Bernese News 4th October 2017


Mocha ~ Ch Tickbern Never Say Never
2010 ~ 2017

Penny Cooke and Jim Stevens emailed;

"We are devastated and still trying to come to terms with the sudden loss of our very special
girl Ch Tickbern Never Say Never "Mocha".

"A true Champion in every way, in the show ring, in motherhood and as a loving family member.
She passes over rainbow bridge with our endless love and with the knowledge that we had an
amazing life together with special, so special memories xx."

******

The Northern BMD Club beach walk scheduled for Sunday 8th October at 11am has a
change of venue and will now be at Mermaid Car Park, Blyth NE24 3PL. 

For more information contact Marian Scott Tel; 0191 410 3093 or Mobile 07980 013742.
e-mail;  marian.scobernbmd@btinternet.com

The Northern Club's next event is their Open Show which will be held at Thorpe Willoughby
Village Hall, Leeds Road, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby, North Yorks YO8 8PY on Saturday 21st
October2017. The judge will be breed specialist Sheree Dickson (Bernavia)

The Club website can be found at www.nbmdc.org.uk

******

Dogs Today magazine are currently running an online survey which they hope Bernese  
owners will participate in.  

www.surveymonkey.co.uk/r/BerneseDogCrush
 
A Bernese feature will appear in the December 2017 issue which is available in newsagents
from around the second week of November.

******

The Bernese entry for South Wales Championship show 2017 has been announced as 
55 exhibits giving 71 entries for all-rounder judge Margaret Wildman.

For comparison the entry at South Wales 2016 was 57 entries with 22 absentees for 
all-rounder Sue Hewart Chambers.

******

The October 2017 issue of the Kennel Club Journal
confirms one Championship show
appointment.

2018 Welsh Kennel Club - Steve Hall.

******

At Richmond Championship Show 2017
breed specialist Harry Nelson (Parracombe) drew 
61 entries with 11 absentees across  14 classes.

Winning his 29th CC plus Best of Breed was Carole Hartley-Mair & Gary Dybdall's homebred Ch
Meadowpark High Class who went on to win Group 4 under all-rounder judge Margaret Wildman
(Wildax).

The Reserve Dog ticket went to Sandy Rothery's 3 year old homebred Glamrock Graffiti Artist 
ShCM.

In Bitches it was a first CC for Olga Vaychkus & Aruna Vaickus' Polish import Blue Aire Bernenskie 
Ranczo JW ShCM who was bred in Poland by Klaudia and Jacek Janiszewski.  She is 2 years old               and sired by Ch Mountain Crystal Diamond Extra River x ZZ Top Bernenskie Laki.

Reserve to her was Roy Toms' 8 year old homebred veteran bitch Emberfay Moonglow who has 
enjoyed a really good run of very nice wins recently. 

Best Puppy went to Faye Stannard's 11 month old homebred Kohbern Ballantynes Bett who has the 
same sire as High Class, Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW x  Kohbern Swans Of Samui.
Congratulations.

******

At Darlington Championship Show 2017 all-rounder judge Barrie croft had 40 entries with 9
absentees across 14 classes.



Photo courtesy Gary Dybdall

Carole & Gary took home both tickets. Ch Meadowpark High Class (above) won his 30th CC and
took Best of Breed with the Reserve Dog CC going to his sire, Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW who
was also placed 2nd in the Special Champion Stakes in a class of 31 entries judged by all-rounder
Dr Ron James and then took 1st in the AV Reserve CC winners class judged by Mrs M Harding.


Photo courtesy Gary Dybdall

Their homebred bitch 3 1/2 year old Ch Meadowpark Just  Dream (above) by Ch Tjofselinas Z
Diamuz At Fortonpark JW (Imp Swe) x Ch Meadowpark Living The Dream JW) won her 9th CC.

The Reserve Bitch CC went to Mike and Di Atherton's 5 year old homebred Ch Athersbern  
Peronelle Blush. 

Diana and Paige Spencer's homebred Padiky Starr Studded Skye won Best Puppy. 11 months old
she is by Pol Ch Star Is Coming Z  Deikowej Doliny x Waldershelf Ethel's Way At Padiky JW ShCM.

Jackie Shopland-Reed's 12 year old Kyleburn Night Prelude, bred by Margaret Eaves and sired by
Monalou Secret Pledge x Becburn Night Sky At Kyleburn)  was declared Best Veteran.
Congratulations.

******

Thank you to Club secretary Karen Bird for sending me a marked catalogue of the BMD Club 
of Great Britain Championship Show held at Stoneleigh on 23rd September. There were 134
exhibits listed in the catalogue with 64 entries  with 18 absentees in the 12 Dog classes judged
by breed specialist Carole Hartley-Mair (Meadowpark) and 84 entries with 27 absentees in the
Bitch classes judged by breed specialist Heather Head (Millermead). 

Winning his 2nd CC plus Best in Show was Jackie Green's 4 1/2 year old Canadian import 
Alpenspirit Pure Pleasure For Arvella. Bred by Mylene Turbide, he is a son of Am Ch Alpenspirit
Remember Me x Alpenspirit Grey's Anatomy. 

The Reserve Dog CC and Reserve Best in Shjow was awarded to Penny Cooke & Jim Stevens' 
homebred Tickbern Ridin High, a 5 year old sired by Tickbern Over The Moon x Tickbern Knick
Knack.

The Bitch CC, her 7th plus Best Opposite Sex was wony Trevor and Joanne Sutton's homebred
Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM. 4 1/2 years old, she is also by Tickbern Over The
Moon x Sennensonn Nina Ricci At Bernsteph.

The Reserve Bitch CC was won by Julie & Davyd Morgan's Welshbern Sweet Lady At Judabern 
who is almost 5 years old, sired by Ch Monalou Dutch Courage x Welshbern Taran and bred by
Jean Jones. 

Best Puppy went to another Welsh resident, Jackie Weston's homebred Bernfawr Jonquill who is
9 months old and a daughter of Apriori Uill Smith For Jesterbrock (Imp Rus) x Bernfawr In Vogue.

Best Veteran was won by Gary Griffiths, Mandy Orme and Violet Slade's 7 year old bitch Jaybiem 
Vou Doo At Potterspride JW. She was bred by June Miles and sired by Ch Jaybiem Utwo JW ShCM 
x Jaybiem Commen Tally Vous. Coincidentally the Veteran Dog class winner is by the same sire.   

There were 3 entries in the two Junior Handling classes judged by Lianne Marsden and Best 
Junior Handler was awarded to Sophia Ishaque. 

There were 5 Obedience classes which attracted 32 entries and were judged by Julia Bosworth. 

There were also 16 dogs entered Not For Competition at this show.  

Photographs and full results will be posted on the Club website www.bernese.co.uk
Congratulations.

******

At Belfast Championship Show 2017 all-rounder Peter Jolley attracted 34 entries with 6
absentees across 10 classes. 

Lee Reynolds had a cracking day picking up the Dog CC and Best of Breed with Meadowpark
Secret Blend who is jointly owned with Lynn Atkinson, the Bitch CC with Matera's Spin That
Record For Etterbern and the Reserve Bitch CC with Beaucroft Moonlight Over Etterbern who
also took Best Puppy and Puppy Group 4 under all-rounder judge Mr S Milner.

The Reserve Dog ticket was won by Sally & Phillip Murphy's Kinelarty Benvenuto Bjorn.
Congratulations.

******

There were no CCs for Bernese at Driffield Championship Show 2017 but breed specialist
Lianne Marsden (Trudaleaze) drew 29 entries with 2 absentees across 10 classes. 

Ch Meadowpark High Class took best of Breed and went on to take the Working Group under 
all-rounder Keith Baldwin.

Best Bitch was Karen Bird's Kernow Let It Be At Cullumbern and Best Puppy went to Steve,  
Jeannette & Emily Green's Mattias Vom Durrbachler Wald At Waldershelf (Imp Nld).

  
Photo courtesy Gary Dybdall

Returning on the final day of the show to compete with the other Group winners, 'Milo' was 
declared Best in Show by all-rounder judge Mr Lee A S Cox (Vanitonia) in tough competition. 
What a great ambassador this young, record-breaking dog is for our breed and his breeders
and kennel mates plus his great many fans must be extremely proud - and rightly so.
Congratulations.

******

The Southern BMD Club Open Show took place on Sunday at the Mole Barn, Leatherhead
and my grateful thanks go to club secretary Trish Goodyear for sending me a marked catalogue.
There were 66 exhibitors listed in the catalogue giving 66 entries across 25 classes with 16
absentees and 10 dogs entered Not For Competition. The judge was all-rounder Darren Clarke
(Peluche).


Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show, Best Veteran and Best Puppy winners.

Photo courtesy Roy Toms
Best Bitch and Best in Show was awarded to June Miles' 3 1/2 year old Save Dallas Kiss For
Jaybiem who is by Ch Jaybiem Innu Endo JW ShCM x Lujento Black Betty and bred by Caroline
Rush.

Best Dog and Reserve Best in Show went to Karen Bird & Shandy Bridges' recently crowned Ch
Kernow Something ShCM. Bred by Shandy, he is 3 years old and sired by Ch Shirdees Love Me
Do At Cullumbern JW ShCM x Kernow Uptou.

Faye Stannard's homebred Kohbern Ballantunes Bett took Best Puppy. 11 months old she is sired
by Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW x Kohbern Swans Of Samui.

Best Veteran was won by Roy Toms' 8 year old homebred Emberfay Moonglow who is a daughter
of Multi Ch Zanzebern Defender x Emberfay Cest Si Bon. Congratulations.

The Southern Club website can be found at www.sbmdc.btck.co.uk


Jude Simonds  

bernerinfo@aol.com










Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT