Bernese News 28th September 2018

 

 

My thanks to Show secretary Karen Bird for sending me a marked catalogue - much appreciated Karen! 

BMD CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW 22nd September 2018
Held at The Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, Warwicks CV8 2LZ

Dog Judge - Jackie Green (Arvella) 12 classes - 68 entries, 11 absentees

Bitch Judge - John Jakobsen (Norway) 12 classes - 79 entries, 23 absentees

Junior Handling Judge - Steve Green (Waldershelf) - 2 classes - 1 entry

Obedience Judge Lynne Roberts - 5 classes - 36 entries, results and absentees unknown

 

Photos courtesy of Jackie Green. If anyone has any other nice clear photos taken at this show, specifically the class winners I would be pleased to add them to this page.



Above - Dog CC & Best in Show winner with the judges - Carole Hartley-Mair & Gary Dybdall's Ch Meadowpark High Class. Photo courtesy Jackie Green

 

 

Reserve Dog CC - Michele Gurney's Monalou Russian Ambassador Photo courtesy Jackie Green



 

Above - Bitch CC, Best Opposite Sex and Reserve Best in Show - Julie Baldwin's Ch Fortonpark Dutch Delight and Reserve Bitch CC - Mike and Di Atherton's Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush with the judges. Photo courtesy Jackie Green

 


Above - Reserve Best in Show and Best in Show winners with the judges.  Photo courtesy Jackie Green


 

Above - Best Minor Puppy and Best Puppy in Show - Carole Hartley-Mair and Gary Dybdall's Carraigbern Lasting Impression for Meadowpark (IKC) and Reserve Best Puppy in Show - Julie Baldwin's Fortonpark Classic Design with the judges. Photo courtesy Jackie Green

 

 

Above - Best Veteran in Show - Terry and Jayne Richards' Ch Tickbern Naughty But Nice Von Richenbern with the judges. Photo courtesy Jackie Green.

After the show Jayne Richards emailed;
"I am so excited to tell you that Freya (Ch Tickbern Naughty but Nice von Richenbern)
won Best Veteran in Show at the Bernese Mountain Dog Show of GB of Saturday. We
received a lovely cheer and round of applause and I wanted to say thank you very
much for all the wonderful messages we have received, really overwhelming."


DOG CLASS RESULTS - JUDGE - JACKIE GREEN (ARVELLA)

Minor Puppy Dog (3 entries, 1 absentee)
1st Hartley Mair & Dybdall's Carraigbern Lasting Impression For Meadowpark (IKC)
2nd Kelly's Cedarcreeks Seamus McFly At Belhof (Imp USA) NAF TAF

Puppy Dog (4, 1)
1st Bridges' Kernow Troublue
2nd Flanagan's Collansues Magical Spell
3rd Cross' Kyleburn Night Wayfarer At Kilnpond

Junior Dog (5, 1)
1st Green's Matthias Vom Durrbachler Wald At Waldershelf (Imp Nld)
2nd Dickson's Monalou Raffael At Geruth
3rd Flanagan's Collansues Magical Spell
Res Miles & Ishaque's Jaybiem Jyme Spicez At Jaybiem

Yearling Dog (3, 1)
1st Green's Matthias Vom Durrbachler Wald At Waldershelf (Imp Nld)
2nd Green's Waldershelf Brass Bear

Novice Dog (7, 1)
1st Ottero Rodriguez & Ottero Scutt's Homer De Llobu Astur (Imp Esp)
2nd Galen-Bisping's Kernow Something Buzzy At Celticberns
3rd New's Meadowpark Just Dreamy
Res Scofield's Kernow Rockpool
VHC Szitkovics' Karchibach Enchantment
HC Miles & Ishaque's Jaybiem Jyme Spicez At Jaybiem

Graduate Dog (7)
1st Bridges' Kernow Troubadour
2nd Miles & Ishaque's Jaybiem Stan Innovation
3rd Ottero Rodriguez & Ottero Scutt's Homer De Llobu Astur (Imp Esp)
Res Stelmach & Davis' Chippis Rough Diamond
VHC Dickson's Bernfold Pawpatrol Marshall

Post Graduate Dog (12, 1)
1st Griffiths, Orme & Miles' Jaybiem With N'without Y'zeus JW
2nd Gurney's Monalou Just Call Me Oleg
3rd Jefferson's Shirdees Fast And Furious
Res King & Bramble's Shirdees Leathal Weapon
VHC Titchmarsh's Waldershelf Dandy Lion
HC Stelmach & Davis' Chippis Rough Diamond

Mid Limit Dog (8, 2)
1st Law's Ecalpharas Gold
2nd Connelly's Shirdees Top Gun
3rd Bridges' Deerpark Traveling Man V Kernow (Imp USA)
Res Akehurst's Jesterbrock Alpine Storm
VHC Perks' Kernow Festival Buzz
HC Watson's Enchambray Waterloo

Limit Dog (8, 2)
1st Gurney's Monalou Russian Ambassador
2nd King's Elnside The Grandmaster ShCM
3rd Hughes' Waldershelf Causing Kaos
Res Dickson's Monalou Maserati At Geruth
VHC Richards' Marrack Van't Pachthof Von Richenbern (Imp Bel)
HC Wort's Bernfawr In Demand For Glorybern

Open Dog (6)
1st Baldwin's Meadowpark First Class For Fortonpark
2nd Rothery's Glamrock Graffiti Artist ShCM
3rd Scott's Welshbern One Vision At Scobern ShCM
Res Gopal's Ch Collansues Secret Bridges
VHC Granger's Orlando Bloom At Jaybiem JW ShCM
HC Avery's Lujento Morse

Champion Dog (3)
1st Hartley-Mair & Dybdall's Ch Meadowpark High Class
2nd Baldwin's Ch Guiness Record From Christofland To Fortonpark (Imp Cze)
3rd Gopal's Ch Collansues Secret Bridges

Veteran Dog (2, 1)
1st Spencer's Bohenium Rapture At Padiky ShCM

BITCH CLASS RESULTS - JUDGE - JOHN JAKOBSEN (NORWAY)

Minor Puppy Bitch No entries

Puppy Bitch (6, 3)
1st Baldwin's Fortonpark Classic Design
2nd Bridges' Kernow Rock Legacy
3rd Gabrhcu & Fraser-McNamara'sVicki Codeli Girls (Imp Cze) NAF TAF

Junior Bitch (8, 2)
1st Gerrard's Monalou Contessa At Torralbaz
2nd Gurney's Monalou Cara Mia
3rd Baldwin's Fortonpark Sez I'm Classy
Res Bridges' Kernow Follow This
VHC Worrall's Jesterbrock Dragonstone
HC Marsden & Roberston's Tickbern Valencia Avec Vellbern

Yearling Bitch (8, 4)
1st Spencer's Padiky Starr Studded Skye JW
2nd Oakaby's Iscabern Daffadowndilly
3rd Flanagan's Collansues Magical Potion
Res Watson's Stepdashar Winters Wish

Novice Bitch (2, 1)
1st Marsden & Roberston's Tickbern Valencia Avec Vellbern

Graduate Bitch (6)
1st Weston's Bernfawr Jonquil
2nd Flanagan's Collansues Something Rosie
3rd Knight's Kernow Something Fancy
Res Baker's Bernfawr Just My Luck
VHC Westlake's Jesterbrock Lovestruck
HC Deradour's Fortonpark Lilly May

Post Graduate Bitch (11, 3)
1st Stelmach & Davis' Chippis Shes A Diamond
2nd Small's Malindibeach Faberge Fancy
3rd McCormick's Monalou Star Princess
Res Price's Kyleburn Night Umbrette At Slivretta
VHC King & Bramble's Shirdees Miss Congeniality JW
HC Baker's Tinland Molly Malone

Mid Limit Bitch (7, 1, 1 withdrawn)
1st Flanagan's Collansues Mountain Angel
2nd Hundley's Bernfawr Imagination At Calizley
3rd Davidson's Meadowpark Pure Breeze
Res Miles' Jaybiem My My My
VHC Handley's Jesterbrock Alpine Joy At Enchambray

Limit Bitch (10, 4)
1st Flanagan's Collansues Sugar N Spice
2nd Jones & Grayling's Lujento L'wren Bacall With Welshbern
3rd Miles' Jaybiem Burli Shassi JW
Res Oakaby's Tickbern teasel At Iscabern
VHC Spencer's Waldershelf Ethel's Way At Padiky
HC Hill & Nunn's Halesbern Totally Bindi At Chyburne

Open Bitch (9, 2)
1st Baldwin's Ch Fortonpark Chasing Dreams
2nd Hartley-Mair's Meadowpark Special Blend
3rd Miles' Save Dallas Kiss For Jaybiem
Res Morgan's Welshbern Sweet Lady At Judabern
VHC Westlake's Alpine Joy Page Story At Jesterbrock (Imp Rus)
HC Flanagan's Collansues Magical Dream

Champion Bitch (6, 3)
1st Baldwin's Ch Fortonpark Dutch Delight
2nd Atherton's Ch Athersbern Peronelle Blush
3rd Griffiths, Slade & Orme's Ch Jaybiem Vou Doo At Potterspride JW

Veteran Bitch (6, 1)
1st Richards' Ch Tickbern Naughty But Nice Von Richenbern
2nd Griffiths, Slade & Orme's Ch Jaybiem Vou Doo At Potterspride JW
3rd McCormick's Monalou Artoc Queen
Res Bailey & Williams' Carabaz Rubinas Sky At Timarabai
VHC Flanagan's Collansues Rosebud

JUNIOR HANDLING ASSOCIATION - JUDGE - STEVE GREEN (WALDERSHELF)

6 - 11 Years (1)
1st Sofia Ishaque aged 10

12 -16 Years No entries


Limited Obedience Classes results not available at this time

 


Jude Simonds  

bernerinfo@aol.com 







Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT