Bernese News 15th March 2018

 

 

 

Di Atherton with her Crufts 2018 Best of Breed winner Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush



Marian Scott emailed;
" The entry for our champ show on the 25 March is 103,96 entered making 104 entries + 7 NFC"

The Northern BMD Club Championship Show takes place on Sunday 25th March at Thirsk Farmers Auction Mart, Blakey Lane, Thirsk, YO7 3AB. The judge will be Newfoundland breeder Del Richards (Sheridel). Further information from Marian Tel; 0191 410 3093 or mobile 07980 013742 or email marian.scobernbmd@btinternet.com or visit the Northern BMD Club's website www.nbmdc.org.uk

******

Postal entries close on 23rd March (postmark) for the BMD Club of Great Britain Open Show which takes place on Sunday 15th April 2018 at Grenoside Community Centre, Main Street, Grenoside, Sheffield S35 8PR. the judge is all-rounder Graham Hill. Entries may also be made online until midnight on Sunday 1st April at www.fossedata.com Further information from Dave Hardy Tel 01623 408923 or visit the BMD Club of Great Britain website www.bernese.co.uk

******

CRUFTS 2018
The combination of excitement, expectation and exhaustion that is Crufts has been and gone for another year. Some have reported fewer folk around the ringside but that could be explained as expected for a weekday attendance rather than weekend slot for our breed.

Some of you may be interested in these comparison statistics  for Crufts 2014 to 2018.

Crufts 2018 - Judge Angela Haden ( Cotshill)
123 exhibitors, 203 exhibits, 223 entries
including 22 exhibitors from overseas with 36 exhibits from;
Belgium (3) + 6 exhibits
Czech Republic (2) + 5 exhibits
Denmark (6) + 8 exhibits
Germany (1) + 2 exhibits
Italy (3) + 4 exhibits
Netherlands (1) + 5 exhibits
Norway (3) + 3 exhibits
Russian Federation (2) + 2 exhibits
Sweden (1) + 1 exhibit
Largest class; Dogs Open 19 entries + Bitches Open 17 entries
Dog CC De Wolde's Nly Ch Devael Loud 'N' Proud VDW
Reserve Dog CC Baldwin's Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark
Bitch CC &Best of Breed Atherton's Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush
Reserve Bitch CC Baldwin's Fortonpark Chasing Dreams
Best Puppy Hartley-Mair's Meadowpark Touch Of Class

Crufts 2017 - Judge Helen McAulay (Elnside)
141 exhibitors, 218 exhibits, 242 entries
including 25 exhibitors from overseas with 39 exhibits from;
Belgium (3) + 10 exhibits
Denmark (2) + 3 exhibits
Estonia (1) + 1 exhibit
France (1) + 1 exhibit
Italy (6) + 8 exhibits
Netherlands (2) + 4 exhibits
Norway (1) + 2 exhibits
Poland (3) + 4 exhibits
Russian Federation (5) + 5 exhibits
Spain (1) + 1 exhibit
Largest class; Dogs Post Graduate 24 entries + Bitches Open 26 entries
Dog CC De Wolde's Nl,VDH,SSV,Lux,Cro,Int Ch Gorgeous Mc-Gregor Von Rummelsbach
Reserve Dog CC CC Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Ch Meadowpark High Class
Bitch CC & Best of Breed Mair & Hartley-Mair's Ch Meadowpark Just A Dream
Reserve Bitch CC Cooke & Stevens' Ch Tickbern Never Say Never
Best Puppy Miles' Jaybiem My My My

Crufts 2016 - Judge Jane Lamb (Bernalpen)
140 exhibitors, 221 exhibits, 248 entries
including 20 exhibitors from overseas with 37 exhibits from;
Belgium (2) + 10 exhibits
Denmark (1) + 1 exhibit
France (3) + 3 exhibits
Germany (2) + 3 exhibits
Italy (2) + 2 exhibits
Netherlands (2) + 6 exhibits
poland (3) + 4 exhibits
Russian Federation (1) + 2 exhibits
Spain (1) + 3 exhibits
Sweden (2) + 2 exhibits
Switzerland (1) + 1 exhibit
Largest classes; Dogs Open 20 entries + Bitches Open 26 entries
Dog CC & Best of Breed Delrue-Vandewalle's Lux Ch Just Enjoy Van't Stokerybos
Reserve Dog CC Delrue-Vandewalle's Miel Van't Stokerybos
Bitch CC Delrue-Vandewalle's Molly Van't Stokerybos
Reserve Bitch CC Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Ch Meadowpark Breezing On
Best Puppy Sharp's Monalou Maggie May

Crufts 2015 - Judge Amanda Hearne (Snoanda)
126 exhibitors, 206 exhibits, 233 entries
including 17 exhibitors from overseas with 29 exhibits from;
Belgium (2) + 7 exhibits
Denmark (1) + 2 exhibits
France (2) + 2 exhibits
Italy (3) + 5 exhibits
Netherlands (3) + 5 exhibits
Spain (1) + 3 exhibits
Sweden (3) + 3 exhibits
Switzerland (2) + 2 exhibits
Largest classes; Dogs Open 27 entries + Bitches Junior & Post Graduate 17 entries
Dog CC & Best of Breed Mair, Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Meadowpark Vertigo JW
Reserve Dog CC Baldwin's Tjofselinas Z Diamuz At Fortonpark JW
Bitch CC Cooke & Stevens' Ch Tickbern Miss Chief
Reserve Bitch CC Baldwin's Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark
Best Puppy Green's Waldershelf Here Comes Erik

Crufts 2014 - Judge Jackie Green (Arvella)
137 exhibitors; 211 exhibits; 237 entries;
Including 21 exhibitors from overseas with 31 exhibits from;
Belgium (2) +7 exhibits
Czech Republic (1) + 1 exhibit
Denmark (1) + 1 exhibit
France (1) + 1 exhibit
Germany (2) + 2 exhibits
Italy (1) + 1 exhibit
Netherlands (3) + 4 exhibits
Russian Federation (4) + 6 exhibits
Spain (3) + 4 exhibits
Sweden (2) + 3 exhibits
Switzerland (1) + 1 exhibit
Largest classes; Dogs Open 28 entries + Bitches Open 19 entries
Dog CC & Best of Breed Gutierrez's PT,E,Ch,I Ch Southcourt Quebranto (Spain)
Reserve Dog CC Dickson's Monalou Dutch Connexion To Geruth
Bitch CC Cooke & Stevens' Ch Tickbern Miss Chief
Reserve Bitch CC Gurney's Monalou Fanny Craddock JW
Best Puppy Sutton's Bernsteph Dior Remember Me

Thank you to Marieke De Wolde, Gary Dybdall, Donna Whincup and Julie Ann Wright for permission to use their photographs in this report.

 
Crufts 2018 Dog CC and Bitch CC winners

It was an early 8am start for judging and breed specialist Angela Haden (Cotshill) had drawn 101 dog entries with 24 absentees plus 121 bitches with 26 absentees.


The Dog CC, his first, was awarded to Nld Ch Davael Loud 'N' Proud VDW handled by Jorisa van Lenthe and owned by Marieke De Wolde. At Crufts 2017 this dog had won Mid Limit and Limit under breed specialist Helen McAulay who then awarded the CC to his sire, Multi Ch Georgeous Mc-Gregor Vom Rummelsbach who is also owned by Marieke. 3/12 years old, the CC winner was bred in Spain by Norbert Strahl and is out of Gene In A Bottle D'inho.


Taking the Bitch CC, her ninth plus Best of Breed on her first appearance at Crufts was Mike and Di Atherton's almost 6 year old homebred Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush. I don't know who was more delighted - Blush who wagged her tail continuously or Di who was so ecstatic she would surely have wagged her tail off if she had one! Sired by Ch Monalou Dutch Courage, Blush is out of Athersbern Affinity. Later in the Group in the few televised seconds allotted to each individual breed Di and Blush gave a very good account of themselves with Blush wagging her tail whilst being examined and moving happily - I'm sure that even when the commentator got Blush's registered her name wrong that wouldn't have brought Di down from cloud nine.

 
Julie Baldwin collected both Reserve CCs with Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark JW who is a 2 1/2 year old bred by the late Bernice Mair and Carole Hartley-Mair and sired by Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW x Meadowpark One Lover.


The Reserve Bitch CC was won by Julie's homebred Fortonpark Chasing Dreams, a two year old who is also by Ch Vertigo x Ch Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark.


The Best Puppy award went to Carole Hartley-Mair's homebred 8 month old Meadowpark Touch Of Class. She is a daughter of Ch Meadowpark High Class x Ch Meadowpark Breezing On.

 
Elsewhere in the Breeders Group competition where there were 40 entries the Meadowpark team consisting of George - Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW with his three sons Milo - Ch Meadowpark High Class, Alfie - Meadowpark Just Class and Reuben - Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark were placed Group 4. Congratulations.

I heard a lovely, heartwarming human story too. Jan Ratcliffe was horrified to realise her bank card had gone missing at the show and then found herself trailing round the venue to report the loss to the organisers, lost property and then the police department at the NEC. Just when Jan was calling the bank to cancel the card news came through it had been found, handed in and was safe at the Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Great Britain Breed stand (which incidentally won the award for Crufts 2018 Best Breed Stand). Little Jacob Murphy, son of Irish breeder and exhibitor Philip had found the card - clever boy Jacob, well done!

CRUFTS 2018 CLASS RESULTS

Best of Breed Atherton's Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush
Best Puppy Hartley-Mair's Meadowpark Touch Of Class
Dog CC De Wolde's Nly Ch Devael Loud 'N' Proud VDW
Bitch CC Atherton's Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush
Reserve Dog CC Baldwin's Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark
Reserve Bitch CC Baldwin's Fortonpark Chasing Dreams

Veteran Dog (5 entries, 2 absentees)
1st Pecenka's Cz Sk Ch Harry Z Mokrovousy Hu Vet Ch
2nd Lundgren's Int Nord Ft Uch Rld N F Ch Berniongtons Widunder EUW-15, Nord V-12
3rd Giffney's Ir Ch Doremis Lolvo Kid (Imp Swe)

Minor Puppy Dog (1)
1st Smedsgaard's Mount Blassis Awarded By Columbo

Puppy Dog (7, 2)
1st Smedsgaard's Mount Blassis Awarded By Columbo
2nd Murphy's Marouissa Wish You Were Here AtKinelarty
3rd Green's Matthias Vom Durrbachler Wald At Waldershelf (Imp Nld)
Res Dicksdon's Monalou Raffael At Geruth
VHC Gurney's Monalou Italian Issue

Junior Dog (11, 3)
1st Hecksher Olsen's Kaimon Gerheil Earth Wind And Fire JW DKJW17 NordJW17 HKJW17
2nd Pacenka's Robi Codeli Girls
3rd Gurney's Monalou Italian Secret
Res De Wolde's Terra De Ber Lord Of The Rings VDWJW17
VHC New's Meadowpark Just Dreamy

Yearling Dog (15, 6)
1st De Wolde's Ludwigg Vom Durrbachler Wald Benelux Jun Winner '17
2nd Sassano's Starry Town Never To Be Forgotten
3rd Miles & Ishaque's Jaybiem Stan Innovation
Res Bridges' Kernow Troubadour
VHC King & Green's Joseph Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)

Post Graduate Dog (15, 3)
1st Sozzi's Dammi Un Dado Del Sacra Fiume
2nd Gurney's Monalou Just Call Me Oleg
3rd Watson's Jesterbrock Alpine Glory
Res Maguire's Mapleridge Back To The Future
VHC Abbott-Brown & Abbott's Kingstonka Iron Lion Zion

Mid Limit Dog (13, 3)
1st Baldwin's Meadfowpark First Class For Fortonpark
2nd Law's Ecalpharas Gold
3rd Goodyear's Harvestbank Fernando
Res Bridges' Deerpark Traveling Man V Kernow (Imp USA)
VHC Hughes' Waldershelf Causing Kaos

Limit Dog (10, 1)
Miles & Sampson's Jaybiem Mi Lord
2nd Gurney's Monalou Russian Anbassador
3rd Richards' Marrack Van't Pachthof Von Richenbern (Imp Bel)
Res Vaychkus ^ Vaickus' Flintas Kalnu Suo At Bernaroso ShCM (Imp Lt)
VHC Rothery's Glamrock Graffiti Artist

Open Dog (19, 4)
1st De Wolde's Nly Ch Devael Loud 'N' Proud VDW
2nd Baldwin's Ch Tjofselinas Z Diamuz At Fortonpark JW (Imp Swe)
3rd Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW
Res Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Ch Meadowpark High Class
VHC Filippov's Sennenhund Rossii Orfey

Good Citizen Dog Scheme - Dog (5)

1st New's Meadowpark Just Dreamy
2nd Austen's Collansues Excalibur
3rd Akehurst's Jesterbrock Alpine Storm

Veteran Bitch (15, 3)
1st Dielentheis & Arbac's CBerner-Emmas Ebony Exception
2nd Richards' Ch Tickbern Naughty But Nice Von Richenbern
3rd Stannard's Bernbeinaime Bright Gem At Kohbern
Res Toms' Emberfay Moonglow
VHC Kopecka's Cindy Codeli Girls

Minor Puppy Bitch (2)
1st Hartley-Mair's Meadowpark Touch of Class
2nd Smedsgaard's Mount Blassis Awarded By Nathalie

Puppy Bitch (10, 1)
1st Edge's Monalou Italian Affair At Chesterbrook
2nd Green's Madell Vom Durrbachler Wald At Waldershelf (Imp Nld)
3rd Oakaby's Iscabern Daffadowndilly
Res Smedsgaard's Mount Blassis Awarded By Nathalie
VHC Gurney's Monalou Cara Mia

Junior Bitch (14, 3)
1st Tornblom's Bernerhuset's Kineks Kaiza
2nd Spencer's Padiky Starr Studded Skye
3rd Brodie & Flanagan's Waldershelf Millie On Aire
Res Watson's Stepdashar Winters Wish
VHC Declerck's Pluche De Zandvijver Lux Jnr Ch Bel JCh

Yearling Bitch (16, 6)
1st Benson's Bernervalley Summer Dream
2nd Bird & head's Culumbern Roman Toga With Millermead JW
3rd King & Bramble's Shirdees Miss Congeniality
Res Jeffries' Esslinbern Eternal Joy
VHC Miles' Jaybiem My My My

Post Graduate Bitch (17, 4)
1st Small's Malindibeach Faberge Fancy
2nd McCormick's Monalou Star Princess
3rd Bridges' Kernow Hello Old Friend
Res Jones' Tremywyddfa Forget Me Not
VHC Miles' Jayiem Burli Shassi

Mid Limit Bitch (10, 1)
1st Baldwin's Fortonpark Chasing Dreams
2nd Flanagan's Collansues Suger N Spice
3rd Bridges' Kernow All My Loving
Res Stannard's Kohbern Swans Of Samui
VHS Davis' Chippis She's A Diamond

Limit Bitch (12, 3)

1st Cooke & Stevens' Tickbern Tassimo Mocha
2nd Baldwin's Fortonpark Lilly'sDelight
3rd Vaychkus & Vaickus' Blue Aira Bernenskie Ranczo JW ShCM (Imp Pl)
Res Miles' Save Dallas Kiss For Jaybiem
VHC Bird's Kernow Let It Be At Cullumbern JW

Open Bitch (17, 4)
1st Atherton's Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush
2nd Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Ch Meadowpark Breezing On
3rd Sutton's Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM
Res Dielentheis & Arbac's Ch Nyota Van't Stokerybos
VHC Miles' Ch Meadowpark Sweetest Thing At Jaybiem

Good Citizen Dog Scheme - Bitch (8, 1)
1st Small's Malindibeach Faberge Fancy
2nd Thompson's Trudaleaze She's Gorjus At Brierbern
3rd Chippis She's A Diamond
Res Boot's Fairy Court Sparkles Of Kaycibern
VHC Wood's Tamarbern Dusky Maiden



Jude Simonds   

bernerinfo@aol.com 

 







Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT