Bernese News 9th May 2016



At Birmingham National Championship Show all-rounder judge Jeff Horswell attracted 56
entries with 16 absentees across 16 classes 

The Dog CC, his third plus Best of Breed went to Bernice Mair, Carole Hartley-Mair and Gary
Dybdall's Meadowpark High Class.  This makes up the 30th Champion for this kennel. 
The Bitch CC also went back home with the same owners - a fifth ticket for Ch Meadowpark
Just A Dream who is homebred, rising 2 1/2 years old and sired by Julie Baldwin's Swedish
import Tjofselinas Z Diamuz At Fortonpark JW x  Ch Meadowpark Living The Dream.
What a very successful collaboration of dogs and bloodlines we are seeing between the
Meadowpark and Fortonpark kennels. 

Julie Baldwin also enjoyed a successful day, taking both Reserve CCs and also Best Puppy.
The Reserve Dog CC was awarded to the Czech import Guiness Record From Christofland
To Fortonpark.  He is a 2 1/2 year old bred by Hana Chovancova and is a son of Ch 
Sennenhund Rossii Senator x Desert Rose From Cristofland.  The Reserve Bitch ticket went 
to Julie's Meadowpark Living My Dream At Fortonpark, who is a litter sister to the Bitch CC
winner and bred by the Mair's.  The homebred Fortonpark Lilly's Delight who took Best Puppy
is a daughter of the Reserve Dog CC winner x Ch Fortonpark Dutch Delight.

Trish Goodyear's Harvestbank Born To Boogie, a 8 1/2 year old homebred bitch was Best
Veteran.  Congratulations. 

And so we have another new male Bernese Champion, subject to KC confirmation.



Meadowpark High Class  Photos courtesy Gary Dybdall

Born;  14th January 2015
Owners & breeders; Bernice Mair, Carole Hartley-Mair and Gary Dybdall. 
Sire; Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW
Dam; Meadowpark Northern Blend.

'Milo's notable achievements include;

Best Puppy from Dr Ron James + Puppy Group 1 from Meg Purnell-Carpenter at Paignton
2015.
Best Puppy & Reserve CC from Willie Dobbin + Puppy Group 2 from Mark Cocozza at
Welsh Kennel Club 2015.
Best Puppy from Linda Stephenson & Frank Kane at BMD Club of GB Ch Show 2015.
Best Puppy from Suzie Lawrence at Driffield 2015 (No CCs).
Best Puppy & Reserve CC from Espen Engh + Puppy Group 4 from T Balfour-Burgess
at South Wales 2015.
Best Puppy from Sonja Gorbould-Todd at Midland Counties 2015.
Best Puppy from Cathy Connelly + Puppy Group 2 from Tom Johnson at Working &
Pastoral Breeds of Scotland 2015.
Best Puppy & Reserve CC from Frank Wildman at LKA 2015.
Best Youngster from Jacqui Embleton & Richard Kinsey at Northern BMD Club 
Superleague 2015.

CC & Best of Breed from Meg Purnell-Carpenter at Manchester 2016.
CC & Best of Breed from Britt-Marie Young + Group 1 & Best in Show from Sue Hewart- 
Chambers at Working & Pastoral Breeds of Wales 2016.
CC & Best of Breed from Jeff Horswell at Birmingham National 2016. 

Congratulations.

.******

George Wilson, Chairman of the BMD Club of Scotland
emailed to tell me that the 
schedules for the Club's Championship Show plus details of all the associated events 
and activities are being posted to members and can also be downloaded from the Club
website here;
www.bmdcos.btck.co.uk/KelsoWeekend2016

The 'Kelso Weekend' is eagerly anticipated and considered by many to be THE UK 
Bernese event of the year and Bernese enthusiasts from (very!) far and near regularly
make the trip northwards to experience the unrivalled hospitality of this Club.

The committee of the BMD Club of Scotland have also issued this announcement;
"CUPS AND TROPHIES
"Due to the decline in the interest of exhibitors wishing to claim Cups and Trophies which
over the years have been so generously donated to the club that for the past few years
these have been held in storage. At a recent meeting the committee agreed that the best
way forward would be to put out a notice offering these Trophies back to the original
donators. It is obviously a sign of the times that the trend of taking up the opportunity to
have these Cups and Trophies for a period of one year as a memento of the award the
dog has won, this has diminished and it is with this in mind the Committee decided to put
out this notice before a final decision of how to recycle them.

"Anyone wishing to have their Cup or Trophy returned should contact Agnes Wilson (secretary)
no later than 31st August 2016. 
Tel; 01698 860298 or Email; ursinebmd@sky.com"




Jude Simonds   
bernerinfo@aol.com









Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT