Bernese News 16th September 2019

 



Agnes Wilson secretary of the Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Scotland emailed;

"Over the years our Club shows have been routinely visited a few times by Kennel Club Field Officers and we have always been granted an excellent evaluation.


"Our Kelso 2019 Championship Show received a visit from a Field Officer and we are delighted to have received one of the new Kennel Club Certificate confirming yet again an excellent grade. We are proud to have received it!"

******


Two shows on one day took place last Saturday for Bernese folk with Darlington Championship Show at Ripon Racecourse first in the ring with all-rounder judge Espen Engh (Norway). There were 77 entries with 23 absentees across the 14 classes.

For comparison there were 34 entries with 9 absentees for all-rounder Rodney Oldham at Darlington 2018.

 

Above - Dog CC winner   photo courtesy Julie Ann Wright

The Dog CC, his first was awarded to June Miles' 17 month old homebred Jaybiem Modus Operandi who is a son of Shirdees Leathal Weapon x Save Dallas Kiss For Jaybiem. June enjoyed a very successful day also picking up the Reserve Dog CC with homebred Jaybiem Stan Innovation JW who is a 3 year old half brother to the Dog CC winner sired by Ch Meadowpark Vertigo JW.


Above - Bitch CC + Best of Breed winner  photo courtesy Julie Ann Wright

In Bitches it was a 2nd CC for Lianne Marsden and Dave Robertson's homebred Trudaleaze Majik Potion who is 5 1/2 years old and sired by Ch Jaybiem Innu Endo JW ShCM x Trudaleaze I'm A Maze Zing. She was also declared Best of Breed.


Above - Best Puppy + Reserve Bitch CC winner  photo courtesy Julie Ann Wright

Best Puppy plus the Reserve Bitch CC went to Heather Head's 11 month old Cullumbern Valencia Millermead who was bred by Karen Bird and sired by Kernow Troubadour JW x Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead JW.


Above - Best Veteran winner  photo courtesy Julie Ann Wright

8 year old Ch Monalou Fanny Craddock JW took Best Veteran. Homebred by Michele Gurney, she is a daughter of Multi Ch Bernerdalens Una Amigo Bueno x Ch Monalou Perfect Recipe. Congratulations.

CLASS RESULTS

Veteran Dog No entries

Minor Puppy Dog (1 entry)

1st Dybdall, Lydon & Hughes' Carraigbern Noble Heart Of Rodiveco (IKC)

Puppy Dog (1)

Bird's Cullumbern Milano

Junior Dog (4 entries, 1 absentee)
1st Miles' Jaybiem Modus Operandi JW
2nd Fairclough's Monalou Galloping Gourmet
3rd Copeland's Szarhegyaljai Fifty-fifty (Imp Hun)

Post Graduate Dog (8, 3)
1st Dickson's Monalou Raffael At Geruth
2nd Roberts & Seaman's Esslinbern Saruman
3rd Wakeland's Collansues Secret Potion At Bramikdel
Res Perks' Kernow Festival Buzz Sh.CM
VHC Grimes' Stormberne Let It Snow

Limit Dog (12, 2)

1st Miles & Ishaque's Jaybiem Stan Innovation JW
2nd Griffiths, Orme & Miles' Jaybiem With N'without Y'zeus JW
3rd Reynolds & Atkinson's Meadowpark Secret Blend
Res Fairclough's Monalou Spirit of Discovery ShCM
VHC Gurney's Monalou Just Call Me Oleg

Open Dog (7, 2)
1st Green's Matthias Vom Durrbachler Wald At Waldershelf (Imp Nld)
2nd Hughes' Ch Waldershelf Causing Kaos ShCM
3rd Abbott-Brown & Abbott's Kingstonska Iron Lion Zion
Res Scott's Welshbern One Vision At Scobern ShCM
VHC Law's Ecalpharas Gold

Veteran Bitch (2)

1st Gurney's Ch Monalou Fanny Craddock JW
2nd Jones' Alphanova Iridessa Of Jesterbern

Minor Puppy Bitch (5, 1)
1st Gerrard's Monalou Truly Scrumptious At Torralbaz
2nd Copeland's Matera's Summerlin South
3rd Dobon's Bernershaw Power Of Love
Res Rossall's Stormeberne Classic Storm

Puppy Bitch (4, 1)

1st Head's Cullumbern Valencia Millermead
2nd Wright & Kirk's Objet D'art Du Hameau De Baika Avec Roesilbern (Imp Fra)
3rd Small's Malindibeach Boodles Of Fun

Junior Bitch (6, 3)
1st Head's Cullumbern Valencia Millermead
2nd Miles' Jaybiem Alia Iacta Est
3rd Jeffries' Esslinbern Gadaboot Grace

Post Graduate Bitch (9, 3)

1st Sutton & Davenport-Willis' Nelstephbern Dior Foreva
2nd Gerrard's Monalou Contessa At Torralbaz
3rd Reynolds' Beaucroft Moon Light Over Etterbern
Res Grimes' Fortonpark Future Dreams
VHC Newton's Qamra V T Maroyke (Imp Bel)

Limit Bitch (13, 4)
1st Reynolds' Matera's Spin That Record For Etterbern
2nd Dybdall & Lydon's Tjofselinas Uk Ella Rose For Meadowpark (Swed Imp)
3rd Corrigan's Szarhegyaljai Elekktra (Imp Hun)
Res Bird & Head's Cullumbern Roman Toga With Millermead JW
VHC Abbott-Brown & Abbott's Kingstonska Sun Is Shining

Open Bitch (5, 3)
1st Marsden & Robertson's Trudaleaze Majik Potion
2nd Abbott-Brown & Abbott's Meadowpark Dream Come True With Kingstonska ShCM

 

******

The Northern BMD Club held their Open Show in conjunction with Darlington Championship Show 2019 - the first time the Club has embarked on such an arrangement. I gather judging started around 12-30pm with all-rounder judge John Richie facing 65 entries with 14 absentees across the 23 classes plus 6 entered Not For Competition represented as 21 Dogs and 24 Bitches present.

For comparison there were 51 entries with 20 absentees represented by 11 dogs and 16 bitches plus 2 entries Not For Competition at the 2018 show judged by breed specialist Emily Green (Waldershelf).


Above -  Best in Show, Best Puppy and Best Veteran winners photo courtesy Chris Jeffries

 

Above - Best Dog and Reserve Best Dog winners   photo courtesy Chris Jeffries

Best Dog and Best in Show was awarded to Gary Griffith, Mandy Orme and June Miles' Jaybiem With N'Without Y'zeus JW a 3 1/2 year old bred by June Miles and a litter brother to Jaybiem Stan Innovation who won the Reserve CC earlier in the day.

Reserve Best Dog was awarded to June MIles' 17 month old homebred Jaybiem Modus Operandi who is a son of Shirdees Leathal Weapon x Save Dallas Kiss For me.


Above -  Best Bitch and Reserve Best Bitch winners  photo courtesy Chris Jeffries

Best Bitch and Reserve Best in Show went to Lacey Abbott-Brown and Dean Abbott's Meadowpark Dream Come True With Kingstonka who is 5 1/2 years old, bred By the late Bernice Mair and Carole Hartley-Mair and sired by Ch Tjofselinas Z Diamuz At Fortonpark (Imp Swe) x Ch Meadowpark Living The Dream.

Reserve Best Bitch was awarded to 21 month old Nelstephbern Dior Foreva who is owned and bred by Joanne Sutton and Helen Davenport-Willis and sired by Apriori Usain Bolt Among Nellsbern (Imp Rus) x  Perfec t Proposal From Orsina's Land (Imp Svn).


Above - Best Puppy in Show  winner  photo courtesy Chris Jeffries

Best Puppy was won by Heather Head's Cullumbern Valencia Millermead (repeating her win from earlier in the day).


Above -  Best Veteran in Show winner  photo courtesy Chris Jeffries

Alphanova Iridessa Of Jesterbern won Best Veteran. Owned by Pam and Peter Jones, she is nearing 8 years old, was bred by Keith and Ann Creasey and is sired by Collansues Santala At Jenashli x Alphanova Three Wishes. Congratulations.

CLASS RESULTS
Veteran Dog (2 entries)

1st Dickson's Monalou Masarati At Geruth
2nd Wright & Kirk's Materabern Good Friday

Minor Puppy Dog No entries

Puppy Dog (2)

1st Bird's Cullumbern Milano
2nd Wilson's Blumental Cadfael

Junior Dog (3)

1st Miles' Jaybiem Modus Operandi
2nd Fairclough's Monalou Galloping Gourmet
3rd Copeland's Szarhegyaljai Ffity-Fifty (Imp Hun)

Yearling Dog (1, 1)

Maiden Dog (1, 1)

Novice Dog (1)

1st Copeland's Szarhegyaljai Fifty-Fifty (Imp Hun)

Graduate Dog (1, 1)

Post Graduate Dog (5)

1st Dickson's Monalou Raffael At Geruth
2nd Horn's Husheen Let Me Love You At Westholincar
3rd Seaman & Roberts' Esslinbern Sarumen
Res Perks' Kernow Festival Buss ShCM
VHC Grimes' Stormberne Let It Snow

Limit Dog (4)
1st Hastings' Bernemcourt Liv’n On A Prayer
2nd Fairclough's Monalou Spirit Of Discovery ShCM
3rd Jefferson's Shirdees Fast N Furious
Res Robertson & Marsden's Trudaleaze Aint I Adorable

Open Dog (6, 1)

1st Griffiths, Orme & Miles' Jaybiem With N’Without Y’Zeus JW
2nd Miles' Jaybiem Stan Innovation
3rd Scott's Welshbern One Vision At Scobern ShCM
Res Hughes' Ch Waldershelf Causing Kaos ShCM
VHC Abbott-Brown & Abbott's Kingstonska Iron Lion Zion

Veteran Bitch (4, 1)
1st Jones' Alphanova Iridessa Of Jesterbern
2nd Jeffries' Esslinbern Fenix Fire Lily
3rd Robertson & Marsden's Trudaleaze Im A Maze Zing

Minor Puppy Bitch (4)
1st Gerrard's Monalou Truly Scrumptious At Torralbaz
2nd Dobons Bernershaw Power Of Love
3rd Copeland's Matera’s Summerlin South
Res Rossall's Stormberne Classic Storm

Puppy Bitch (3)
1st Head's Cullumbern Valencia Millermead
2nd Wright & Kirk's ObjetD’Art Du Hameau DeBaika Avec Roesilbern JW (Imp Fra)
3rd Rossall's Stormberne Classic Storm

Junior Bitch (3, 1)
1st Miles' Jaybiem Alia Iacta Est
2nd Jeffries' Esslinbern Gadaboot Grace

Yearling Bitch (3, 1)
1st Sutton & Davenport-Willis' Nelstephbern Dior Foreva
2nd Jeffries' Esslinbern Gadaboot Grace

Maiden Bitch (1)
1st Miles' Jaybiem Alia Iacta Est

Novice Bitch (4, 2)
1st Head's Cullumbern Valencia Millerhead
2nd Copeland's Matera Summerlin South

Graduate Bitch (3, 1)

1st Newton's Qamra V’t Maroyke (Imp Bel)
2nd Robertson & Marsden's Tickbern Valencia Avec Vellbern

Post Graduate Bitch (3)
1st Gerrard's Monalou Contessa At Torralbaz
2nd Grimes' Fortonpark Future Dreams
3rd Jeffries' Esslinbern Eternal Joy

Limit Bitch (5, 1)
1st Abbott-Brown & Abbott's Kingstonska Sun Is Shining
2nd Corrigan's Szarhegyaljai Elekktra (Imp Hun)
3rd McCormick's Monalou Star Princess
Res Spencer's Waldershelf Ethel’s Way At Padiky JW ShCM

Open Bitch (4, 1)

1st Abbott-Brown & Abbott's Meadowpark Dream Come True With Kingstonska
2nd Miles' Ch Jaybiem My My My
3rd Robertson & Marsden's Trudaleaze Majik Potion




 
Jude Simonds  
bernerinfo@aol.com


 







Add Bernese News to your Favourites and be sure to visit again soon :-)
Community Web Kit provided free by BT