Bernese News 9th October 2019

 

 

Marian Scott emailed;
"Invitations are now going out for the SL either by email or letter. If anyone who hasn’t received an invite and think they should have one get in touch with me . The date is the 16 November at the usual venue."

So, to fill in the blanks for those not familiar with the event (!) the Northern BMD Club Superleague is a competition whereby those who have achieved specific show wins in the preceding period are invited to take part in a match-type competition, The identities of the two judges are kept secret and announced only on the day. It all takes place on Saturday 16th November 2019 at the Ribston Room, Bridge Hotel, Walshford Bridge, Near Wetherby, West Yorks LS22 5HS. The event opens at 9am and judging begins at 10am.

Contact Marian Scott by telephone 0191 410 3093 / 07980 013742

or email marian.scobern@btinternet.com

******

The Bernese entry for Midland Counties Championship Show 2019 has been announced as 67 exhibits giving 75 entries for all-rounder judge Ann Ingram.

For comparison the entry at Midland Counties 2018 was 74 entries with 16 absentees for breed specialist judge Lee Reynolds (Etterbern).

 

******

Annie Wilson's campaign, which she launched last year, to raise awareness of Elbow Dysplasia and "prohibit" breeding from Bernese with 'higher' ED Grades prompted a lot of opinions and comments on the perceived influence of genetics, rearing and management of young Bernese Mountain Dogs - "soundness - nature versus nurture". The outrage felt by many following publication of the appallingly ill-informed and biased Sunday Times article dated 29th September 2019 which I reported on in the previous edition of Bernese News (dated 3rd October 2019) ignited that discussion once again. I had previously addressed the topic to a limited degree in the Bernese News edition dated 20th October 2018.

The reason I raise the issue of rearing practices again is a video I saw online of a young Bernese male who the owner's reported to have been diagnosed with Hip Dysplasia with a recommendation for surgery to perform double hip replacement. I have no knowledge of the background or history of the dog in the video Link below other than what the owners themselves have published, stating he loves to go on walks to their local beach and that he is just a "typical puppy running around with the other dogs regardless of their size, forgetting he is a growing 30kg pup and crashing into other people and there smaller dogs!" and also that the owners had "always been careful not to over exercise him and hes never been allowed to climb our stairs".

The video makes sad viewing, showing a clearly disabled Bernese puppy struggling to cope with what seems to be an serious mobility impairment and I observe that slippery laminate flooring is indeed a potentially hazardous surface which many breeders and owners of Bernese are advised to avoid.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=1&v=xWoifbuM9Is

Also, I viewed another, older video of a different but sadly disadvantaged, pitifully anxious, nappy-wearing Bernese 'baby' puppy being gleefully encouraged to navigate steep stairs. In my opinion the content of that video is so wrong on so many counts.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XkK4GxnUpgM&fbclid=IwAR06hOYRHBWMUvyIZoKvkFCTl484YJcAx17XxjitLlKJhfcN0V7a_X52rUs

******

The Southern BMD Club Open Show took place on Sunday at the usual venue, the Mole Barn at Leatherhead Leisure Centre with all-rounder judge Di Butler (Telstar) attracting 55 entries with 16 absentees across 25 classes plus 5 entered Not For Competition.  Thanks you to Club secretary Trish Goodyear for sending me a marked catalogue - much appreciated Trish.

For comparison the entry at the 2018 show was 56 entries with 17 absentees across 25 classes plus 2 dogs NFC for all-rounder judge Jenny Miller (Feorlig).

Many thanks also to Julie Ann Wright for coming up trumps and sending me these photos of the main winners - cheers Julie Ann.


Above - Best Dog and Best in Show was awarded to Sue Flanagan's homebred Collansues Magical Spell who is almost 2 years old and a son of Shirdees Lethal Weapon x Collansues Magical Dream.


Above - Reserve Best Dog was Rebecca King & Jackie Green's Joseph Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella JW who is a 3 year old sired by Int & Multi Ch Gorgeous Mc-Gregor Vom Rummelsbach x Emarlie Vom Durrbachler Wald and bred in the Netherlands by Marieke De Wold.

 

Above - The same owners also collected the Best Bitch and Reserve Best in Show award with Olivia Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella, a 15 month old also imported from Marieke in the Netherlands and is from a repeat mating of the Reserve Best Dog winner.


Above - The Reserve Best Bitch and Best Veteran went to Sandy Rothery's 11 1/2 year old homebred Glamrock Future legend who is by Monalou Touch Of Dutch Top Glenbrienz ShCM x Glamrock Spirit Of Youth.


Above - Sue Flanagan's homebred 8 year old Collansues Rosebud was Reserve Best Veteran. She is by Ch Collansues Snow Patrol x Collansues Cream Cookie.


Above - Karen Bird's Cullumbern Milano was Best Puppy Dog and Best Puppy in Show.. 10 months old and homebred, he is a son of the recently crowned Kernow Troubadour x Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead JW.

 

Above - litter sister to the Best Puppy is Cullumbern Valencia Millermead owned by Heather Head and was declared Best Puppy Bitch and Reserve Best puppy in Show. Congratulations.


Above - Best in Show and Reserve Best in Show


Above - Best Veteran, Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show and Best Puppy

CLASS RESULTS

Minor Puppy Dog (1 entry, 1 absentee)

Puppy Dog (1)

1st Bird's Cullumbern Milano

Junior Dog (3)

1st Miles' Jaybiem Modus Operandi JW
2nd King & Green's Parwizz Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)
3rd Cotton's Kernow Billy No Mates At Jukesbern

Special Yearling Dog (1)

1st Kemp's Collansues Crazy Dreams

Maiden Dog (1)
1st Game's Chippis Diamond Wizard

Novice Dog (3)
1st Arciszewiska & Sherratt's Kyleburn Night Voyager
2nd Game's Chippis Diamond Wizard
3rd King & Green's Parwizz Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)

Graduate Dog (1)
1st Arciszewiska & Sherratt's Kyleburn Night Voyager

Post Graduate Dog (2)

1st Austen's Halesbern The Warriors
2nd Otero Rodriguez & Otero Scutt's Homer De Llobu Astur (Imp Esp)

Limit Dog (3)
1st Flanagan's Collansues Magical Spell
2nd King & Green's Joseph Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)
3rd Goodyear's Dunmill Summer Sunride OverHarvestbank

Open Dog (5, 1)

1st Bridges' Deerpark Traveling Man V Kernow (Imp USA)
2nd Austen's Collansues Excalibur
3rd Rothery's Ch Glamrock Graffiti Artist ShCM

Res Rumble's Harvestbank In Dreams Of Glenbrienz

Breeders Dog  No entries

Veteran Dog  No entries

Veteran Bitch (3)
1st Rothery's Glamrock Future Legend
2nd Flanagan's Collansues Rosebud
3rd Holland's Brenodor The Wonder Of You

Puppy Bitch (2)
1st Head's Cullumbern Valencia Millermead

2nd Randall's Xaria Heart Of Gold

Minor Puppy Bitch  No entries

Junior Bitch (6, 2)
1st King & Green's Olivia Vom Durrbachler Wald At Arvella (Imp Nld)
2nd Wright & Kirk's Objet D Art Du Hameau De Bailka Avec Roesilbern JW (Imp Fra)
3rd Flanagan's Collansues Lexi's Pot Of Gold
Res Miles' Jaybiem Alia Iacta Est

Special Yearling Bitch (4, 3)

1st Sutton & Davenport-Willis' Nelstephbern Dior Forever

Maiden Bitch (2, 2)

Novice Bitch (3, 1)

1st Head's Cullumbern Valencia Millermead
2nd Miles' Jaybiem Alia Iacta Est

Graduate Bitch (3, 1)
1st Flanagan's Collansues Something Rosie
2nd Head's Cullumbern Valencia Millermead

Post Graduate Bitch (3, 1)
1st Flanagan's Collansues Precious Rock
2nd Harris' Meadowpark Dancin' On My Own

Limit Bitch (2, 1)
1st Mutter's Barinkar Everlasting Love

Open Bitch (4, 4)

Breeders Bitch (2)

1st Sutton's Ch Bernsteph Dior Remember Me JW ShCM

2nd Miles' Ch Jaybiem My My My

Brace  No entries

 


Jude Simonds  

bernerinfo@aol.com

 







Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT