAMBLE)
3rd  DOREMIS LOLVO KID (IMP SWE) (GIFFNEY)
Res  TICKBERN NO BRAKES (JONES)
VHC  BERNFAWR FINE ART OF GLORYBERN (WORT)
 
Open Dog (27, 9)  
1st CH/PT/E CH SOUTHCOURT QUEBRANTO [ATC AS00225USA] (ALVAREZ GUTIERREZ)
2nd  CH KERNOW ROCK STAR (BRIDGES)
3rd  C I B/NORDUCH BERNERDALENS JACKPOT NORD JV-11 NORD V-11 SE V-13 HEW-13
NORD V-13 [ATC AP00152SWE] (NILSSON)
Res  NL/VDH/SSV/LUX/CROA/INT CH GEORGEOUS MC-GREGOR VOM RUMMELSBACH [ATC
AP01543DEU] (DE WOLDE)
VHC  CH/IR CH BERNEMCOURT FASCINATION JW SHCM (EMBLETON)
 
Good Citizen Dog Scheme Dog  (9) 
1st  CH SHIRDEES LOVE ME DO AT CULLUMBERN JW ShCM (BIRD)
2nd  CH JAYBIEM UTWO JW ShCM (MILES)
3rd  CHIPPIS KNIGHTS IMAGE (PLESTED)
Res  TRUDALEAZE AINT I ADORABLE (MARSDEN & ROBERTSON)
VHC  FORTONPARK ITS MY BOY AT KERNOW ShCM (AZE)
 
Veteran Bitch  (11, 4)  
1st  CH SHIRDEES BOBBIE DAZZLER (KING & BRAMBLE)
2nd  VELLBERN GEISHA GIRL (HARRIS)
3rd  WALDERSHELF HAPPY HATTIE (GREEN)
Res  CH TORRALBAZ DESIGNER DIAMOND (GERRARD)
VHC  TIDESPRING DANCING QUEEN AT FORESTBURN (LASHBROOK)
 
Puppy Bitch  (8, 1)  
1st  TRUDALEAZE MAJIK POTION (MARSDEN & ROBERTSON)
2nd  CHIPPIS DIAMOND DREAM (ROBINSON)
3rd  WALDERSHELF ALL ABOUT EDNA (GREEN)
Res  BERNFAWR IMAGINATION AT CALIZLEY (HUNDLEY)
VHC  WALDERSHELF ETHEL'S WAY AT PADIKY (SPENCER)
 
Junior Bitch  (17, 6)  
1st  MEADOWPARK LIVING MY DREAM AT FORTONPARK (BALDWIN)
2nd  MONALOU RUSSIAN DOLL (PLACE)
3rd  KERNOW HELLO OLD FRIEND (BRIDGES)
Res  HALESBERN CALENDAR GIRL (COOMBES)
VHC  MEADOWPARK EVERLASTIN LOVE (PEACOCKE)
 
Yearling Bitch  (16, 2)  
1st  MEADOWPARK ONE LOVE WITH KINGSTONSKA (ABBOTT-BROWN & ABBOTT)
2nd  MEADOWPARK BREEZING ON (MAIR, HARTLEY-MAIR & DYBDALL)
3rd  ALPINE JOY PAGE STORY AT JESTERBROCK (IMP RUS) (WESTLAKE)
Res  MONALOU MAID TO MEASURE (EDGE)
VHC  HARVESTBANK FIELDS OF GOLD JW (GOODYEAR)
 
Post Graduate Bitch  (17, 3)  
1st  WELSHBERN SWEET LADY AT JUDABERN (MORGAN)
2nd  TICKBERN RUMOUR HAS IT AT DANERYSBERN (COWELL)
3rd  VELLBERN THE RAINDANCER (TREVETT)
Res  COLLANSUES MOUNTAIN ANGEL (FLANAGAN)
VHC  MONALOU MRS BEATON (GURNEY)
 
Mid Limit Bitch  (13, 2)  
1st  JAYBIEM VOO DOO AT POTTERSPRIDE JW (SLADE)
2nd  MEADOWPARK BEACH BLEND AT TANGYACHATES (TURNER)
3rd  MONA LISA DE ZANDVIJVER BJCH [ATC AR01550BEL] (DECLERCK)
Res  BERNBIENAIME BRIGHT BUTTON AT NENEBERN (FLIPPANCE)
VHC  TAMARBERN DUSKY MAIDEN (WOOD)

Limit Bitch  (10, 2)  
1st  MONALOU DUTCH AFFAIR JW (EDGE)
2nd  MELANIA-HAMILTON VAN'T STOKERYBOS SJCH [ATC AS00619BEL] (ALVAREZ
GUTIERREZ)
3rd  COLLANSUES ROSE BUD (FLANAGAN)
Res  MONA LISA DE ZANDVIJVER BJCH [ATC AR01550BEL] (DECLERCK)
VHC  MONALOU ARTIC QUEEN (McCORMICK)

Open Bitch  (16, 5)  
1st  CH TICKBERN MISS CHIEF (COOKE & STEVENS)
2nd  CH FORTONPARK DUTCH DELIGHT (BALDWIN)
3rd  CH TICKBERN NEVER SAY NEVER (COOKE & STEVENS)
Res  DAN CH CAROLINA [ATC AS00198DNK] (BASBOLL)
VHC  SELLA LJCH [ATC AS00492ESP] (ALVAREZ GUTIERREZ)
 
Good Citizen Dog Scheme Bitch  (8) 
1st  VELLBERN GEISHA GIRL (HARRIS)
2nd  TRUDALEAZE MAJIK POTION (MARSDEN & ROBERTSON)
3rd  NORTHMEADOW PORSCHE AT THIESBERN (BLENKINSOPP)
Res  TICKBERN OAKLAHOMA IN TINLAND (WILLIAMS)
VHC  COLLANSUES ROCK GODDESS (FLANAGAN)  





Jude Simonds    bernerinfo@aol.com   









Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT