Bernese News 18th May 2016


Janet Riseborough emailed the entry figures for the Central BMD Club Open Show which
takes place on 22nd May at OverseaL Village Hall, Woodville Road, Overseal, South Derbys,
DE12 8LU. 

There are 59 entries across 16 classes for breed specialist judge Emily Green (Waldershelf)
5 entered Not For Competition plus 6 entries in the Special Champion Award class which will
be judged by Julie Wright.

Janet told me that there will also be a Baby Puppy Parade before the start of the show for pups
aged between 4 and 6 months with a gift for each entry. 

There is also a 6 class Companion Show to be judged by Pam Mead with 50% of the proceeds
going to the Make A Wish Foundation. 

Sadly the Midland Carters will not be in attendance this year due to alterations to the ground.

For comparison the entry at the 2015 show was;
81 entries with 40 absentees for all-rounder judge Joe Smith (Mowgli) plus 3 entries with 2
2 absentees in the Special Champion Award Class judged by Heather Radburn. 

The Central BMD Club website address is   www.centralbmdclub.co.uk


******

The Bernese Mountain Dog Club of America 2016 Specialty was hosted by the Heart of
Michigan BMD Club and a full schedule of events catering for all disciplines and interests
took place between May 2nd - 7th at Frankenmuth, Michigan.  These annual events are on
a massive scale compared to any UK Bernese specific event and every year a contingent of
UK enthusiasts join others who have travelled from around the globe to view a huge entry 
comprising the best dogs and enjoy the best hospitality that the USA has to offer. 

Best of Breed went to Ch Marben's McChouffe V Ayehli, a 2 1/2 year old bitch who is sired by
Grand Champion Ayehli's Keeper Of The Keys x GCh Ilsa Van De Klaverhoeve.  She was bred
by Margery Gerli and jointly owned by Tami Luddeke, Tiggi Gerle and Fara Bushnell.
View her details here;  www.bernergarde.org/DB/pedigrees/Ped107819_S4.pdf

Best Opposite Sex went to GCh Great Lakes Danish Treasure who was bred by Randall
Carpenter DVM & Renee D Tiano and owned by Michael Stafford PhD & Amanda Cook CPA.
This 6 1/2 year old dog is by Ch Great Lakes Doctor Stanley x Ch Great Lakes Nubian Princess. 
View his details here;  http://bernergarde.org/DB/pedigrees/Ped71176_S4.pdf

The Select Dog winner was the 4 1/2 year old GCh Villairns Tag You're It RN who is sired by
GCh Avatar's Try Try Again x Vaillairn's Golden Totem of Glory, bred by Karen Hodgson &
Jeannie Whitton-Smith and owned by Stacy Slade & Karen Hodgson.

GCh Memories Touched By An Angel, 1 4 year old, won Select Bitch.  Owned by Cathy Burlile
and bred by Malissa Ruchak & Lee Ann Brownstein, she is sired by Ch Isack Van't Stokerybos
BN RN x Ch Memories On The Rocks.

Best of Winners was Funatic Happy Go Lucky, a 2 1/2 year old bred by Tuuli Yrjonen.  Sired
by Brilliant Ozzy Av Lee Arnold x Funatic Mulberry, and owned by Dalmi Sirabo & Cora 
Riccione from Buenos Aires. 

15 exhibits received an Award Of Merit;
1st GCh Alpenspirit Before Midnight
2nd GCh Powder Keg Farm's Foreign Affair
3rd Ch Wherlwind's Young At Heart
4th GCh Powder Keg Farm's Addicted To Love
5th Ch Astia's Sacred Warrior
6th GCh Adesa's Best In Snow
7th Backcountry Katje (Veteran Bitch)
8th Ch Adesa Butter Me Up CD  (Veteran Dog)
9th GCh Avatar's Smooth Criminal
10th Ch Wagenblast's Deerpark Khloe
11th GCh Blackrock Encore Performance
12th GCh Nashems In Wine There's A Friend
13th Ch Cope's Quorra Melts Ice-Bern
14th GCh Windfall's Evolution
15th Ch Adesa's Snow Biz RN 

A list of entries and full results can be found here;

http://www.infodog.com/results/results.htm?evno=2016183403&bno=31800&sdt=04%2F17%2F16&edt=05%2F17%2F16


******

It's that time of year again and Tim Williams and Margaret Bailey
are in full preparation
mode to host the Whisltley Woofers (long!) Weekend on 28th, 29th & 30th May at 'Denbrae',
Pimlico, near Syresham NN13 5TN which is in aid of Bernese Welfare UK.

All Bernese and all other types of dog and their owners and spectators are welcome to come
along and are assured a good time. 

A  variety of fun events and I believe a few new surprises are in store together with competitions
to take part in or watch which include an obstacle course, scurry, apple bobbing, temptation
alley, knockout games plus carting events with opportunities to have a go plus some fun classes.
Refreshments are available each day and camping for the duration is available on site.
Each day the fun starts at 11am.

For more information call Tim and Margaret on 01280 814550 or email timarabai@gmail.com 

  




Jude Simonds   
bernerinfo@aol.com





Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT